The Miami Trace Panthers wrestling team began competition in the South Central Ohio League for 2015-16 with a tri-match at Wilmington.
The match also featured the Indians of Hillsboro High School.
Miami Trace defeated Wilmington, 45-35 and beat Hillsboro, 42-33.
Wilmington beat Hillsboro, 58-18.
For the Panthers, Dereck Moore (138) had two wins, including one pin against Wyatt Wilkin of Hillsboro; Drake Litteral (145) had two wins, one by pin against Isaac Allen of Wilmington; Austin Lovett (152) had two wins, including a pin of Scott Gehlbach of Wilmington; Skyler Morris had two wins at 285, including a pin of Lane Cluff of Hillsboro.
Dalton Bartley picked up a pin at 220 pounds against Gage Smith of Wilmington.
Coby Hughes pinned Colin Greene of Wilmington at 126 pounds.
Matthew Hottinger won a 5-4 decision over R.J. Tolliver of Wilmington at 182 pounds.
Miami Trace is taking part in the Fricker’s Duals in Archbold today and Saturday.
SUMMARY
Dec 17, 2015
Wilmington (58) vs Hillsboro (18)
(Wilmington wrestlers listed first)
106: Cameron Smart vs Dawson Carter; Carter pin 1:29
113: Sawyer Garrison won by forfeit
120: Jordan Pierce won by forfeit
126: Colin Greene vs Zak Klisz; Greene dec 8-1
132: Wilmington forfeits to Hillsboro
138: Jacob Boldman vs Wyatt Wilkin; Boldman dec 19-5
145: Isaac Allen won by forfeit
152: Scott Gehlbach won by forfeit
160: Allister Brausch vs Mason Stanley; Brausch pin 1:26
170: Bryant Bergefurd vs Austin Miller; Bergefurd 6-4 OT
182: RJ Tolliver vs Jed Asmus; Tolliver pin 2:00
195: Briten Kessler won by forfeit
220: Gage Smith vs Jared Conn; Smith pin 1:48
285: Wilm forfeit vs Lane Cluff/JJ Goldick
Wilmington (35) vs Miami Trace (45)
(Wilmington wrestlers listed first)
106: Cameron Smart wins by forfeit
113: Sawyer Garrison vs Wes Gandee; Garrison pin 2:26
120: Jordan Pierce vs Jaymon Flaugher; Pierce pin 1:42
126: Colin Greene vs Coby Hughes; Hughes pin 2:00
132: Wilm forfeits vs Gavin Moore
138: Wilm forfeits vs Dereck Moore
145: Isaac Allen vs Drake Litteral; Litteral pin 3:51
152: Scott Gehlbach vs Austin Lovett; Lovett pin 0:48
160: Allister Brausch vs Jacob Tinker; Brausch pin 2:21
170: Bryant Bergefurd vs Jack Anders; Bergefurd tech 17-1
182: RJ Tolliver vs Matthew Hottinger; Hottinger 5-4
195: Briten Kessler vs Jared Fenner; Kessler pin 1:37
220: Gage Smith vs Dalton Bartley; Bartley pin 2:20
285: Wilm forfeit vs Skyler Morris
Miami Trace (42) vs Hillsboro (33)
106: Timmy Chaney (MT) vs Dawson Carter (H); Carter pin 1:52
113: Wes Gandee (MT) by forfeit
120: Jaymon Flaugher (MT) by forfeit
126: Coby Hughes (MT) vs Zak Klisz (H); Klisz pin
132: Brandon King (MT) vs Chad Bieler; Bieler pin
138: Dereck Moore (MT) vs Wyatt Wilkin (H); Moore pin
145: Drake Litteral (MT) by forfeit
152: Austin Lovett (MT) by forfeit
160: Jacob Tinker (MT) vs Mason Stanley (H); Stanley pin
170: Jack Anders (MT) vs Austin Miller (H); Miller dec 6-4
182: Matthew Hottinger (MT) vs Jed Asmus (H); Asmus dec 12-11
195: Jared Fenner (MT) by forfeit
220: Dalton Bartley (MT) vs Jared Conn (H); Conn dec 6-4
285: Skyler Morris (MT) vs Lane Cluff (H); Morris pin 5:55