Five receive All-District recognition


McDonald

McDonald


Conger


Bloom


Eakins


Wall


Five high school basketball players from Fayette County have been recognized by sportswriters in the Southeast District of Ohio for their accomplishments for the 2019-20 season.

Miami Trace High School senior Shaylee McDonald was named First Team, All-District.

Washington High School senior Shawna Conger was named Second Team, All-District.

Senior Halli Wall of Washington and juniors Magarah Bloom and Delaney Eakins were all named Special Mention, All-District.

2019-20 Southeast Ohio All-District

Girls Basketball Teams

Division I

First Team

Hannah Kroft, Marietta, 6-0, Sr., 13.5

Player of the Year: None selected due to limited number of teams

Coach of the Year: None selected due to limited number of teams

Second Team

Morgan Altenburger, Marietta, 5-9, Jr., 14.8; Avery Thompson, Logan, 6-0, Jr., 9.7

Third Team

Emilie Eggleston, Logan, 5-7, Sr., 12.0

Special Mention

Adi Hill, Marietta; Brooklin Harris, Logan

———

Division II

First Team

Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, Jr., 15.0; Cameron Zinn, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, So., 11.0; Emily Coleman, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-6, Sr., 11.3; Abbie Smith, Vincent Warren, 6-0, So., 12.8; Faith Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, So., 17.2.; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, Sr., 15.6; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0., Jr., 16.6; Abby Hatter, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-8, Sr., 16.1; Shaylee McDonald, Miami Trace, 5-9, Sr., 17.0

Player of the Year: Kenzie McConnell, Circleville

Tri-Coaches of the Year: Steve Kalinoski, Circleville; Amy Colgrove, Vincent Warren; J.D. Walters, Thornville Sheridan

Second Team

Alex Barnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-8, Sr., 14.2; Hannah Jacks, Bidwell River Valley, 5-9, Jr., 13.7; Mallory Hawley, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-10, So., 18.0; Amber Cottrill, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-7, Sr., 9.3; Molly Grayson, Vincent Warren, 5-3, Sr., 7.4; Zoiee Smith, Waverly, 5-6, Jr., 13.0; Kyla Burchett, Greenfield McClain, 5-2, Jr., 11.0; Jaylah Captain, Circleville, 5-8, Jr., 9.7; Meghan Davis, Circleville, 6-1, Sr., 9.3; Shawna Conger, Washington, 5-9, Sr., 16.6; Claire Cooperider, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-10, So., 10.4

Third Team

Laura Manderick, Athens, 5-8, Sr., 12.2; Payton Crabtree, Bidwell River Valley, 5-4, Sr., 13.0; Katelyn Webb, Jackson, 5-1, So., 10.0; Tegan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, So., 10.0; Cree Stulley, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, Sr., 10.9; Julia Hall, Chillicothe, 5-6, Sr., 12.0; Sommer Saboley, Vincent Warren, 5-5, Sr., 7.8; Emma Stegbauer, Greenfield McClain, 5-5, Jr., 13.3; Bailey Beckstedt, Thornville Sheridan, 5-7, So., 9.2; Brie Kendrick, Circleville, 5-7, Sr., 6.2; Tori Bircher, Circleville, 5-8, Sr., 7.9; Evie Wolshire, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-11, Sr., 8.0

Special Mention

Maddy Petro, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Olivia Alloway, Vincent Warren; Millie Ryan, Vincent Warren; Paige Carter, Waverly; Carli Knight, Waverly; Gracie Dean, Hillsboro; Karleigh Hopkins, Hillsboro; Payton Pryor, Greenfield McClain; Megan Diehl, Circleville Logan Elm; Riley Schultz, Circleville Logan Elm; Magarah Bloom, Miami Trace; Delaney Eakins, Miami Trace; Halli Wall, Washington; Katie Burke, Lancaster Fairfield Union

———

Division III

First Team

Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill, 5-8, Sr., 20.0; Mackenzie Hurd, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, So., 14.0; Marlee Grinstead, Albany Alexander, 5-9, So., 17.2; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-3, Jr., 19.5; Macie Graves, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-10, Jr., 14.0; Allison Basye, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-11, So., 23.0; Lexie Arden, Ironton, 5-11, Sr., 13.6; Samantha LaFon, Ironton, 5-11, Jr., 14.2; Emilee Whitt, South Point, 5-7, Sr., 16.3; Addi Dillow, Coal Grove, 5-9, Jr., 21.0; DeLaney Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-1, Jr., 14.6; Camryn Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, Sr., 10.2; Rylee Leonard, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, Fr., 16.0; Kaylee Darnell, Wheelersburg, 5-6, Jr., 15.0; Haidyn Wamsley, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, Jr., 12.0

Player of the Year: Lexie Arden, Ironton

Coach of the Year: Kevin Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown

Second Team

Haley Hurd, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, Sr., 9.0; Kara Meeks, Albany Alexander, 5-11, So., 10.1; Emilee Carey, South Point, 5-6, Sr., 13.1; Skylar Hice, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, Sr., 12.8; Hannah Stark, Frankfort Adena, 5-7, Sr., 11.2; Kaleigh Murphy, Coal Grove, 5-10, So., 10.0; Tomi Hinkle, Proctorville Fairland, 5-6, Fr., 10.9; Jenna Stone, Proctorville Fairland, 5-6, Sr., 10.6; Maddie Ward, Chesapeake, 5-11, Jr., 13.8; Zoe Fittro, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, Sr., 14.5; Emma Fouch, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-7, So., 14.1; Aubri Spicer, New Lexington, 5-10, Fr., 18.7; Mackenzie Gloff, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-9, So., 10.0; Hannah Hughes, Portsmouth, 5-7, Sr., 17.7; Morgan Rigsby, Portsmouth West, 5-8, Sr., 11.3; Keirah Potts, McDermott Northwest, 6-1, Sr., 12.0; Alaina Keeney, Wheelersburg, 5-9, So., 10.0

