Washington, Miami Trace compete at McClain swim meet


By Tyler Flora - tf[email protected]



The Miami Trace and Washington swim teams traveled to McClain High School on Thursday, Jan. 5, for a quad meet that also included Adena.

For the girls, McClain won the meet with 90 points, followed by Washington with 68 points, Miami Trace with 47, and Adena with 10 points.

For the boys, McClain won the meet with 119 points, followed by Miami Trace with 40 and Washington with 21 points. Adena did not have a boys team score.

The individual results of the meet are as follows:

Event # 1 Girls 200 Medley Relay

#1 WCH 2:17.42 N. Truex, A. Lotz, A. Newsome, J. McCane

#3 MT 2:29.93 A. Streitenberger, B. Parker, M. Picklesimer, M. Cory

Event # 2 Boys 200 Medley Relay

#2 MT 2:27.33 C. Rossiter, M. Trimble, C. Bowers, C. Liston

Event # 3 Girls 200 Freestyle

#1 MT Bree Parker 2:28.49

#2 WCH Alison Lotz 2:47.52

#5 MT Alex Fitzgerald 3:32.64

#6 WCH Trinity Smith 3:34.37

Event # 4 Boys 200 Freestyle

#2 MT Caleb Bowers 2:31.52

Event # 5 Girls 200 IM

#1 MT Lexi Streitenberger 2:49.99

#2 WCH Alyson Foster 3:01.99

#3 WCH Alison Lotz 3:04.10

#5 MT Madison Picklesimer 3:19.89

Event # 6 Boys 200 IM

#3 WCH Toby Lovett 3:12.16

Event # 7 Girls 50 Freestyle

#2 WCH Jordan McCane 30.35

#5 MT Madison Cory 34.67

#7 MT Alex Fitzgerald 41.53

#8 WCH Ozlyn Racine 43.79

Event # 8 Boys 50 Freestyle

#1 MT Christian Rossiter 27.22

#3 WCH Blake Walker 29.52

Event #9 Girls 100 Butterfly

#2 WCH Addy Newsome 1:17.83

#3 MT Lilly Hamilton 1:33.91

#4 MT Madison Picklesimer 1:34.56

#5 WCH Alyson Foster 1:35.92

Event #10 Boys 100 Butterfly

#1 WCH Toby Lovett 1:18.60

#3 MT Christian Rossiter 1:19.28

Event #11 Girls 100 Freestyle

#2 WCH Jordan McCane 1:15.17

#3 WCH Addy Newsome 1:17.01

#4 MT Madison Cory 1:18.76

#7 MT Sara Dawson 1:36.85

Event #12 Boys 100 Freestyle

#1 WCH Blake Walker 1:06.09

#4 MT Justin Everhart 1:14.89

#5 WCH Isaiah Wightman 1:16.81

Event # 13 Girls 500 Freestyle

#1 WCH Natalie Truex 6:39.41

#2 MT Bree Parker 7:05.87

#4 MT Lilly Hamilton 8:13.80

Event # 14 Boys 500 Freestyle

#3 MT Carter Liston 7:23.31

Event # 15 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay

#2 WCH 2:06.65 A. Lotz, A. Lotz, A. Newsome, J. McCane

#3 MT 2:19.14 L. Streitenberger, M. Picklesimer, M. Cory, B. Parker

#5 WCH 2:30.80 A. Foster, O. Racine, T. Smith, N. Truex

#6 MT 2:46.72 S. Dawson, K. Everhart, A. Fitzgerald, L. Hamilton

Event #16 Boys 200 Freestyle Relay

#2 MT 1:58.50 M. Trimble, J. Everhart, C. Bowers, C. Rossiter

Event # 17 Girls 100 Backstroke

#1 WCH Audrey Lotz 1:08.81

#2 MT Lexi Streitenberger 1:15.15

#7 MT Kaylee Everhart 2:00.37

Event # 18 Boys 100 Backstroke

#2 MT Caleb Bowers 1:37.36

Event # 19 Girls 100 Breaststroke

#1 WCH Audrey Lotz 1:22.06

#5 WCH Trinity Smith 1:49.25

#6 MT Sara Dawson 1:52.31

Event # 20 Boys 100 Breaststroke

#3 MT Justin Everhart 1:35.77

By Tyler Flora

[email protected]