Lady Lions swim to win at FayCo Y


By Chris Hoppes - choppes@aimmediamidwest.com



The Miami Trace Panthers and Washington Blue Lions swim teams held a meet Tuesday, Dec. 3 welcoming teams from Portsmouth High School and Adena High School to the Fayette County Family YMCA.

Washington won the girls varsity meet with 419 points.

Miami Trace was second with 399 points and Portsmouth was third with 349 points.

In the boys varsity meet, Portsmouth won with 393 points.

Washington was second with 379 points, Miami Trace was third with 197 points and Adena was fourth with 64 points.

Washington’s Audrey Lotz re-broke the girls’ 100-yard backstroke record in the meet, beating her time from last week and swimming a personal best time of 1:15.40.

The Washington girls also won the 200-yard medley relay and the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Washington’s Julianne Bailey won the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard breaststroke.

Adeline Newsome won the 100-yard butterfly for Washington.

The Blue Lion boys won the 200-yard medley relay and the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Reilly Downing was first in the 200-yard individual medley; Ty Rose won the 100-yard freestyle relay and Benaiah Harper won the 500-yard freestyle event.

The Miami Trace girls won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Kylie Pettit won the 200-yard freestyle; Lilly Litteral was first in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle.

Miami Trace’s girls won the j-v meet with 106 points. Washington was second with 57 and Portsmouth was third with 16.

Portsmouth won the j-v boys meet with 130 points.

Miami Trace was second with 31 points and Washington was third with 30 points.

Washington and Miami Trace will swim at Hillsboro Friday beginning at 5 p.m.

Miami Trace and Washington results:

Girls 200-yard medley relay varsity:

Washington, 1st, 2:18.38 (Audrey Lotz, Julianne Bailey, Adeline Newsome, Chelsey Dawson); Miami Trace, 2nd, 2:32.53 (Keely McBride, Kate Leach, Emily Moser, Lilly Litteral); Miami Trace, 4th, 2:51.52 (Debbie Abare, Becca Meehan, Emily McNeal, Abbie Brandt); Washington, 5th, 2:58.72 (Jordan McCane, Eryne Croker, Madison Picklesimer, Haley Brenner)

Boys 200-yard medley relay varsity:

Washington, 1st, 2:05.46 (Benaiah Harper, Reilly Downing, Cameron Johnson, Ty Rose); Miami Trace, 3rd, 2:18.21 (Jacob Downing, Trevor Throckmorton, Christian Rossiter, Hunter Roush)

Girls 200-yard freestyle varsity:

Kylie Pettit, MT, 1st, 2:40.18; Chelsey Dawson, W, 2nd, 3:00.99; Debbie Abare, MT, 4th, 3:09.40

Boys 200-yard freestyle varsity:

Christian Rossiter, MT, 2nd, 2:36.35; Chandler Carr, W, 3rd, 2:45.11; Ryan Elrich, W, 4th, 3:03.43; Kahlin Orso, MT, 5th, 3:05.67

Girls 200-yard individual medley varsity:

Julianne Bailey, W, 1st, 2:35.57; Adeline Newsome, W, 2nd, 2:51.19; Emily Moser, MT, 4th, 3:24.77; Becca Meehan, MT, 5th, 3:38.12

Boys 200-yard individual medley varsity:

Reilly Downing, W, 1st, 2:54.20; Preston Hines, W 3rd, 3:01.40

Girls 50-yard freestyle varsity:

Lilly Litteral, MT, 1st, 29.26; Debbie Abare, MT, 2nd, 33.07; Garren Walker, W, 5th, 36.51; Madison Picklesimer, W, 6th, 36.61

Girls 50-yard freestyle j-v:

Joshalynn Worth, W, 1st, 39.41; Kaitlyn Arnold, MT, 2nd, 40.52; Kelsey Leasure, MT, 4th, 50.92

Boys 50-yard freestyle varsity:

Ty Rose, W, 2nd, 25.52; Cameron Johnson, W, 3rd, 27.24; Trevor Throckmorton, MT, 5th, 27.76; Kahlin Orso, MT, 8th, 33.40

Boys 50-yard freestyle j-v:

