Trio earns All-Ohio hoops recognition


Colter

Colter


Guthrie


Lemaster


Two players from Washington High School and one from Miami Trace High School have been accorded All-Ohio recognition for the 2021-22 season.

Senior Reico Colter of Washington was named Special Mention, All-Ohio.

Colter scored 21.4 points per game, had 4.6 rebounds per game, 4.3 assists per game, 3.7 steals per game, with a 50 percent shooting average from two-point range and 41 percent from behind the three-point line.

Junior Tanner Lemaster of Washington and junior Andrew Guthrie of Miami Trace were named Honorable Mention, All-Ohio.

Lemaster averaged 15 points, 8 rebounds, 1 assist and 2 blocked shots per game, with a 58 shooting percentage from two-point and a 36 percent average from three-point distance.

Guthrie averaged 19 points, 11.3 rebounds, 2.5 blocks and 1.5 assists per game for the Panthers.

2022 Division II Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Players of the Year: Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward; Sencire Harris, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Coach of the Year: Travis Robertson, Waverly

First Team

Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-3, sr., 28.1 (points per game); Will Maxwell, Oakwood, 6-3, jr., 20.9; Chaysean Chavis, East Cleveland Shaw, 6-4, Sr., 14.8; Jake Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, sr., 27.3; Amani Lyles, Beechcroft, 6-8, sr., 20.6; Chico Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Sencire Harris, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-5, sr., 19.7; Ramar Pryor, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Darryn Peterson, CVCA, 6-5, fr., 26.1; Trey Robertson, Waverly, 5-11, sr., 25.0.

Second Team

Jacob Conner, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-9, sr., 16.3; Mason Weisbrodt, Batavia, 6-9, sr., 22.8; Boubacar Djigo, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-7, jr., 15.3; Ryan Mueller, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-6, Sr., 16.0; Lason Walker, Linden, 6-5, sr., 23.0; Dennis Asoro, Eastmoor Academy, 6-9, sr., 19.1; Evan Dozer, Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 22.7; Brandon McLaughlin, Heath, 6-8, sr., 17.4; Austin Parks, St. Marys Memorial, 6-10, jr., 18.5; Danny Flood, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, sr., 27.9; Eric Holley III, Akron East, 6-3, sr., 26.0; Khoi Thurmon, Buchtel, 6-1, jr., 15.6.

Third Team

Jonathan Powell, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, so., 17.0; Danny Austing, Taylor, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Cole Dailey, East Liverpool, 6-6, sr., 16.6; Ryan McCort, St. Clairsville, 6-1, sr., 24.0; Alex Bruskotter, Shelby, 6-6, so., 20.2; Romel Hightower, Toledo Scott, 6-5, jr., 18.1; Dylan Hohler, Huron, 6-4, jr., 18.5; Brady Wheeler, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, sr., 16.5; Bryson Badgley, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, sr., 18.1; Brayden Sallee, Vincent Warren, 6-4, sr., 21.0.

Special Mention

Devin Reese, Streetsboro, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Ross Dedo, Poland, 6-4, sr., 20.4; Terrance Pankey, Ursuline, 6-2, jr., 19.8; Anthony Massucci, Howland, 6-3, sr., 19.5; Will Aljancic, Louisville, 6-4, jr., 21.9; Connor Evanich, Marlington, 6-4, sr., 16.7; Hayden Nigro, Louisville, 6-2, so., 18.6; Brady Noll, Canton South, 6-4, sr., 12.5; Josiah Gonzalez, Chaney, 6-3, jr., 16.0; Adam Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 6-3, jr., 15.1; Baden Forup, Lexington, 6-7, jr., 15.0;; Jarrie Alexander, Sandusky, 6-2, sr., 15.3; Bryce Burns, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Logan Beaston, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, jr., 18.5; Derek Vorst, Rossford, 6-10, jr., 15.5.; JJ Simmons, Beechcroft, 5-11, sr., 18.5; LB Towns, Linden, 5-9, sr., 18.0.; Owen Osborne, Buckeye Valley, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Atticus Schuler, Columbus DeSales, 6-7, sr., 18.2; Ben Welty, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Akinlana Popoola, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-9, sr., 18.9; Nathanael Sulka, Chardon, 6-5, Sr., 19.0; Jake Cubbison, Perry, 6-2, jr., 19.1; Hayden Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, jr., 18.9; Carter Vandall, New Philadelphia, 6-5, jr.,15.8; Owen Emig. Warsaw River View, 6-1, jr., 23.2; Brayden Costea, Minerva, 6-0, sr., 21.4; Channer Wells, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, sr., 17.9; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, jr., 16.4; DeSean Branson, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Eli Radabaugh, Vinton County, 5-9, Sr., 13.0; Reico Colter, Wash. Court House, 5-10, sr., 21.4; Tanner Holbert, Logan Elm, 6-0, jr., 20.3.

