Lady Panthers beat 3 teams at swim meet


Washington duo sets new marks

By Chris Hoppes - choppes@aimmediamidwest.com



Washington’s Julianne Bailey set a new record in the 100-butterfly at the meet Dec. 10, 2019.

Washington’s Julianne Bailey set a new record in the 100-butterfly at the meet Dec. 10, 2019.


Courtesy photos

Washington’s Audrey Lotz broke her own record in the 100-backstroke Tuesday, Dec. 10, 2019.


Courtesy photos

The Miami Trace and Washington High School swim teams competed against Portsmouth Notre Dame, East Clinton, and Adena at the Fayette County YMCA on Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Miami Trace won the girls meet with 441 points.

Washington was second with 424 points, followed by Portsmouth Notre Dame with 357 and East Clinton with 64 points.

Portsmouth Notre Dame won the boys meet with 393 points.

Washington was second with 378 points, followed by Miami Trace (273), Adena (82) and East Clinton (62).

Two Washington swimmers broke their own records Tuesday.

Audrey Lotz broke the girls’ 100-yard backstroke record with a winning time of 1:14.11. The previous record was 1:15.40, which she set last week.

Julie Bailey broke the girls’ 100-yard butterfly record with a winning time of 1:14.18. The previous record, which she also held, was set last year at 1:17.37.

For the Washington girls, Lotz, Bailey, Adeline Newsome and Garren Walker won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:18.42.

Newsome won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:51.85; Lotz won the 500-yard freestyle in 6:37.74; Bailey won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:16.34; Bailey, Newsome, Lotz and Walker won the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 4:50.08.

For Miami Trace, Kylie Pettit won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:38.09; Lilly Litteral won the 50-yard freestyle in 28.85; Litteral won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:08.70.

For the Blue Lion boys, Chandler Carr, Reilly Downing, Preston Hines and Ty Rose combined to win the 200-yard medley relay in 2:11.41; Rose won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 58.83; Hines won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:20.31.

For the Panthers, Christian Rossiter captured the 500-yard freestyle in 7:06.06.

Washington and Miami Trace will swim again Thursday at McClain. The meet begins at 5 p.m.

The next home swim meet for both schools will be Tuesday along with Wilmington at 5 p.m.

Washington and Miami Trace results:

Girls 200-yard medley relay varsity:

Washington, 1st, 2:18.42 (Audrey Lotz, Julianne Bailey, Adeline Newsome, Garren Walker); Miami Trace, 3rd, 2:37.75 (Keely McBride, Kate Leach, Cameron Bucher, Emily Moser); Miami Trace, 4th, 2:46.57 (Debbie Abare, Becca Meehan, Emily McNeal, Abbie Brandt); Washington, 5th, 2:56.25 (Jordan McCane, Eryne Croker, Madison Picklesimer, Cheyenne Tuttle)

Boys 200-yard medley relay varsity:

Washington, 1st, 2:11.41 (Chandler Carr, Reilly Downing, Preston Hines, Ty Rose); Miami Trace, 3rd, 2:24.84 (Jacob Downing, Trevor Throckmorton, Christian Rossiter, Max Trimble)

Girls 200-yard freestyle varsity:

Kylie Pettit, MT, 1st, 2:38.09; Emily Moser, MT, 2nd, 2:49.84; Jordan McCane, W, 6th, 3:17.50; Cheyenne Tuttle, W, 7th, 3:29.13

Boys 200-yard freestyle varsity:

Ryan Elrich, W, 3rd, 2:48.30; Hunter Roush, MT, 4th, 2:48.48; Kahlin Orso, MT, 7th, 3:04.11

Girls 200-yard individual medley varsity:

Adeline Newsome, W, 1st, 2:51.85; Cameron Bucher, MT, 2nd 3:16.22; Madison Picklesimer, W, 3rd, 3:34.00; Kate Leach, MT, 4th, 3:34.77

Boys 200-yard individual medley varsity:

Reilly Downing, W, 2nd, 2:53.37; Chandler Carr, W, 5th, 3:10.35; Max Trimble, MT, 6th, 3:39.45

Girls 50-yard freestyle varsity:

Lilly Litteral, MT, 1st, 28.85; Debbie Abare, MT, 3rd, 32.36; Chelsey Dawson, W, 4th, 34.30; Garren Walker, W, 6th, 35.19

Girls 50-yard freestyle j-v:

Cheyenne Tuttle, W, 1st, 37.30; Cierra Daniels, W, 2nd, 44.21

Boys 50-yard freestyle varsity:

Ty Rose, W, 2nd, 25.74; Jacob Downing, MT, 3rd, 27.12; Cameron Johnson, W, 4th, 27.42; Trevor Throckmorton, MT, 5th, 27.96

Girls 100-yard butterfly varsity:

Julianne Bailey, W, 1st, 1:14.18; Adeline Newsome, W, 2nd, 1:17.81; Emily Moser, MT, 4th, 1:37.89; Cameron Bucher, MT, 5th, 1:39.03

Boys 100-yard butterfly varsity:

Preston Hines, W, 2nd, 1:18.73

Girls 100-yard freestyle varsity:

Lilly Litteral, MT, 2nd, 1:08.70; Madison Picklesimer, W, 4th, 1:21.95; Garren Walker, W, 6th, 1:23.45; Emily McNeal, MT, 7th, 1:28.63

Girls 100-yard freestyle j-v:

Kaitlyn Arnold, MT, 1st, 1:34.50; Kelsey Leasure, MT, 2nd, 1:49.22

Boys 100-yard freestyle varsity:

Ty Rose, W, 1st, 58.83; Benaiah Harper, W, 3rd, 1:04.03; Hunter Roush, MT, 5th, 1:15.26; Kahlin Orso, MT, 8th, 1:22.02

Girls 500-yard freestyle varsity:

Audrey Lotz, W, 1st, 6:37.74; Kylie Pettit, MT, 2nd, 6:53.21; Abbie Brandt, MT, 3rd, 7:50.16; Chelsey Dawson, W, 4th, 8:17.76

Boys 500-yard freestyle varsity:

Christian Rossiter, MT, 1st, 7:06.06; Ryan Elrich, W, 3rd, 7:51.77; Max Trimble, MT, 4th, 8:40.66; Blake Walker, W, 5th, 9:13.91

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay varsity:

Miami Trace, 2nd, 2:11.29 (Kylie Pettit, Keely McBride, Debbie Abare, Lilly Litteral); Washington, 3rd, 2:20.41 (Madison Picklesimer, Haley Brenner, Jordan McCane, Eryne Croker); Miami Trace, 5th, 2:34.14 (Kate Leach, Emily McNeal, Emily Moser, Becca Meehan)

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay varsity:

Miami Trace, 2nd, 1:59.52 (Trevor Throckmorton, Hunter Roush, Kahlin Orso, Jacob Downing); Washington, 3rd, 2:05.05 (Benaiah Harper, Ryan Elrich, Cameron Johnson, Blake Walker)

Girls 100-yard backstroke varsity:

Audrey Lotz, W 1st, 1:14.11; Keely McBride, MT, 2nd, 1:27.28; Debbie Abare, MT, 4th, 1:40.08; Haley Brenner, W, 6th, 1:51.48

Boys 100-yard backstroke varsity:

Chandler Carr, W, 2nd, 1:15.27; Benaiah Harper, W, 3rd, 1:18.37; Christian Rossiter, MT, 4th, 1:23.13; Jacob Downing, MT, 6th, 1:24.49

Girls 100-yard breaststroke varsity:

Julianne Bailey, W, 1st, 1:16.34; Kate Leach, MT, 3rd, 1:35.34; Becca Meehan, MT, 4th, Eryne Croker, W, 5th, 1:54.76

Boys 100-yard breaststroke varsity:

Preston Hines, W 1st, 1:20.31; Trevor Throckmorton, MT, 2nd, 1:20.41; Reilly Downing, W, 3rd, 1:23.03

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay varsity:

Washington, 1st, 4:50.08 (Julianne Bailey, Adeline Newsome, Audrey Lotz, Garren Walker); Miami Trace, 3rd, 5:01.48 (Kylie Pettit, Cameron Bucher, Abbie Brandt, Lilly Litteral); Washington, 5th, 6:07.33 (Haley Brenner, Chelsey Dawson, Jordan McCane, Cierra Daniels); Miami Trace, 6th, 6:29.15 (Keely McBride, Emily McNeal, Kaitlyn Arnold, Kelsey Leasure)

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay varsity:

Washington, 2nd, 4:29.99 (Ty Rose, Chandler Carr, Cameron Johnson, Benaiah Harper); Miami Trace, 3rd, 5:11.98 (Kahlin Orso, Christian Rossiter, Hunter Roush, Max Trimble); Washington, 5th, 5:27.94 (Preston Hines, Ryan Elrich, Blake Walker, Reilly Downing)

Washington’s Julianne Bailey set a new record in the 100-butterfly at the meet Dec. 10, 2019.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2019/12/web1_Julie-Bailey.jpgWashington’s Julianne Bailey set a new record in the 100-butterfly at the meet Dec. 10, 2019. Courtesy photos

Washington’s Audrey Lotz broke her own record in the 100-backstroke Tuesday, Dec. 10, 2019.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2019/12/web1_Audrey-Lotz.jpgWashington’s Audrey Lotz broke her own record in the 100-backstroke Tuesday, Dec. 10, 2019. Courtesy photos
Washington duo sets new marks

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com