Mychal Rose, MT, 3rd, 35.07; Max Trimble, MT, 4th, 36.20; Blake Walker, W, 5th, 36.26

Girls 100-yard butterfly varsity:

Adeline Newsome, W, 1st, 1:21.24; Emily Moser, MT, 3rd, 1:37.62; Madison Picklesimer, W, 4th, 1:53.17

Boys 100-yard butterfly varsity:

n/a

Girls 100-yard freestyle varsity:

Lilly Litteral, MT, 1st, 1:09.32; Chelsey Dawson, W, 2nd, 1:22.11; Joshalynn Worth, W, 4th, 1:29.09; Emily McNeal, MT, 5th, 1:29.76

Girls 100-yard freestyle j-v:

Cheyenne Tuttle, W, 1st, 1:28.89; Madison Shannon, MT, 2nd, 1:32.92

Boys 100-yard freestyle varsity:

Ty Rose, W, 1st, 1:00.74; Cameron Johnson, W, 4th, 1:09.14; Hunter Roush, MT, 5th, 1:14.70

Boys 100-yard freestyle j-v:

Blake Walker, W, 3rd, 1:24.77

Girls 500-yard freestyle varsity:

Audrey Lotz, W, 1st, 6:45.68; Kylie Pettit, MT, 2nd, 7:02.83; Abbie Brandt, MT, 3rd, 8:14.03; Garren Walker, W, 5th, 9:11.72

Boys 500-yard freestyle varsity:

Benaiah Harper, W 1st, 7:01.62; Max Trimble, MT, 2nd, 8:21.06; Ryan Elrich, W, 3rd, 8:24.44

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay varsity:

Washington, 1st, 2:10.12 (Julianne Bailey, Chelsey Dawson, Adeline Newsome, Audrey Lotz); Miami Trace, 2nd, 2:15.72 (Emily Moser, Debbie Abare, Keely McBride, Lilly Litteral); Miami Trace, 5th, 2:34.80 (Becca Meehan, Kate Leach, Kaitlyn Arnold, Emily McNeal); Washington, 4th, 2:39.00 (Joshalynn Worth, Jordan McCane, Cheyenne Tuttle, Cierra Daniels)

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay varsity:

Miami Trace, 2nd, 1:52.95 (Trevor Throckmorton, Hunter Roush, Christian Rossiter, Jacob Downing); Washington, 4th, 2:13.62 (Chandler Carr, Preston Hines, Blake Walker, Ryan Elrich)

Girls 100-yard backstroke varsity:

Audrey Lotz, W, 1st, 1:15.40; Abbie Brandt, MT, 3rd, 1:41.11

Girls 100-yard backstroke j-v:

Madison Shannon, MT, 1st, 1:47.64; Cierra Daniels, W, 2nd, 2:14.77

Boys 100-yard backstroke varsity:

Chander Carr, W, 2nd, 1:16.96; Benaiah Harper, 3rd, 1:18.88; Christian Rossiter, MT, 4th, 1:23.54; Jacob Downing, MT, 5th, 1:26.58

Girls 100-yard breaststroke varsity:

Julianne Bailey, W, 1st, 1:17.40; Kate Leach, MT, 2nd, 1:31.31; Becca Meehan, MT, 3rd, 1:38.03; Eyrne Croker, W, 5th, 1:57.56

Girls 100-yard breaststroke j-v:

Kaitlyn Arnold, MT, 1st, 1:56.64; Kelsey Leasure, MT, 2nd, 2:44.62

Boys 100-yard breaststroke varsity:

Reilly Downing, W, 2nd, 1:21.92; Preston Hines, W, 3rd, 1:22.16; Trevor Throckmorton, MT, 4th, 1:22.81

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay:

Miami Trace, 1st, 5:31.37 (Keely McBride, Kate Leach, Abbie Brandt, Kylie Pettit); Washington, 2nd, 5:50.92 (Jordan McCane, Garren Walker, Madison Picklesimer, Joshalynn Worth)

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay:

Washington, 1st, 4:33.15 (Preston Hines, Ty Rose, Cameron Johnson, Benaiah Harper); Washington, 3rd, 5:19.36 (Chandler Carr, Ryan Elrich, Reilly Downing, Blake Walker)

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com