MT’s LeBeau named Second Team, All-Ohio


Alltop, Melvin Hon. Mention, All-Ohio

By Chris Hoppes - choppes@aimmediamidwest.com



LeBeau

LeBeau


Alltop


Melvin


Three members of the Miami Trace Panthers football team have received All-Ohio honors from Associated Press sportswriters.

Senior Jayden LeBeau was named Second Team, All-Ohio.

Seniors Dylan Alltop and Weston Melvin were named Honorable Mention, All-Ohio.

In his nomination of Dylan Alltop, Miami Trace head coach Jerry Williams said: “Dylan plays offensive guard, a position that is not glorified by stats, but was part of a group that produced the single-season rushing record, as well as the career rushing leader.

“Dylan was the cornerstone of our offensive line that amassed over 4,500 yards in total offense in 2021,” Williams said. “Dylan was All-FAC and without question our best offensive lineman.

Of Jayden LeBeau, Williams said: “Jayden finished his career as the rushing record holder for Miami Trace with 3,918 yards and surpassed the single season record with 1,830 yards and 17 touchdowns. Jayden was voted the FAC Player of the Year.”

Of Weston Melvin, Williams said: “Weston is one of the best competitors that I have ever coached. When the lights are on, (Weston) rises to the top. Weston amassed 1,859 total yards, throwing for 15 touchdowns and rushing for eight. As a captain, voted by his peers, he was a true coach and leader on and off the field. Weston was voted All-FAC.”

2021 Division III All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Novak, Western Brown

Defensive Player of the Year: C.J. Hicks, Kettering Alter

Coach of the Year: Wes Schroeder, Granville

First Team Offense

QB: Noah Clark, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, 190, sr.; Braeden Goulet, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Rick Coleman, Painesville Harvey, 6-0, 165, sr.; Drew Novak, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-6, 195, jr.; Landyn Vidourek, Hamilton Badin, 6-1, 170, sr.

RB: Devon Haley, Granville, 5-8, 180, sr.; Jason Munyan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 180, sr.; Sam Williams-Dixon, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 195, soph.; T.C. Caffey, Hubbard, 5-11, 205, sr.; Seth Borondy, Bellbrook, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jack Walsh, Hamilton Badin, 5-9, 175, sr.

WR/TE: Treyvhon Saunders, Columbus Hartley, 5-11, 185, sr.; Myles Bradley, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, 215, sr.; Collin Dixon, Tallmadge, 6-2, 210, jr.; Eric Holley, Akron East, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dylan Novak, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-4, 205, sr.

OL: Matthew Weaver, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1 200, sr.; Stashu Patterson, St. Marys Memorial, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Tariq Montgomery, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-5, 310, sr.; Cale Doyle, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-3, 295, sr.; Brandon Wilson, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-4, 265, sr.; Nick Moore, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-4, 288, sr.; Davis Featherstone, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-4, 264, sr.; Henry Birchwell, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 230, sr.

K: Joey DiLalla, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-10, 170, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Thadd Huff, London, 6-2, 235, sr.; Daniel Tooson, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 270, sr.; Dylan Giesige, St. Marys Memorial, 6-3, 215, sr.; Connor Preisel, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-3, 245, sr.; Alex Kisley, Chardon, 6-2, 205, jr.; Logan Neu, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 220, sr.

LB: Isaiah Jones, London, 6-3, 230, sr.; Elisha Baldridge, West Holmes, 6-3, 215, jr.; Grant Mastin, Jackson, 6-1, 230, sr.; Matthew Beach, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 185, sr.; Mekhi Bradley, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 253, jr.; Myles Aldrich, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, 195, sr.; Ben Barnes, Medina Buckeye, 5-11, 184, sr.; Tommy Bebie, Rocky River, 6-1, 205, sr.; CJ Hicks, Kettering Alter, 6-4, 215, sr.; Cayd Everhart, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 183, sr.; Ashton Ault, Bellbrook 6-0, 210, sr.

DB: Diante Latham, Columbus Beechcroft, 5-8, 151, sr.; Nathanael Sulka, Chardon, 6-4, 205, sr.; Trey Liebhardt, Chardon, 6-0, 175, jr.; .Jason Rindler, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-3, 189, sr.; Darian Leslie, Dayton Dunbar, 5-10, 180, sr.; Carson Cheek, Hamilton Badin, 5-10, 150, soph.

