Conference Tournament Glances


By The Associated Press

Times EST (through March 13)

Times EDT (March 14)

America East Conference

First Round

Saturday, Feb. 27

UMass Lowell 64, Stony Brook 62

Hartford 77, Binghamton 60

Albany (NY) 76, NJIT 66

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Feb. 28

UMass Lowell 72, New Hampshire 64

Hartford 83, Albany (NY) 77

Semifinals

Saturday, March 6

UMass Lowell at UMBC, 2 p.m.

Hartford at Vermont, 4 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference

Jacksonville, Fla.

Thursday, March 4

Quarterfinals

Kennesaw St. vs. Liberty, 2 p.m.

North Alabama vs. North Florida, 2 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast vs. Lipscomb, 7 p.m.

Stetson vs. Bellarmine, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 5

lowest remaining seed vs. highest remaining seed, 2 p.m.

second lowest remaining seed vs. second highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference

First Round

Wednesday, March 3

Saint Joseph’s 72, La Salle 66

George Washington 53, Fordham 49

Second Round

Thursday, March 4

Duquesne 67, Richmond 62

UMass 100, Saint Joseph’s 66

Rhode Island vs. Dayton, 3:30 p.m.

George Mason vs. George Washington, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 5

St. Bonaventure vs. Duquesne, 11 a.m.

Saint Louis vs. UMass, 1 p.m.

VCU vs. Rhode Island-Dayton winner, 3:30 p.m.

Davidson vs. George Mason_George Washington, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 6

St. Bonaventure-Duquesne winner vs. Saint Louis-UMass, 11 a.m.

VCU_Rhode Island-Dayton winner vs. Davidson_George Mason_George Washington, 2 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big South Conference

First Round

Saturday, Feb. 27

Hampton 67, Presbyterian 65

High Point 65, SC-Upstate 60

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 1

Winthrop 83, High Point 54

Radford 67, Hampton 52

Longwood 77, UNC Asheville 61

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 57

Semifinals

Thursday, March 4

Winthrop vs. Longwood, 6 p.m.

Radford vs. Campbell, 7 p.m.

Championship

At Higher-Seeded Team

Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners, Noon

Colonial Athletic Association

Atlantic Union Bank Center

Harrisonburg, Va.

First Round

Saturday, March 6

Towson vs. Elon, 3 p.m.

UNC-Wilmington vs. William & Mary, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 7

Delaware vs. Hofstra, 11 a.m.

Towson-Elon winner at James Madison, 2:30 p.m.

UNC-Wilmington-William & Mary winner vs. Northeastern, 6 p.m.

Drexel vs. Coll. of Charleston, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 8

Delaware-Hofstra winner vs. James Madison_Towson-Elon winner, 6 p.m.

Northeastern_UNCW-William & Mary winner vs. Drexel-Coll. of Charleston winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Horizon League

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Thursday, Feb. 25

Detroit Mercy 83, Robert Morris 73

Youngstown St. 74, UIC 58

Fort Wayne 89, Green Bay 84, 2OT

Milwaukee 84, IUPUI 72

Quarterfinals

At Higher-Seeded Schools

Tuesday, March 2

Cleveland St. 108, Fort Wayne 104, 3OT

N. Kentucky 70, Detroit Mercy 69

Milwaukee 94, Wright St. 92, OT

Oakland 87, Youngstown St. 83, OT

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum

Indianapolis

Semifinals

Monday, March 8

Cleveland St. vs. Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Oakland vs. N. Kentucky, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum

Indianapolis

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference

At Enterprise Center

St. Louis

First Round

Thursday, March 4

S. Illinois vs. Bradley, 6 p.m.

Illinois St. vs. Northern Iowa, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 5

S. Illinois-Bradley winner vs. Loyola Chicago, Noon

Evansville vs. Indiana St., 3 p.m.

Illinois St.-Northern Iowa winner vs. Drake, 6 p.m.

