Washington High School senior Maddy Garrison won the Cross the Creek cross country race held at the Tim Walters Farm on a beautiful Saturday, Sept. 30.
Times for the high school girl runners were not available.
As a team, Washington was sixth out of 10 with 124 placement points.
Miami Trace was ninth with 223 placement points.
The top placer for the Lady Panthers was Kylie Pettitt, 22nd as a team member.
Chillicothe had four runners place in the top 10 to win the meet with 37 placement points.
Abby Sullivan was second, Laikin Tarlton was third, Ella Cuzzolini was fifth and Danielle Fleurima was 10th.
Also for Washington, Cloe Copas was 16th, Catelyn Colter was 31st, Alexa Harris was 37th, Megan Rohrer placed 39th, Haley Copas was 51st and Abby Tackage was 61st.
Jordan Kearns was 71st and Camryn Waldrop was 76th.
For Miami Trace, Aubrey McCoy was 36th, Devan Thomas was 46th, Abby Arledge placed 57th, Lilly Litteral was 62nd and Addie Braden was 63rd.
Clinton-Massie was second in the girls high school team event with 68 points, followed by Fairfield with 77 points.
Fairfield’s Ciara Colwell was fourth and Morgan Richmond placed sixth.
McClain’s Natalie Cunningham was 49th and Madison Beatty was 61st.
In the high school boys race, Miami Trace was third out of 12 teams with 87 placement points.
Washington was fifth with 152 points and McClain was 11th with 279 points.
For the Panthers, Henry DeBruin was 12th in 17:56.69. Simon DeBruin was 13th in 17:56.70.
Washington’s Kameron Morris was fourth in 17:07.73.
Also for Miami Trace, Bo Little was 16th in 18:15.57; Mcale Callahan was 22nd in 18:42.77; Caleb Brannigan was 24th in 18:46.07; Jake Atwood was 49th in 19:00.34 and Nick Foody was 34th in 19:10.05.
Wyatt Cory was 35th in 19:10.05; Matthew Warner was 78th in 22:19.28; Cole Howland placed 79th in 22:40.82; Skylar Lyons was 82nd in 22:59.54.
For the Blue Lions, Brandon Underwood was 26th in 18:53.79; Connor Lane was 35th as a team member in 19:13.38; Will Baughn was 38th in 19:51.20; Chris Conger was 49th in 20:43.24; Grant Patterson placed 51st in 20:48.09 and Cody Riley was 53rd in 21:01.63.
Nick Geiler was 73rd in 21:53.84; Christian Grove was 77th in 22:18.88; R.G. Crabtree was 87th in 23:16.06; Gabe Pickerill was 104th in 26:40.70; Keiya Satoh was 105th in 26:44.17 and Jordan Rohrer was 106th in 26:54.68.
Kaelin Pfeifer of Washington won the middle school girls race in a time of 14:07.47.
Washington was second out of five teams with 61 placement points.
Chloe Lovett was fourth in 14:35.00.
For Miami Trace, Mallory Conklin was third in 14:21.09.
Miami Trace was fifth with 87 placement points.
Also for Washington, Kaylii Merritt was 11th in 15:20.57; Megan Sever was 21st in 16:54.84; Mia Moats was 24th in 17:05.44 and Jordan McCane was 26th in 17:57.33.
Also for Miami Trace, Meghan Cory was 12th in 15:22.95; Delaney Thomas was 20th in 16:53.50; Kelsey Pettit was 25th in 17:44.81; Makayla Barnes was 27th in 18:04.88; Courtney Arnold placed 30th in 18:33.05 and Mara Simonson was 31st in 18:43.21.
Katelyn Hicks was 52nd in 18:47.54; Lorelei King was 56th in 21:25.96 and Zoe Penwell was 58th in 23:36.76.
The Miami Trace boys were second in the middle school team event with 97 placement points.
Connor Bucher was fifth for the Panthers in 12:33.33.
Drew Mason of Cedarville won the race in 12:02.56.
Also for Miami Trace, Weston Melvin was 14th in 13:00.17; Jadon Rowe was 15th in 13:01.92; Cole Little was 28th in 14:21.46; Max Trimble was 35th in 14:42.70; Eli Miller was 42nd in 15:09.84; Isaiah Reisinger was 43rd in 15:14.48.
Zach Warnock was 51st in 15:24.34; Jacob Miller was 56th in 15:37.97; Gannon Phillips was 63rd in 16:03.86; Christian Rossiter was 64th in 16:12.87; Kolton Moore was 71st in 17:22.00; Kaiden Thompson was 72nd in 17:24.83; Wesley May was 76th in 18:09.90.