P: Alex Contreras, Buckeye Valley, 6-1, 175, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Cayden Shidone, Caledonia River Valley, 5-11, 185, jr.; Carsyn Crouch, Granvillle, 6-2, 180, sr.; Jacob Winters, Jackson, 6-3, 215, jr.; Ty Hurst, Tallmadge, 6-2, 170, sr.; Broc Lowry, Canfield, 6-3, 193, sr.

RB: Elijah Jackson, Monroe, 6-0, 210, jr.; Jayden LeBeau, Miami Trace, 6-1, 205, sr.; Kesean Jackson, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 170, sr.; Karson Berry, Lexington, 5-10, 185, sr.; Sean Carr, Chardon, 5-11, 190, sr.; Brock Short, Greenville, 5-8, 155, jr.

WR/TE: Karson Lang, Caledonia River Valley, 6-2, 170, sr.; Jalen Goins-Chandler, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, 160, sr.; Torry Stazzone, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-2, 185, sr.; J.P. Germano, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 185, sr.; Braedyn Moore, Hamilton Badin, 6-1, 180, jr.; Kenyon Owens, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-11, 180, sr.

OL: Jalen Slappy, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-6, 280, sr.; Jalen Carpenter, Columbus DeSales, 6-3, 240, sr.; Julian Jackson, Zanesville, 6-2, 285, sr.; Keisean Johnson-Wilson, Streetsboro, 6-2, 285, sr.; Aidan Palmer, Richfield Revere, 6-5 280, Sr.; Luca Gasbarrino, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-3, 250, sr.; Austin Montgomery, Kettering Alter, 6-4 215, sr.; Cameron Weil, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-3, 290, sr.

K: Rudy Kessinger, Columbus Watterson, 6-0, 165, soph.

Second Team Defense

DL: Kanye Evans, Zanesville, 6-2, 253, sr.; Bryson Getz, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 230, jr.; Austin Pascoe, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-11, 195, jr.; Nesta Owens, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 225, jr.; Ashton Kooken, Bellbrook, 6-2, 205, sr.; Hunter Harrison, Hamilton Badin, 6-2-, 270, jr.

LB: Diamonte Salley, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 176, sr.; Brandon Kinney, Steubenville, 6-2, 215, sr.; Reid Beddow, Norton, height, weight, year; Christian Neff, Ravenna, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ben DiMarco, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, jr.; Lucas Sadler, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-4, 245, sr.; Wyatt McPherson, Monroe, 6-1, 195, jr.; Elliot Braun, Dayton Carroll, 6-3, 220, sr.

DB: Caden McDermott, Granville, 5-8, 180, sr.; T.C. Molk, Dover, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kadin Schmitz, Ashland, 6-1, 210, sr.; Shawn Lodge, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 170, sr.; Ryan Moskal, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-8, 166, sr.; Jack Moore, New Richmond, 6-0, 171, jr.

P: Nathaniel Wallace-Dilling, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 175, sr.; Braedon Spies, Rocky River, 6-2, 185, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Drew Burkhart, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-2, 175, sr.; Phaeton Hill, Steubenville, 6-1,175, jr.; Alex Henry, Chardon, 6-3, 195, jr.

RB: Tyreese Ford, Columbus South, 6-0, 285, sr.; George Linberger, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 210, sr.; Preston Taylor, Copley, 6-1, 185, sr.; Sean Patrick, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 175, soph.; Marquise Hall, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-10, 175, soph.

WR/TE: Tyshawn Vance, Painesville Harvey, 5-9, 155, soph.; Alex McDonald, Chardon, 6-3, 230, sr.; Keshawn Barber, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jude Hooks, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ethan Yoder, Bellefontaine, 5-11, sr.

OL: Andrew McFeeters, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 260, sr.; Antwoine Reed, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-5, 250, sr.; Holden Bowen, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 245, sr.; Tyler Little, Dover, 6-0, 190, sr.; Trevor Houts, Wapakoneta, 5-11, 225, sr.; Daniel Hopkins, Norton, 6-1, 255, jjr.; Aiden Andrako, Rocky River, 6-3, 235, jr.; Aidan Ischay, Chardon, 6-1, 250, sr.; Sam Vine, Bellbrook, 6-0, 235, jr.

