Robin’s Art wins Fayette County Classic


By Chris Hoppes - choppes@aimmediamidwest.com



Robin’s Art was still raring to go in the winner’s circle after capturing the 2021 D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 24. (l-r); Karla Arnold, Kent Saunders, trainer; Dr. Bob Schwartz, Bruce Kirkpatrick, Jay Mossbarger, Midland Acres, John Mossbarger, Midland Acres; Roy Wilson, driver and Susan Wilson.

Robin’s Art was still raring to go in the winner’s circle after capturing the 2021 D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 24. (l-r); Karla Arnold, Kent Saunders, trainer; Dr. Bob Schwartz, Bruce Kirkpatrick, Jay Mossbarger, Midland Acres, John Mossbarger, Midland Acres; Roy Wilson, driver and Susan Wilson.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

A VERY CLOSE FINISH — Robin’s Art (1) driven by Roy Wilson, noses out Mad Eye Moody, driven by Trevor Smith, to win the 2021 D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 24 at the Fayette County Fair. The Classic began in 1987.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

The running of the D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic, an annual race at the Fayette County Fair since 1987, was the highlight of a 15-race card Saturday, July 24, 2021.

In a photo finish, Robin’s Art, driven by Roy Wilson, nosed out Mad Eye Moody, driven by Trevor Smith, in a time of 2:02.0.

The Classic, sponsored by Midland Acres, had a purse of $9,000.

Smith did drive to a win in the afternoon’s first race.

Dan Noble drove four winners on Saturday. Scott Cisco had two wins and the following drivers each won one race: Mark Winters, Ronnie Gillespie, Jason Brewer, Alex Hawk, Mark Winters Jr., Jeff Nisonger and Chad Leyes.

“We were very pleased with the entries,” Fayette County Senior Fairboard President Dr. Bob Schwartz said. “We had 15 races on Saturday. We had a good, safe program, very competitive racing.

“We were pleased with the support from the community, as far as the attendance,” Schwartz said. “Very pleased.

“A colt from Xenia won the Classic in a photo finish,” Schwartz said. “That was a very exciting race.

“We really want to compliment the community for their support, not only for the harness racing, but the entire fair,” Schwartz said.

RACE NO. 1, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, FIRST DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $14,145, SPONSORED BY MIDLAND ACRES

Horse, driver and trainer

1. Lil Plugs, Trevor Smith, Todd Luther, 26.20, n/a, 7.60; 2. Oceanfrontproperty, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters, 12.00, 7.60; 3. Rose Run Xiled, Dan Noble, Christi Noble, 7.60

Time: 31.0, 1:01.2, 1:31.4, 2:00.4

Exacta, 5-2, 47.20; Quinella, 5-All, 2.80; Quinella, 2-All, 2.20

Rest of field in order of finish:

4. Parklane Hill, Tyler Smith, Jeff Smith; 5. Terroronthetrack, Ronnie Gillespie, Craig Bowman; Jl’s Cruisecontrol, scratch.

RACE NO. 2, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, FIRST DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $11,829, SPONSORED BY MISFIT FARMS

1. Crown Creation, Mark Winters, Mark Winters, 5.60, 3.40, 2.80; 2. Second To None, Tyler Smith, Deborah Swartz, 6.00, 3.40; Abbey D, Shawn Barker II, Bryan Weaver, 2.80

Time: 31.3, 1:04.0, 1:34.4, 2:05.0

Exacta, 2-3, 25.00; Quinella, 2-3, 6.60; Trifecta, 2-3-1, 23.20; Superfecta, 2-3-1-4, 29.40; Daily Double, 5-2, 83.60

4. Foxtrot Patricia, Jeremy Smith, William Hartman; 5. Pinky Promise, Dan Noble, Christi Noble; 6. Fortunate Blessing, Ronnie Gillespie, Dan O’Mara; 7. Gv Queen, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty.

RACE NO. 3, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, FIRST DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,876, THE KAY REID MEMORIAL

1. Teachers Rock, Dan Noble, Brian Georges, n/a; 2. Ol Little Shift, Jeff Nisonger, Greg Smith, n/a; 3. Tnt Dyn O Mite, Austin Hanners, Bret Schwartz, n/a

Time: 30.1, 1:01.2, 1:32.2, 2:02.0

Exacta, etc, n/a

4. Nevada Rock, Tyler Smith, Bret Schwartz; 5. Sidechicknamednick, Trevor Smith, Todd Luther.

RACE NO. 4, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, SECOND DIVISION TOTAL PURSE $14,145, THE KENNY KIRK MEMORIAL

1. Willydoitagain, Ronnie Gillespie, Dan O’Mara, 6.60, 2.10, 2.80; 2. Moved Bythe Spirit, Jeremy Smith, Timothy Lane, 2.10, 2.40; 3. Dirty Harry Too, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters, 5.00

Time: 30.1, 1:02.3, 1:33.1, 2:02.2

Exacta, 2-5, 10.80; Quinella, 2-5, 5.20; Trifecta, 2-5-1, 39.40; Superfecta, 2-5-1-6, 18.60

4. Whydontukissthis, Austin Hanners, Roger Hughes Jr.; 5. Get Extreme, Jack Dailey, Clarence Foulk; 6. Mach Out Knockout, Bucky Troute, Bucky Troute.

