Trio of Panthers Spec. Ment., All-Ohio


Mayer

Mayer


LeBeau


Henry


A trio of Miami Trace High School football players have received All-Ohio recognition for the 2019 season.

Senior Dalton Mayer, junior Luke Henry and sophomore Jayden LeBeau were named Special Mention, All-Ohio in Division III by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

Mayer had 1,124 yards passing for Miami Trace with 12 touchdowns. He had 486 yards rushing and five touchdowns.

Henry led the Panthers in tackles with 98.5, including 11.5 tackles for loss.

LeBeau had 1,405 yards rushing and 15 touchdowns. He had 336 kickoff return yards, averaging 26 yards per return with one kickoff return for a touchdown.

2019 DIVISION III OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS

Offensive players of the year: Baron May, New Philadelphia; Terion Stewart, Sandusky

Defensive player of the year: Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior

Coach of the year: Donte Goosby, Columbus Centennial

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Baron May, New Philadelphia, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jon Tomcufcik, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 195, sr.; Braden Woods, Franklin, 6-2, 190, sr.; J.T. Keith, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-10, 170, jr.; Ryan Minor, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 177, sr.

Backs: Jalan January, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 190, sr.; Tayveon Crawford, Steubenville, 5-11,192, sr.; Terion Stewart, Sandusky, 5-8, 205, sr.; Jack Porter, Chagrin Falls Kenston, sr.; Jayden Spires, Jackson, 6-0, 205, sr.; Evan Stumpf, Norwalk, 5-11, 180, sr.; Krys Riley-Richardson, Streetsboro, 6-0, 230, sr.; Alex DeLong, Hamilton Badin, 5-11, 160, sr.

Receivers: Nathan Ravine, Dover, 5-11, 160, jr.; Carl Blanton Jr., Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 175, sr.

Line: Richard Geib, London, 6-5, 270, sr.; Jake Skelly, Columbus Hartley, 6-4, 260, jr.; Trey Leroux, Norwalk, 6-8, 330, sr.; Ben Christman, Richfield Revere, 6-5, 315, jr.; George Sell, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-5, 275, sr.; De’Verell Williams, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-2, 248, sr.

Kickers: Garrison Smith, Norwalk, 5-10, 170 Jr.; Ben Sauls, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 159, sr.

First Team Defense

Line: Anthony Parks, Jackson, 6-3, 200, sr.; Mason Graney, Columbus Watterson, 6-4, 230, sr; Gyle Bradshaw, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Blake Kanorr St. Marys Memorial, 6-4, 230, sr.; Michael Hall Jr., Streetsboro, 6-3, 290, jr; Andrew Douglas, Streetsboro, 6-0, 245, sr.; John Dinko Chardon, 6-2, 215, sr.; Chris Custis, Wilmington, 6-4, 195, sr.

Linebackers: Mason Sawyer, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jayvian Stephens, London, 6-0, 220, sr.; AJ Barner, Aurora, 6-5, 225, sr.; Mason Henry, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 220, sr.; Bangally Kamara, Akron East, 6-2, 200, sr.; David Tuttle, Steubenville, 6-1, 225, sr.

Backs: Bo Buttermore, Granville, 5-8, 170, sr.; Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 190, sr.; Darrian Lewis, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 175, jr.; Cullen Gergye, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, 177, jr.; Brice Parks, Jackson, 5-10, 195, sr. DB; Sammy Anderson, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 170, sr.

Punter: Owen Bebie, Rocky River, 5-9, 165, sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Chase Frankhauser, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 166, sr.; Ben Everson, Zanesville, 6-3, 190, sr.; Miles Fleming, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 180, sr.; C.J. Greiner, Alliance Marlington, 6-0, 185, sr.; Zach Switzer, Hamilton Badin, 6-5, 190, sr.; Colton Jones, Louisville, 6-1, 192, sr.

Backs: Luchene Davis, Columbus Centennial, 5-8, 165, sr.; Blake Peet, 6-0, 180, Geneva, sr.; Jalin Sample, Columbus Independence, 5-10, 177, so.

Receivers: Nick Koerper, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 152, sr.; Jackson Izzard, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-2, 175, jr.; John Papesh, Aurora, 5-10, 155, sr.; Tyler Mintz, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-11, 185, sr.

Line: Connor Morgan, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-3, 270, sr.; Lewis Feik, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 245, jr.; Patrick Murray, Aurora, 6-3, 250, sr.; Savion Washington, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-9, 340, sr.; Sam Davis, Geneva, 6-4, 275, sr.

Kicker: Keaton Ziegenfuss, Chardon, 6-0, 155, sr.

