FayCo YMCA team swims at Canton


Submitted article



YMCA SWIM TEAM — (front, l-r); Jack Hamilton, Lynnon Haines, Hunter Chace, Lauren Joseph, Faith Newsome; (middle, l-r); Carter Liston, Alyson Foster, Lilly Hamilton, Alison Lotz, Brianna Parker, Zavier Mayabb, Tillie Abbott; (back, l-r); Coach Katie Kasberg, Brianna Thompson, Audrey Lotz, Julie Bailey, Caitlyn Ford, Caleb Bowers, Coach Keith Foster and Addy Newsome.

YMCA SWIM TEAM — (front, l-r); Jack Hamilton, Lynnon Haines, Hunter Chace, Lauren Joseph, Faith Newsome; (middle, l-r); Carter Liston, Alyson Foster, Lilly Hamilton, Alison Lotz, Brianna Parker, Zavier Mayabb, Tillie Abbott; (back, l-r); Coach Katie Kasberg, Brianna Thompson, Audrey Lotz, Julie Bailey, Caitlyn Ford, Caleb Bowers, Coach Keith Foster and Addy Newsome.


The following members for the Fayette County YMCA Swim Team qualified to swim at the YMCA’s AA championship meet in Canton Feb. 29 and March 1.

In the 10 and under age group: Tillie Abbott, Hunter Chace, Lynnon Haines, Lilly Hamilton, and Zavier Mayabb

In the 11-12 age group: Alyson Foster, Lauren Joseph, Carter Liston, Alison Lotz, Faith Newsome, Brianna Parker

In the 13-14 age group: Caleb Bowers, Audrey Lotz, Addy Newsome, Brianna Thompson

In the 15-18 age group: Julie Bailey

The YMCA swim team competes year round, taking only the months of April and August off. Summer swimming season begins the first week in May.

Results:

Women 200 IM 15 & over: Julianne Bailey, 18th, 2:34.78

Women 100 butterfly 15 & over: Julianne Bailey, 21st, 1:12.92

Women 100 freestyle 13-14: Brianna Thompson, 29th, 1:10.16

Women 100 freestyle 15 & over: Julianne Bailey, 23rd, 1:01.98

Women 200 IM 11-12: Brianna Parker, 9th, 3:09.74

Women 100 backstroke: Alyson Foster, 20th, 1:32.32

Men 100 backstroke: Carter Liston, 5th, 1:23.42

Women 100 freestyle 10 & under: Tillie Abbott, 12th, 1:24.54

Women 100 freestyle 11-12: Brianna Parker, 17th, 1:13.44; Alyson Foster, 30th, 1:21.91

Men 100 freestyle 10 & under: Zavier Mayabb, 19th, 1:36.34

Men 100 freestyle 11-12: Carter Liston, 16th, 1:18.11

Women 100 IM 10 & under: Tillie Abbott, 19th, 1:39.56

Women 100 IM 11-12: Alyson Foster, 25th, 1:38.61

Women 50 butterfly 10 & under: Tillie Abbott, 14th, 47.86

Women 50 butterfly 11-12: Alyson Foster, 21st, 42.70; Brianna Parker, 23rd, 47.20

Women 100 breaststroke 11-12: Brianna Parker, 16th, 1:40.72

Women 50 freestyle 13-14: Brianna Thompson, 25th, 31.46

Women 50 freestyle 15 & over: Julianne Bailey, 16th, 28.10

Women 100 breaststroke 13-14: Brianna Thompson, 16th, 1:27.28

Women 100 breaststroke 15 & over: Julianne Bailey, 5th, 1:16.38

Women 100 backstroke 15 & over: Julianne Bailey, 26th, 1:15.28

Women 200 freestyle 13-14: Brianna Thompson, 20th, 2:36.25

Women 200 medley relay 11-12: 8th, 2:53.38 (Tillie Abbot, Brianna Parker, Alyson Foster, Lauren Joseph)

Women 200 freestyle 10 & under: Tillie Abbot, 18th, 3:17.23

Women 200 freestyle 11-12: Brianna Parker, 12th, 2:42.05

Women 50 breaststroke 10 & under: Tillie Abbott, 29th, 1:01.67

Women 50 breaststroke 11-12: Brianna Parker, 19th, 44.71; Alyson Foster, 29th, 51.71

Men 50 breaststroke 10 & under: Zavier, Mayabb, 19th, 58.71

Women 50 freestyle 10 & under: Tillie Abbott, 13th, 35.74

Women 50 freestyle 11-12: Brianna Parker, 22nd, 33.46; Alyson Foster, 35th, 36.64; Lauren Joseph, 38th, 42.51

Men 50 freestyle 10 & under: Zavier Mayabb, 23rd, 42.60

Women 100 butterfly 11-12: Alyson Foster, 10th, 1:36.26

Women 50 backstroke 10 & under: Tillie Abbott, 19th, 43.71

Women 50 backstroke 11-12: Brianna Parker, 29th, 44.86; Lauren Joseph, 32nd, 52.72

Men 50 backstroke 10 & under: Zaiver Mayabb, 17th, 48.32

YMCA SWIM TEAM — (front, l-r); Jack Hamilton, Lynnon Haines, Hunter Chace, Lauren Joseph, Faith Newsome; (middle, l-r); Carter Liston, Alyson Foster, Lilly Hamilton, Alison Lotz, Brianna Parker, Zavier Mayabb, Tillie Abbott; (back, l-r); Coach Katie Kasberg, Brianna Thompson, Audrey Lotz, Julie Bailey, Caitlyn Ford, Caleb Bowers, Coach Keith Foster and Addy Newsome.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2020/03/web1_YMCA-swim-team-pic.jpgYMCA SWIM TEAM — (front, l-r); Jack Hamilton, Lynnon Haines, Hunter Chace, Lauren Joseph, Faith Newsome; (middle, l-r); Carter Liston, Alyson Foster, Lilly Hamilton, Alison Lotz, Brianna Parker, Zavier Mayabb, Tillie Abbott; (back, l-r); Coach Katie Kasberg, Brianna Thompson, Audrey Lotz, Julie Bailey, Caitlyn Ford, Caleb Bowers, Coach Keith Foster and Addy Newsome.

Submitted article