RACE NO. 5, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, FIRST DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,260, THE MILLER MEMORIAL TROT

1. Leaping Legend, Jason Brewer, Jason Brewer, 4.20, 2.40, 2.10; 2. Fireworks Flash, Jeremy Smith, William Hartman, 2.60, 2.20; 3. Blue Jacket, Kacey Burns, Roy Burns, 2.20

Time: 31.3, 1:02.4, 1:33.2, 2:04.3

Exacta, 3-1, 7.00; Quinella, 1-3, 2.40; Trifecta, 3-1-6, 51.00

4. Deer Run Billy, Trevor Smith, Frank Johnson; 5. Hanky Panky Andy, Ty Van Rhoden, Fred Boyd; 6. Good Vibez, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty.

RACE NO. 6, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, SECOND DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $11,829, SPONSORED BY MIDLAND ACRES

1. April Spirit, Alex Hawk, Earl Owings, 22.60, 10.00, 10.00; 2. Mj’s Tommy Girl, Dan Noble, Brian Georges, 3.80, 3.40; 3. Hannahs The One, Mark Winters, Mark Winters, 4.00

Time: 32.0, 1:03.4, 1:36.0, 2:06.1

Exacta, 4-All, 27.20; Exacta, All-2, 5.60; Quinella, 2-4, 13.80; Trifecta, 4-2-All, 64.20

4. Go To Gal, Tyler Smith, Jeff Smith; 5. Pepinia, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 6. Miss Pebbles, Jack Dailey, Clarence Foulk.

RACE NO. 7, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, SECOND DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,876, SPONSORED BY JK PRECAST

1. Princessofthenight, Scott Cisco, Jeff Nisonger, 4.40, 3.40; 2. Dragons Best, Trevor Smith, Bret Schwartz, 3.40

Time: 31.0, 1:02.2, 1:34.3, 2:05.1

Exacta, 3-4, 8.00; Quinella, 3-4, 4.60; Trifecta, 3-4-2, 10.80

3. Seas The Moment, Ronnie Gillespie, Dan O’Mara; 4. Box O Clox, David Young II, Tom Blankenship; Vallcove, scratch.

RACE NO. 8, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, THIRD DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $14,145, THE CLYDE “TUFFY” MARTINDALE MEMORIAL

1. Price Nob Hills, Mark Winters Jr., Mark Winters Jr., 28.00, 22.80, 6.40; 2. Arbin, Alex Hawk, Earl Owings, 5.40; One Rockin Wes, Scott Cisco, Mark Winters, 3.00

Time: 32.1, 1:05.1, 1:36.1, 2:06.1

Exacta, 3-All, 36.40; Exacta, All-4, 6.20; Quinella, 3-All, 10.00; Quinella, 4-All, 4.00; Trifecta, 3-All-All, 23.20; Daily Double, 3-All, 3.00

4. N We Gone, Jack Dailey, Clarence Foulk; 5. Chillin The Most, Austin Hanners, Bret Scwhartz; 6. Truthfinder, Scott Ferguson, Scott Ferguson.

RACE NO. 9, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, SECOND DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,260, SPONSORED BY THE FAYETTE COUNTY FAIR

1. Wegoforthefront, Dan Noble, Tim McKoy, 3.60, 2.40, 2.40; 2. Poets N Pirates, Christopher Hope, Pasko Vucinaj, 3.20, 2.60; 3. Horse Fly, Conley Newberry, Mike Polhamus, 4.00

Time: 32.0, 1:03.4, 1:35.1, 2:03.4

Exacta, 1-6, 4.60; Quinella, 1-6, 3.20; Trifecta, 1-6-4, 31.00; Superfecta, 1-6-4-2, 57.30

4. Ss Pepino, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 5. Rsa Pepes Chip, Alex Hawk, Steven Swatzel; 6. Tiger King, Jason Brewer, Jason Brewer.

RACE NO. 10, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, THIRD DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,876, SPONSORED BY THE FAYETTE COUNTY FAIR

1. Scylly Rock, Dan Noble, Brian Georges, 12.40, 4.80, 2.10; 2. Sectionline Dragon, Tyler Smith, Steve Bauder, 4.40, 2.10; 3. Mother Of Dragons, Jeff Nisonger, Jeff Nisonger, 2.10

Time: 32.3, 1:03.3, 1:33.4, 2:02.4

Exacta, 2-3, 7.80; Quinella, 2-3, 7.60; Trifecta, 2-All-All, 7.20

4. Grahams Teddy Bear, Austin Hanners, Bret Schwartz; 5. Dress Western Trevor Smith, Allen Anderson.

RACE NO. 11, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, THIRD DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $11,829, THE KEITH HAYNES MEMORIAL

1. Lady Ruth, Dan Noble, Christi Noble, 3.00, 2.10, 2.10; 2. Deathmetalprincess, Austin Hanners, Brian Haynes, 2.10, 2.10; 3. Long Tom Babe, Jeff Nisonger, Brian Roebuck, 2.10

Time: 30.1, 1:00.0, 1:32.1, 2:04.1

Exacta, 4-1, 27.80; Quinella, 1-4, 17.00; Trifecta, 4-1-5, 14.80

4. Forever Autumn, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 5. Waverly, Jack Dailey, Clarence Foulk; Notable Kamryn, scratch.