Third Team

Olivia Clarkson, Oak Hill, 5-10, Jr., 10.5; Grace Sinnott, Nelsonville-York, 5-5, Sr., 9.0; Sydney Reynolds, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, Fr., 8.5; Cidney Huff, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-6, Jr., 9.8; Jaden Smith, Frankfort Adena, 5-7, So., 9.8; Evan Williams, Ironton, 5-6, Fr., 6.2; Abbey Hicks, Coal Grove, 5-6, So., 10.5; Marcy Dudgeon, Williamsport Westfall, 5-8, Sr., 12.5; Wylie Shipley, Seaman North Adams, 6-0, Jr., 8.0; Madison Bronner, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-9, So., 9.9; Bre Call, Lucasville Valley, 5-6, Sr., 11.8; Maddie Slusher, Minford, 5-2, Sr., 12.0; Valerie Copas, McDermott Northwest, 5-9, Jr., 12.0; Ellie Kallner, Wheelersburg, 5-6, Jr., 10.1

Special Mention

Chloe Chambers, Oak Hill; Jadyn Mace, Albany Alexander; Emma Beha, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jennifer Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Lauren Lane, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Elli Williams; Ironton; Harlie Lyons, Proctorville Fairland; Lucy Simpson, Ironton Rock Hill; Blake Anderson, Chesapeake; Gabby Patete, Williamsport Westfall; Bailey Vulgamore, Piketon; Hayleigh Risner, Piketon; Braylie Jones, Seaman North Adams; Karissa Buttlewerth, Seaman North Adams; Logan Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Alexa Rowe, West Union; Kim Kellogg, New Lexington; Grace Frame, Crooksville; Karsyn Conaway, Lucasville Valley; Hannah Tolle, Minford; Livi Shonkwiler, Minford; Charlie Jo Howard, Portsmouth West

———

Division IV

First Team

Kyna Waderker, Belpre, 5-9, Sr. 16.2; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, So., 15.0; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller, 5-9, Sr., 15.1; Bella Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, So., 13.0; Abby Cochenour, Beaver Eastern, 5-7, So., 23.4; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester, 5-10, Jr., 16.3; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, Jr., 26.5; Bri Claxon, South Webster, 5-3, So., 18.5; Lexus Oiler, New Boston Glenwood, 5-9, Sr., 14.8; Kasey Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-7, So., 19.5; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, Jr., 16.3

Player of the Year: Jacey Justice, Peebles

Co-Coaches of the Year: Joe Richards, Glouster Trimble; J.D. McKenzie, Portsmouth Notre Dame

Second Team

Cara Taylor, Waterford, 5-4, So., 12.0; Emily Young, Glouster Trimble, 5-8, So., 13.0; Lilly Gray, Peebles, 5-10, Jr., 14.0; Jaelyn Warnock, Portsmouth Clay, 5-9, Sr., 10.2; Sammy Oiler, New Boston Glenwood, 5-6, Sr., 10.8; Kame Sweeney, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, Jr., 12.0; Taylor Schmidt, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-6, Sr., 10.7

Third Team

Abbey LaFatch, Belpre, 5-4, Sr., 2.8; Olivia Smith, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-7, So., 9.8; Laikyn Imler, Glouster Trimble, 5-8, So., 11.0; Josie Crabtree, Corning Miller, 5-10, Jr., 10.0; Jessie Rutt, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, Fr., 9.4; Kayla Evans, Racine Southern, 5-7, So., 12.4; Emma Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-4, Jr., 11.7; Rachael Hayes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-0, Sr., 9.5; Tatum Arey, Peebles, 5-9, Sr., 9.6; Baylee Cox, South Webster, 6-0, Sr., 9.5; Claire Detwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, Jr., 6.8

Special Mention

Curstin Giffin, Belpre; Halee Williams, Belpre; Mackenzie Suprano, Waterford; Briana Orsborne, Glouster Trimble; Haille Joseph, Corning Miller; Amaya Howell, Crown City South Gallia; Baylee Wolfe, Racine Southern; Andee Lester, Beaver Eastern; Kenzi Ferneau, Latham Western; Cylee Bratton, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Hannah Hobbs, Manchester; McKenzie Morrison, Manchester; Shayley Munion, Portsmouth Clay; Faith Maloney, South Webster; Kenzie Whitley, New Boston Glenwood; Anna Knapp, Franklin Furnace Green; Olivia Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Grace Smith, Sciotoville East; Faith Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph

McDonald
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2020/03/web1_Shay-McDonald-mug.jpgMcDonald

Conger
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2020/03/web1_Shawna-Conger-mug.jpgConger

Bloom
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2020/03/web1_Magarah-Bloom-mug.jpgBloom

Eakins
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2020/03/web1_Delaney-Eakins-mug.jpgEakins

Wall
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2020/03/web1_Halli-Wall-mug.jpgWall