K: Elliot Warner, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 180, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Ty Jones, Jackson, 5-11, 180, sr.; Davian Greenlee, Akron Buchtel, 5-8, 230, jr.; Josh Grambo, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 185, soph.; Antwan Blackshear, Trotwood Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 310, sr.; Tayleon Waterhouse, Dayton Ponitz, 6-3, 205, sr.; Cole Rhett, Watterson, 6-6, 285, jr.

LB: Max Shulaw, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 215, soph.; Dominic Purcell, Columbus Watterson, 5-11, 190, soph.; Dylan Newsome, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 185, jr.; Ryan McVicker, Dover, 6-1, 275, sr.; Brody Conley, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 201, sr.; Peyton Gardner, Norton, 5-11, 195, sr.; Christian Hall, Chardon, 6-1, 205, sr.; Sullivan Ashcraft, Bellefontaine, 6-0, 210, jr.

DB: Dominic Orsini, Columbus Watterson, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tucker Kaufman, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-8, 155, sr.; Eric Jones Jr., Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, 180, sr.; Chris Ranallo, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-9, 165, sr.; Mike Lantz, Kettering Alter, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ethan Adkins, Franklin, 5-11, 155, sr.

P: Lucas Lane, Dover, 6-3, 170, jr.; Tracker Newberry, Goshen, 5-9, 210, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Alex Moore, Aurora, 6-2, 210, sr.; Maysun Klimak, Streetsboro, 5-10, 180, sr.; Landon Wheatley, Athens, 5-11, 170, jr.; Weston Melvin, Miami Trace, 5-10, 160, sr.; Brock Hill, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ayden Hall, Dover, 6-3, 175, sr.; Luke Chandler, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 185, sr.

RB: Aiden Henderson, Aurora, 6-1, 185, sr.; Antwuan Burns, London, 5-7, 185, sr.; Jabari Harris, Columbus South, 5-10, 168, soph.; Cameron Jewell, Jonathan Alder, 6-0, 190, soph.; Nyal Johnson, Hartley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Zach Bartlett, Marietta, 5-11, 200, sr.; Max Lee, Chillicothe, 5-10, 200, jr.; Cade Wolford, Jackson, 5-8, 155, soph. Jordan Martin, Zanesville, 5-8, 145, sr.; Reise Meechan, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 180, sr.; Connor McGarry, Dover, 5-9, 185, sr.; Spencer Ostovich, Steubenville, 6-1, 220, jr.; Kriztion Sanchez, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 220, jr.; Mark Tomei, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 155, sr.; Pawie Ault, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, 165, jr.; Johnny Bebie, Rocky River, 5-9, 185, jr.; Trey Cornist, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 5-9, 210, jr., Keyontrez Devaughn, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-10, 195, sr.; Brayden Fraasmann, Hamilton Ross, 6-2, 200, sr.; Bo Snider, New Richmond, 6-1 ,175, sr.

WR/TE: Jack Cardaman, Aurora, 6-0, 165, sr.; Preston Hopperton, Streetsboro, 5-10, 175, soph.; Christian Hilton, Granville, 6-1, 185, sr.; JJ Simmons, Beechcroft, 5-11, 175, sr.; Levi Neal, Athens, 6-3, 190, jr.; Jack Koerper, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 150, soph.; Isaiah Sweeny, Toledo Rogers, 6-0, 170, sr.; Joey Farthing, Dover, 6-5, 180, sr.; Garrett Eastep, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, 170, sr.; Brenton Jones, Steubenville, 6-2, 190, sr.; Will Eppich, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-8, 162, sr.; Benicio Roman, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-11, 160, sr.; Stan Hueler, Rocky River, 6-3, 230, jr.:

OL: Kevin Bittaker, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-0, 200, sr.; Alex Goodrick, Hubbard, 6-5, 280, sr.; Nick Bowen, Canfield, 6-1, 285, sr.; Ben Chaney, Hubbard, 6-6, 305, jr.; Antonio Burns, London, 5-7, 235, sr.; Jaylin Galloway, Columbus South, 6-1, 282, soph.; Cheney Gross, London, 6-0, 225, sr.; Aaron Hiener, Marietta, 6-1, 325, Sr.; Dylan Alltop, Miami Trace, 6-2, 295, sr.; Leyton Nossa, Lexington, 6-2, 235, sr.; Ahman Thomas, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 280, soph.; Cameron Clarkson, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 265, jr.; Cam Daley, Steubenville, 6-0, 275, jr.; Collin Gardner, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 240, jr.; Jacob Kinder, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-1, 240, sr.; Trevor Prudhoe, Bay Villlage Bay 6-2, 245, sr.; Gavin Juodenas, Geneva, 5-11, 205, sr.; T.J. Altman, Chardon, 5-11, 215, sr.; Christopher Vance, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 265, jr.; Stanley Watts, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, 240, sr.;