RACE NO. 12, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, FOURTH DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $14,145, SPONSORED BY THE FAYETTE COUNTY FAIR

1. Cruisin Artie, Jeff Nisonger, Jeff Nisonger, 11.60, 5.80, 2.40; 2. Tommy Shelby, Dan Noble, Christi Noble 4.40, 2.60; 3. The Iron Throne, 2.20

Time: 29.3, 1:00.1, 1:31.1, 2:01.2

Exacta, 1-6, 14.60; Quinella, 1-6, 10.00; Trifecta, 1-6-4, 17.00

4. Smokin Gunslinger, Trevor Smith, Ray Paver; 5. Sweet Paradise, Scott Cisco, Rusty Leyes; Prince John, scratch.

RACE NO. 13, NON-WINNERS OF $2,500 LIFETIME AE: NW $1,000 IN 2021, PACE, PURSE $600, THE CHARLIE STEVENS MEMORIAL

1. Eagle A Scootin, Scott Cisco, Scott Cisco, 11.40, 5.00, 3.60; 2. Dh Rockin Artist, Jeremy Smith, Timothy Ignarski, 2.40, 2.60; 3. Rocknroll Shelli, Trevor Smith, Frank Johnson, 2.60

Time: 32.1, 1:03.1, 1:34.0, 2:04.2

Exacta, 6-4, 19.20; Quinella, 4-6, 12.40; Trifecta, 6-All-All, 6.80; Superfecta, 6-4-All-All, 4.60

4. Hoosier Hypnotic, Jack Dailey, Jack Dailey; 5. Pine Flirt, Clayton Pfeifer, Dustin Pfeifer; 6. Bearcreekplayer, Scott Ferguson, Scott Ferguson; 7. Silber, Jeff Nisonger, Jeff Nisonger, dnf.

RACE NO. 14, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, FIFTH DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $14,145, THE JACKIE JOHNS MEMORIAL

1. Hiswayorthehighway, Chad Leyes, Rusty Leyes, 59.00, 12.80, 3.80; 2. M Amadeus, Scott Cisco, Mark Winters, 3.00, 2.20; 3. Meet Me At Mary’s, Austin Hanners, Bret Schwartz, 2.20

Time: 31.4, 1:02.0, 1:33.4, 2:04.1

Exacta, 4-1, 7.60; Quinella, 1-4, 7.60; Trifecta, 4-1-3, 29.40

4. Search The Sea, Jack Dailey, John Ackley; 5. Art’s Arsenal, Jeremy Smith, Timothy Ignarski.

RACE NO. 15, THE D.E. MOSSBARGER FAYETTE COUNTY CLASSIC, PACE, PURSE $9,000, SPONSORED BY MIDLAND ACRES

1. Robin’s Art, Roy Wilson, Kent Saunders, 5.40, 2.60, 2.10; 2. Mad Eye Moody, Trevor Smith, Bret Schwartz, 2.60, 2.10; 3. Art Of Revenge, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters, 2.20

Time: 31.1, 1:02.0, 1:32.0, 2:02.0

Exacta, 1-4, 9.20; Quinella, 1-4, 6.60; Trifecta, 1-4-2, 21.60; Daily Double, 4-1, 6.20

4. Dt Pet Attack, Scott Cisco, Scott Cisco; 5. Fluff Yeahh, Austin Hanners, Bret Schwartz.

Robin’s Art was still raring to go in the winner’s circle after capturing the 2021 D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 24. (l-r); Karla Arnold, Kent Saunders, trainer; Dr. Bob Schwartz, Bruce Kirkpatrick, Jay Mossbarger, Midland Acres, John Mossbarger, Midland Acres; Roy Wilson, driver and Susan Wilson.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2021/07/web1_Robins-Art-FayCo-Classic-winners-circle-July-24-2021-1.jpgRobin’s Art was still raring to go in the winner’s circle after capturing the 2021 D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 24. (l-r); Karla Arnold, Kent Saunders, trainer; Dr. Bob Schwartz, Bruce Kirkpatrick, Jay Mossbarger, Midland Acres, John Mossbarger, Midland Acres; Roy Wilson, driver and Susan Wilson. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

A VERY CLOSE FINISH — Robin’s Art (1) driven by Roy Wilson, noses out Mad Eye Moody, driven by Trevor Smith, to win the 2021 D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 24 at the Fayette County Fair. The Classic began in 1987.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2021/07/web1_FayCo-Classic-finish-July-24-2021-1.jpgA VERY CLOSE FINISH — Robin’s Art (1) driven by Roy Wilson, noses out Mad Eye Moody, driven by Trevor Smith, to win the 2021 D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 24 at the Fayette County Fair. The Classic began in 1987. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com