Honorable Mention

Jonas Tester, Wauseon, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Cayden Zachrich, Defiance, 6-6, jr., 15.4; Aidan Pratt, Van Wert, 6-4, jr., 15.8; Josh Mack, Napoleon, 6-4, sr., 14.3; Jaden Cook, Clyde, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Dru DeShields, West Branch, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Collin Dixon, Tallmadge, 6-2, jr., 16.1; Drew Weir, Salem, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Bryce Vecchio, Streetsboro, 6-5, sr., 15.3; Eathan Cobbin, Ravenna, 6-3, sr., 14.7; Thomas Cardiero, Girard, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Jake Grdic, Canfield, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Nick DelGratta, Struthers, 6-6, jr., 16.6; Hayden Nigro, Louisville, 6-2, so., 18.6; Brady Noll, Canton South, sr., 12.5; Lance Hayes, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-4, jr., 13.6; Christian Harmon, Akron Buchtel, 6-6, 14.0; Derrick Welsh, Athens, 6-5, sr. 13.5; Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-5, so., 15.4; Tyler Kytta, Marietta, 6-2, sr., 15.2; Tristan Prater, Jackson, 6-1, sr., 10.0; Braylon Damron, Vinton County, 6-3, sr., 13.0; Braylen Baker, Logan Elm, 6-1, jr., 11.6; Ted Harrah, Fairfield Union, 6-5, jr., 10.3; Tanner Lemaster, Wash. Court House, 6-6, jr., 15.0; Andrew Guthrie, Miami Trace, 6-8, jr., 19.5; Hunter Price, Hillsboro, 6-3, Sr., 15.1; Kendyll Toney, Greenfield McClain, 6-4, Sr., 13.9; Reed Coconis, Sheridan, 5-11, jr., 11.8; Kaelan Pulliam, Sheridan, 6-4, sr., 13.4; Lukas Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, sr., 15.5; Ryan Chew, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-11, sr., 13.5; Tim Carpenter, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, so., 24.0; Justin Ackerman, New Richmond, 6-4, sr., 18.0; JaeSean Martin, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Kelsie Frye, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-6, sr., 7.2; Darian Leslie, Dayton Dunbar, 6-0, sr., 12.2; Chris Mitchell, Bexley, 6-5, sr., 14.3; Cole Rhett, Watterson, 6-6, sr., 12.0; Jared Rose, Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, sr., 14.8; Troy Scowden, Buckeye Valley, 6-7, sr., 14.0; Carson Smith, River Valley, 6-4, so., 19.2; James Kosmides, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, jr., 11.4; Aidan Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, jr., 16.5; Sam Houk, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Christian Pataky, LaGrange Keystone, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Brandon Rose, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-3, jr., 14.4; Noah Clarke, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, sr., 16.5; Avery Young, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, jr., 16.5; Nathan Walker, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, jr., 16.5; Avery Henry, St. Clairsville, 6-7, sr., 16.3; Skylar Pappas, Lisbon Beaver, 5-10, sr., 15.8; Darick Miller, Carrollton, 6-4, sr., 15.2; Brenten Jones, Steubenville, 6-3 sr., 14.1; Lucas Hagan, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Zavea Green, East Liverpool, 6-6, sr., 13.5; Ty Smith, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0 sr., 11.0.

Colter
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2022/03/web1_Reico-Colter-mug-2.jpgColter

Guthrie
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2022/03/web1_Andrew-Guthrie-mug-2.jpgGuthrie

Lemaster
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2022/03/web1_Tanner-Lemaster-mug-2.jpgLemaster