K: Ben Hudak, Tallmadge, 6-1, 155, sr.; Jackson Kleather, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, 158, jr.; Ethan Crabtree, Jackson, 5-8, 140, soph.; Sean Putt, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 165, jr.; Nick Ginsburg, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, 150, jr.; Mack Massad, Rocky River, 5-9, 175, Jr. ;

DL: Kevin Paul, Aurora, 6-3, 275, sr.; Josh Hammerschmidt, Norton, 5-11, 195, jr.; Bobby Vahalik, Granville, 5-11, 215, sr.; Matt Dwyer, Lexington, 6-0, 215, jr.; Devin Smith, Toledo Rogers, 6-1, 320, jr.; Carter Fay, Lima Shawnee, 6-5, 215, jr.; Jaden Lowery, New Philadelphia, 6-5, 220, sr.; Korben Felton, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 185, jr.; Kye Fleming, Steubenville, 5-10, 245, sr.; Walker Graham, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 189, sr.; Aaron Frueh, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-5, 190, jr.; Nathan Meyers, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-2, 220, sr.; Anthony Perry, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-3, 185, sr.; Michael Washington, Chardon, 6-1, 215, sr.; Mason Craycraft, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 215, sr.;

LB: Toby Smith, Canfield, 6-0, 215, sr.; Zander Hopkins, Tallmadge, 6-1, 210, jr.; Will Garrison, River Valley, 6-1, 210, jr.; Riley Gibbs, Hamilton Township, 6-0, 215, sr.; Chase Maynard, Jonathan Alder, 5-11, 210, sr.; Weston Davis, Marietta, 5-9, 185, jr.; Isaac McCory, Chillicothe, 6-1, 225, sr.; Eli Gordon, Sheridan, 5-10, 175, sr.; Drew Bragg, Jackson, 6-2, 200, sr.; Alex Hoeffel, Defiance, 5-9, 205, sr.; Tanner Howell, St. Marys Memorial, 5-11, 185, sr.; Conner Wade, Zanesville, 6-0, 225, sr.; Bret Shearer, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, 210, sr.; Tylik Sims, Steubenville, 6-0, 185, jr.; Hansel Holmes, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 180, jr.; Matt Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 185, jr.; Heath Fetchik, Chardon, 6-0, 190, jr.; Rocco Perrico, Chardon, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Austin Wondolowski, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 190, jr.

DB: Kaymen Marshall, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 147, sr.; Cade Cass, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-8, 165, sr.; Connor Adelman, Louisville, 5-10, 196, sr.; Drew Carroce, Canfield, 6-0, 188, sr.; Richard Kenny, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Rechee Smith, Columbus DeSales, 5-11, 175, sr.; Xzavier Doss, Chillicothe, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Holden, Sheridan, 5-9, 165, jr.; Elijah Thomas, Sylvania Southview, 5-9, 150, jr.; Ja’ontay O’Bryant, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 175, soph.; Gunther Kissell, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 168, sr.; Ben Hamm, Dover, 6-3, 175, jr.; Niko Suriano, Steubenville, 5-8, 160, sr.; Brody Goldsmith, Zanesville, 5-8, 155, sr.; Alex Williams, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 150, jr.; Ryan King, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Andrew Bruce, Chardon, 5-11, 175, soph., Leo Colombi, Chardon, 6-3, 175, soph.; Thomas Ware, Cleveland Collinwood, 5-7, 140, jr.;

P: Brendan Zurbrugg, Alliance, 6-3, 180, soph.; Nick Bertolini, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 180, jr.; Michael Franklin, Sandusky, 6-0, 195, sr.; Brendan Spellman, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, 160, soph.

LeBeau
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2021/12/web1_LeBeau-Jayden-1-1-1.jpgLeBeau

Alltop
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2021/12/web1_Alltop-Dylan-1-1-1.jpgAlltop

Melvin
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2021/12/web1_Melvin-Weston-1-1-1.jpgMelvin
Alltop, Melvin Hon. Mention, All-Ohio

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com