Lady Lion swim posts pair of wins


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



Miami Trace’s Alexa Streitenberger set a new record in the 100-yard backstroke event during a meet against Chillicothe Dec. 14, 2021.

Miami Trace’s Alexa Streitenberger set a new record in the 100-yard backstroke event during a meet against Chillicothe Dec. 14, 2021.


Miami Trace’s Christian Rossiter set a new school record in the 200-yard freestyle event during a meet against Hillsboro Dec. 15, 2021.


Courtesy photos

The Miami Trace High School and Washington High School swim teams competed against Hillsboro on Dec. 15 and Chillicothe on Dec. 14.

Washington won the girls meet with Hillsboro with 469 points.

Miami Trace was second with 332 points, followed by Hillsboro (240) and Adena (35).

Hillsboro won the boys meet with 335 points.

Miami Trace was second with 243 points, Washington was third (198) and Adena fourth (76).

Washington’s girls team won the meet with Chillicothe with 103 points. Chillicothe was second with 59 points, edging Miami Trace (58). Unioto scored two points.

Chillicothe won the boys meet with 121 points. Washington was second with 38, Miami Trace was third with 21 and Unioto had seven points.

The Miami Trace girls were missing three of their teammates, coach Keith Foster said. “They had to fight hard for every point. It ultimately came down to the last race the women’s 400 freestyle relay and they just came up short.”

Christian Rossiter set a new Miami Trace men’s 200 Freestyle record against Hillsboro.

“It was evident early in the race that Christian was going to smash the record,” Foster said. “His tempo was strong.”

The old record, held by Bryce Pitstick, was 2:19.35. Rossiter’s new mark is 2:13.75.

Lexi Streitenberger set a new Miami Trace women’s 100 Backstroke record (1:14.42) surpassing her old record (1:16.09) against Chillicothe.

Washington and Miami Trace results vs Hillsboro

Girls 200-yard medley relay:

Washington, 1st, 2:17.61 (Jordan McCane, Audrey Lotz, Adeline Newsome, Haley Brenner); Miami Trace, 2nd, 2:30.81 (Alexa Streitenberger, Courtney Arnold, Madison Picklesimer, Keely McBride); Washington, 3rd, 2:32.85 (Natalie Truex, Chelsey Dawson, Allison Lotz, Chloe Lovett); Miami Trace, 5th, 3:15.40 (Mackenzie Long, Alexandra Fitzgerald, Emily Moser, Abbie Brandt

Boys 200-yard medley relay:

Miami Trace, 1st, 2:28.67 (Max Trimble, Christian Rossiter, Caleb Bowers, Kaiden Howard); Washington, dq

Girls 200-yard freestyle:

Abbie Brandt, MT, 1st, 2:45.79; Allison Clay, W, 2nd, 2:49.37; Chelsey Dawson, W, 3rd, 2:55.28; Mackenzie Long, MT, 4th, 4:31.42

Boys 200-yard freestyle:

Christian Rossiter, MT, 1st, 2:13.75; Isaiah Wightman, W, 4th, 3:13.13

Girls 200-yard individual medley:

Allison Lotz, W, 1st, 2:59.88; Jordan McCane, W, 2nd, 3:05.34

Boys 200-yard individual medley:

Benaiah Harper, W, 1st, 2:44.08

Girls 50-yard freestyle:

Haley Brenner, W, 2nd, 30.67; Allison Clay, W, 5th, 33.80; Alexandra Fitzgerald, MT, 6th, 44.34

Boys 50-yard freestyle:

Ryan Elrich, W, 3rd, 26.26; Kaiden Howard, MT, 5th, 35.23; Isaiah Wightman, W, 6th, 36.15

Girls 100-yard butterfly:

Adeline Newsome, W, 1st, 1:19.76; Emily Moser, MT, 2nd, 1:35.62

Boys 100-yard butterfly:

Benaiah Harper, W, 1st, 1:15.71; Caleb Bowers, MT, 2nd, 1:33.08; Toby Lovett, W, 3rd, 1:41.73

Girls 100-yard freestyle:

Natalie Truex, W, 1st, 1:08.07; Alexa Streitenberger, MT, 3rd, 1:10.13; Keely McBride, MT, 5th, 1:14.20; Chloe Lovett, W, 1:18.62; Trinity Smith, W, 8th, 1:33.33

Boys 100-yard freestyle:

Ryan Elrich, W, 2nd, 59.14; Neo Lehr, MT, 5th, 1:22.73

Girls 500-yard freestyle:

Natalie Truex, W, 1st, 6:51.84; Abbie Brandt, MT, 2nd, 7:38.01; Chelsey Dawson, W, 3rd, 8:09.81

Boys 500-yard freestyle:

Max Trimble, MT, 1st, 6:26.00; Blake Walker, W, 4th, 7:46.95

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay:

Washington, 1st, 2:05.77 (Audrey Lotz, Adeline Newsome, Jordan McCane, Haley Brenner); Miami Trace, 2nd, 2:11.83 (Alexa Streitenberger, Madison Picklesimer, Keely McBride, Courtney Arnold); Washington, 4th, 2:22.25 (Allison Clay, Joshalynn Worth, Alison Lotz, Chloe Lovett); Miami Trace, 5th, 2:50.31 (Mackenzie Long, Alexandra Fitzgerald, Abbie Brandt, Emily Moser)

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay:

Miami Trace, 2nd, 1:59.54 (Max Trimble, Kaiden Howard, Caleb Bowers, Christian Rossiter); Washington, 3rd, 2:00.00 (Benaiah Harper, Isaiah Wightman, Blake Walker, Ryan Elrich)

Girls 100-yard backstroke:

Keely McBride, MT, 1st, 1:26.12; Alison Lotz, W, 2nd, 1:30.84; Mackenzie Long, MT, 4th, 2:23.93

Boys 100-yard backstroke:

Toby Lovett, W, 2nd, 1:32.50; Justin Everhart, MT, 4th, 1:46.50

Girls 100-yard breaststroke:

Audrey Lotz, W, 1st, 1:19.46; Courtney Arnold, MT, 3rd, 1:39.81; Trinity Smith, W, 4th, 1:41.43; Alexandra Fitzgerald, MT, 6th, 2:13.55

Boys 100-yard breaststroke:

Blake Walker, W, 2nd, 1:40.12; Neo Lehr, MT, 4th, 1:50.89; Justin Everhart, MT, 5th, 2:09.28

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay:

Washington, 1st, 4:52.72 (Adeline Newsome, Jordan McCane, Haley Brenner, Audrey Lotz); Washington, 2nd, 5:04.62 (Allison Clay, Chelsey Dawson, Chloe Lovett, Natalie Truex); Miami Trace, 3rd, 5:13.39 (Madison Picklesimer, Courtney Arnold, Emily Moser, Alexa Streitenberger)

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay:

Miami Trace, 1st, 4:35.09 (Christian Rossiter, Kaiden Howard, Caleb Bowers, Max Trimble)

Girls 50-yard freestyle (junior-varsity):

Joshalynn Worth, W, 5th, 40.31

Boys 50-yard freestyle (junior-varsity):

n/a

Girls 100-yard backstroke (junior-varsity):

Joshalynn Worth, 1st, 1:38.93

Miami Trace and Washington results vs Chillicothe

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay:

Washington, 1st, 4:51.89 (Adeline Newsome, Allison Clay, Haley Brenner, Audrey Lotz); Washington, 3rd, 5:38.36 (Joshalynn Worth, Trinity Smith, Chelsey Dawson, Natalie Truex); Miami Trace, 4th, 5:39.11 (Madison Picklesimer, Alexandra Fitzgerald, Abbie Brandt, Alexa Streitenberger)

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay:

n/a

Girls 200-yard medley relay:

Washington, 1st, 2:20.74 (Jordan McCane, Audrey Lotz, Adeline Newsome, Haley Brenner); Miami Trace, 2nd, 2:31.48 (Alexa Streitenberger, Courtney Arnold, Brianna Thompson, Keely McBride); Washington, 4th, 2:39.32 (Natalie Truex, Chelsey Dawson, Alison Lotz, Chloe Lovett)

Boys 200-yard medley relay:

Washington, 3rd, 2:21.21 (Ryan Elrich, Isaiah Wightman, Benaiah Harper, Blake Walker)

Girls 200-yard freestyle:

Abbie Brandt, MT, 2nd, 3:11.25; Chloe Lovett, W, 3rd, 3:12.05; Chesley Dawson, W 4th, 3:13.66

Boys 200-yard freestyle:

Christian Rossiter, MT, 2nd, 2:18.59; Ryan Elrich, W, 3rd, 3:12.05; Chelsey Dawson, W, 4th, 3:13.66

Girls 200-yard individual medley:

Alison Lotz, W, 1st, 3:07.36; Madison Picklesimer, MT, 3rd, 3:31.37

Boys 200-yard individual medley:

Benaiah Harper, W, 3rd, 2:49.75

Girls 50-yard freestyle:

Haley Brenner, W, 1st, 31.04; Keely McBride, MT, 2nd, 33.85; Courtney Arnold, MT, 3rd, 34.10; Chloe Lovett, W, 5th, 35.81

Boys 50-yard freestyle:

Christian Rossiter, MT, 2nd, 26.88; Ryan Elrich, W, 3rd, 27.27

Girls 100-yard butterfly:

Adeline Newsome, W, 1st, 1:17.83; Brianna Thompson, MT, 2nd, 1:20.57

Boys 100-yard butterfly:

Benaiah Harper, W, 2nd, 1:15.46; Caleb Bowers, MT, 3rd, 1:34.07

Girls 100-yard freestyle:

Jordan McCane, W, 1st, 1:15.48; Allison Clay, W, 2nd, 1:15.96; Madison Picklesimer, MT, 5th, 1:21.80

Boys 100-yard freestyle:

Blake Walker, W, 1st, 1:06.99

Girls 500-yard freestyle:

Audrey Lotz, W, 1st, 6:26.04; Natalie Truex, W, 2nd, 6:53.70; Abbie Brandt, MT, 3rd, 7:43.75

Boys 500-yard freestyle:

Max Trimble, MT, 1st, 6:29.43; Toby Lovett, W, 4th, 8:27.96

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay:

Washington, 1st, 2:07.34 (Audrey Lotz, Adeline Newsome, Jordan McCane, Haley Brenner); Miami Trace, 2nd, 2:10.47 (Courtney Arnold, Keely McBride, Alexa Streitenberger, Brianna Thompson); Washington, 4th, 2:27.05 (Allison Clay, Joshalynn Worth, Alison Lotz, Chloe Lovett)

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay:

Washington, 2nd, 2:03.26 (Benaiah Harper, Isaiah Wightman, Blake Walker, Ryan Elrich)

Girls 100-yard backstroke:

Alexa Streitenberger, MT, 1st, 1:14.42; Keely McBride, Mt, 3rd, 1:27.46; Alison Lotz, W, 4th, 1:31.91; Chelsey Dawson, W, 5th, 1:33.82

Boys 100-yard backstroke:

Blake Walker, W, 3rd, 1:36.38

Girls 100-yard breaststroke:

Brianna Thompson, MT, 1st, 1:27.36; Natalie Truex, W, 2nd, 1:30.94; Trinity Smith, W, 4th, 1:40.43; Courtney Arnold, MT, 5th, 1:41.24

Boys 100-yard breaststroke:

Caleb Bowers, MT, 2nd, 1:36.95

Girls 50-yard freestyle (junior-varsity):

Allison Clay, W, 2d, 35.10; Joshalynn Worth, W, 3rd, 39.84; Alexandra Fitzgerald, MT, 5th, 45.68

Boys 50-yard freestyle (junior-varsity):

Isaiah Wightman, W, 3rd, 38.21

Girls 100-yard freestyle (junior-varsity):

Joshalynn Worth, W, 1st, 1:29.50; Trinity Smith, W, 2nd, 1:32.41; Alexandra Fitzgerald, MT, 3rd, 1:45.77

Boys 100-yard freestyle (junior-varsity):

n/a

Miami Trace’s Alexa Streitenberger set a new record in the 100-yard backstroke event during a meet against Chillicothe Dec. 14, 2021.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2021/12/web1_Lexi-Streitenberger-MT-swim-record.jpgMiami Trace’s Alexa Streitenberger set a new record in the 100-yard backstroke event during a meet against Chillicothe Dec. 14, 2021.

Miami Trace’s Christian Rossiter set a new school record in the 200-yard freestyle event during a meet against Hillsboro Dec. 15, 2021.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2021/12/web1_Christian-Rossiter-MT-swim-new-record.jpgMiami Trace’s Christian Rossiter set a new school record in the 200-yard freestyle event during a meet against Hillsboro Dec. 15, 2021. Courtesy photos

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]