Racing Wednesday


11 races on opening card

Horses make the first turn during the fourth race at the Fayette County Fair Wednesday, July 17, 2019. There will be 11 races at the fair Wednesday, beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Horses make the first turn during the fourth race at the Fayette County Fair Wednesday, July 17, 2019. There will be 11 races at the fair Wednesday, beginning at 4:30 p.m.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald photos

Horses travel past the grandstand during a race on Wednesday, July 18, 2018 at the Fayette County Fair.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald photos

There will be two cards of harness racing at the 2020 Fayette County Fair.

Racing begins Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. and continues Saturday at noon, culminating with the Fayette County Classic.

Here are the entries for the 11 races scheduled for Wednesday.

RACE NO. 1, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, FIRST DIVISION, PURSE $12,690

Horse, driver and trainer

1. Crosswind Layla, Scott Cisco, Tyler Smith, Chris Presley, Jessica Smith; 2. The Rocker, Scott Cisco, Bret Schwartz; 3. Rock My World TI, Pierce Henry, Kenneth Hurst; 4. Isla, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 5. Doctor Alyssa, Beau Brown, Mark Winters; 6. Twin Power, Dewayne Minor, Brian Georges.

RACE NO. 2, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, FIRST DIVISION, PURSE $10,762.

1. Broadway Buckeye, Dustin Arledge, Dustin Arledge; 2. Charming Bank, Bruce Schmidt, Paul Sunderhaus; 3. Winning Distance, Scott Cisco, Mark Winters; 4. Big Riggin Joe, Kacey Burns, Roy Burns; 5. Triple M Storm, Hugh Beatty, Jeff Nisonger, Cameron McCown, Tyler Henson; 6. Fireworks Flash, Bill Long Jr., William Hartman; 7. Rose Run Wyatt, Thomas Litt, Jim Pollock Jr.

RACE NO. 3, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, SECOND DIVISION, PURSE $12,690

1. Big Bad Delaney Do, Pierce Henry, Kenneth Hurst; 2. Janice Finn, Beau Brown, Doug Hunt; 3. Sweet Tease, John Newberry, Mike Polhamus; 4. Delila Jane, David Meyer, David Meyer; 5. Sarah’s Suprise, Kyle Ater, Kyle Ater, Dan Ater; 6. Mic Bea B, James Atwell, James Atwell.

RACE NO. 4, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, FIRST DIVISION, PURSE $10,462

1. I’m Bluffin Ya, Allen Woolums, Brian Georges; 2. Big Bretta, Scott Cisco, Bret Schwartz; 3. Walk This Way, Chris Presley, Dustin Arledge; 4. Rockin Scoot, Cameron McCown, Kent Saunders.

RACE NO. 5, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, THIRD DIVISION, PURSE $12,690

1. Treasurethosechips, Jeff Nisonger, Jeff Nisonger; 2. Shesrockingwichita, Scott Cisco, Bret Schwartz; 3. Hi Kitty, Mark Winters Jr., Mark Winters; 4. Pines Triplenickel, Clayton Pfeifer, Dustin Pfeifer; 5. Traffic Citation, n/a, Christi Noble; 6. Contratto, Ronnie Gillespie, Steve Bauder.

RACE NO. 6, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, FIRST DIVISION, PURSE $9,762

1. Hometown Honey, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 2. Hillz, Thomas Litt, Jim Pollock Jr.; 3. Sittin Pretty, Dewayne Minor, Brian Georges; 4. Kite, Ronnie Gillespie, Steve Bauder; 5. Full Of Truth, Kevin Beckstedt, Ronald Wulber; 6. Orion’s Star, Chris Page, Mike Polhamus.

RACE NO. 7, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, SECOND DIVISION, PURSE $10,762

1. My Thunder, Larry Finn, Larry Finn; 2. Charming Kash, Roger Hughes Jr., Roger Hughes Jr.; 3. Ethan’s Fire, Austin Hanners, Dustin Arledge; 4. Talk At Me Turbo, Kacey Burns, Roy Burns; 5. Supersun, Tami Hartman, Tami Hartman; 6. Bardstown Run, Hugh Beatty, Jim Alredge Jr.

RACE NO. 8, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, FOURTH DIVISION, PURSE $12,690

1. Feelin My Freedom, Tommy Dawson, Mary Dawsom; 2. Bigrisk Cruiser, Jeff Nisonger, David Elliott; 3. Sheza Gorgeous Too, n/a, Mike Polhamus; Rockin Lexi, Tyler Smith, Larry Finn.

RACE NO. 9, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, SECOND DIVISION, PURSE $10,462

1. Wf Eeyore, Jeff Nisonger, Eddie Poling; 2. Final Coat Hanover, Brady Galliers, Dustin Alredge; 3. Friskie To Win, n/a, Mike Polhamus; 4. Mic Patriot, James Atwell, James Atwell; 5. Rhythm Or Ryan, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith.

RACE NO. 10, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, FIFTH DIVISION, PURSE $12,690

1. Shehitthehighnote, Jeff Nisonger, Jeff Nisonger; 2. Artful Dancer, Dan Noble, Steve Carter; 3. Smoknthmnbluejeans, Larry Finn, Larry Finn; 4. Bombeck, Pierce Henry, Dan Conkright; 5. Mcdelicacy, Keely Moore, Roy Murphy Jr.; 6. Real Rockin Ravi, Scott Cisco, Bret Schwartz.

RACE NO. 11, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, SECOND DIVISION, PURSE $9,762

1. Golden Chip, Jeff Nisonger, Taylor Russell; 2. Forget Teasing Mae, n/a, William Hartman; 3. Indeed A Dream, Dan Noble, Jim Arledge Jr.; 4. Laurels Dream, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters; 5. Rose Run Valerie, Trevor Smith, Dustin Arledge.

Horses make the first turn during the fourth race at the Fayette County Fair Wednesday, July 17, 2019. There will be 11 races at the fair Wednesday, beginning at 4:30 p.m.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2020/07/web1_Harness-horseys-7-17-2019.jpgHorses make the first turn during the fourth race at the Fayette County Fair Wednesday, July 17, 2019. There will be 11 races at the fair Wednesday, beginning at 4:30 p.m. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald photos

Horses travel past the grandstand during a race on Wednesday, July 18, 2018 at the Fayette County Fair.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2020/07/web1_Horsies-giong-past-the-grandstand.jpgHorses travel past the grandstand during a race on Wednesday, July 18, 2018 at the Fayette County Fair. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald photos
11 races on opening card