Valparaiso vs. Missouri St., 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 6

Loyola Chicago_S. Illinois-Bradley winner vs. Evansville-Indiana St. winner, 1 p.m.

Drake_Illinois St.-Northern Iowa winner vs. Valparaiso-Missouri St. winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners

Ohio Valley Conference

At The Ford Center

Evansville, Ind.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 3

Belmont 78, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Morehead St. 61, SE Missouri 54

Thursday, March 4

Murray St. vs. Jacksonville St., 8 p.m.

Austin Peay vs. Eastern Kentucky, 10:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 5

Murray St.-Jacksonville St winner vs. Belmont, 8 p.m.

Morehead St. vs. Austin Peay-Eastern Kentucky winner, 10:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Patriot League

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Wednesday, March 3

Loyola at Holy Cross, cancelled

Boston University 69, Lehigh 58

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 6

Loyola at Navy, Noon

American at Army, 3 p.m.

Bucknell at Lafayette, 2 p.m.

Boston University at Colgate, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 10

Navy_Loyola-Holy Cross winner vs. American-Army winner, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Bucknell-Lafayette winner vs Colgate_Lehigh-Boston University winner, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners

Southern Conference

At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville

Asheville, N.C.

First Round

Friday, March 5

W. Carolina vs. The Citadel, 5:30 p.m.

Samford vs. Mercer, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 6

W. Carolina-The Citadel winner vs. UNC-Greensboro, Noon

ETSU vs. Chattanooga, 2:30 p.m.

Samford-Mercer winner vs. Wofford, 5:30 p.m.

VMI vs. Furman, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

UNC-Greensboro_W. Carolina-The Citadel winner vs. ETSU-Chattanooga winner, 5 p.m.

Wofford_Samford-Mercer winner vs. VMI-Furman winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Summit League

At The Sanford Pentagon

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 6

Omaha vs. South Dakota St., 6:45 p.m.

W. Illinois vs. South Dakota, 9:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 7

North Dakota vs. Oral Roberts, 6:45 p.m.

Kansas City vs. North Dakota St., 9:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 8

Omaha-South Dakota St. winner vs. North Dakota-Oral Roberts winner, 6:45 p.m.

W. Illinois-South Dakota winner vs. Kansas City-North Dakota St. winner, 9:45 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference

Pensacola, Fla.

First Round

Friday, March 5

At Pensacola State College

Arkansas St. vs. Georgia Southern, 5 p.m.

Appalachian St. vs. Little Rock, 7:30 p.m.

At Pensacola Bay Center

South Alabama vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 5:30 p.m.

Texas-Arlington vs. Troy, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 6

At Pensacola State College

Louisiana vs. South Alabama-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 5 p.m.

At Pensacola Bay Center

Georgia St. vs. Arkansas St.-Georgia Southern winner, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal

Sunday, March 7

At Pensacola Bay Center

Georgia St._Arkansas St.-Georgia Southern winner vs. Louisiana_South Alabama-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 5:30 p.m.

Coastal Carolina_Texas-Arlington-Troy winner vs. Texas St._Appalachian St.-Little Rock winner, 8 p.m.

Championship

At Pensacola Bay Center

Monday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena

Las Vegas

First Round

Thursday, March 4

San Diego vs. San Francisco, 9 p.m.

Portland vs. Santa Clara, Noon

Second Round

Friday, March 5

San Diego-San Francisco winner vs. Loyola Marymount, 9 p.m.

Portland-Santa Clara winner vs. Pacific, Noon

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 6

Loyola Marymount_San Diego-San Francisco winner vs Saint Mary’s, 9 p.m.

Pacific_Portland-Santa Clara winner vs. Pepperdine, Noon

Semifinals

Monday, March 8

Gonzaga vs. Loyola Marymount_Saint Mary’s_San Diego-San Francisco winner, 9 p.m.

BYU vs. Pepperdine_Pacific_Portland-Santa Clara winner, Noon

Championship

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winner, 9 p.m.