Second Team Defense

Line: Anthony Hawkins, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 270, sr.; Isaac Meeks, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 190, sr.; Gabe Phillips, Norwalk, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jason Goard, Louisville, 6-5, 252, sr.; Jahiem Peake, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 170, sr.; Timmy Matty, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-4, 210, sr.; Zak Crabb, Bay Village Bay, 6-2, 225, sr.

Linebackers: Shay Taylor, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, 205, jr.; Kiron Anderson, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 220, sr.; Cooper Graham, Caledonia River Valley, 6-3, 215, jr.; Austin Kohl, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 240, sr.; Alec Maloney, Norwalk, 6-2, 226, sr.; Logan Vargo, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 200, sr.; Vincent Ferrante, Chardon, 5-10, 190, jr.; Ben Borszcz, Bellbrook, 6-1, 207, sr.

Backs: Ty Howell St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr.; Gamari Peterson, Cleveland Glenville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Nick Buttari, Bay Village Bay, 5-11, 186, jr.; CJ Hicks Jr., Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-2, 202, so.; Jake Berning, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brody Stallings, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-9, 190, sr.

Punter: Jared Icenhower, Jackson, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Ayden Hall, Dover, 6-3, 160, so.; Cameron Todd, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 210, sr.; Ronmel Robinson, Columbus South, 6-0, 210, jr.; Jacob Hoying, Columbus Watterson, 6-1, 180, jr.; Jacob Doerge, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 215, sr.; Delshawn Petrosky, Youngstown Chaney, 5-11, 170, jr.

Backs: James Pettyjohn, Chardon, 5-9, 155, jr.; Garret Proxmire, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-11, 185, jr.; Marquell Cook, Akron Buchtel, 5-11, 195, sr.; Brandon McDonald, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-2, 223, jr.; Anthony Sabatino, Alliance Marlington, 5-9, 205, sr.

Receivers: Zach Walsh, Granville, 5-10, 155, sr.; Jeremiah Norman, Zanesville, 5-6, 140, sr.; Nate Trainer, Athens, 6-0, 175, sr.; Josh Hegemann, Hamilton Badin, 5-10, 150, sr.; Donovan LaJeunesse, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, 160, sr.; Treylan Davis, Jackson, 6-5, 220, jr.

All-Purpose: William Anglen, Cleveland Glenville, 6-2, 190, sr.

Line: Eli Burgey, Steubenville, 6-2, 265, jr.; Tyler Shroyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 240, sr.; Nick Fay, Chardon, 6-0, 256, jr.; Michael Yarina, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, 235, sr.; Cornelius McClain, Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, 310, sr.; Cortez Huckleby, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-2, 270, sr.

Kickers: Nate Ginsburg, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-2, 185, jr.; Chase Sudzina, Niles McKinley, 6-1, 180, jr.

Third Team Defense

Line: Logan Morris, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, 245, jr.; Alex Luff, Ravenna, 5-9, 175, sr.; Josh Tait, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 250, sr.; Taylor Jordan, Bellbrook, 6-2, 195, jr. ; Marquel Henry, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, 220, sr.

Linebackers: DeHan Franks, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, 160, sr.; Vinny D’Amico, Sandusky, 6-0, 180 Sr.; Keyshaun Davis, Youngstown Chaney, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jack Robinson, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 195, sr.; John Amato, Geneva, 6-0, 200, sr.; Charlie Taylor, Geneva, 6-2, 230, jr.

Backs: Syquee Womack, Columbus Centennial, 5-11, 190, sr.; Martavien Johnson, Akron Buchtel, 5-9, 170, jr.; Deshawn Jones, Akron East, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tyler Kestranek, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 175, sr.; Gavin Casella, Vandalia Butler, 6-3, 185, sr.

Punter: Gilbert Ansu, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-9, 160, sr.

SPECIAL MENTION:

Quarterbacks: Brandon Lanier, Mount Healthy, 6-3, 240, sr.; Dalton Mayer, Miami Trace, 6-2, 198, sr.; Joey Moore, Athens, 6-0, 175, jr.; Kurt Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-3, 165, jr.; Corbin Alkire, Marietta, 6-2, 185, sr.

Backs: Hezekiah Hudson-Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 5-8, 165, fr.; Jayden LeBeau, Miami Trace, 6-0, 178, so.; Jamarcus Carroll, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 210, sr.; Nick Crawford, Canfield, 6-0, 205, sr.; Tyler Scott, Norton, 6-0, 175, sr.; Caleb Sollars, London, 5-9, 215, sr.; Blake Sands, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 185, jr.; Jordan Martin, Zanesville, 5-5, 130, so

Receivers: Kenyon Owens, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-11, 183, so.; Jordan Rucker, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 5-9, 185, sr.; Evan Gandee, Vincent Warren, 6-0, 170, jr.; Tony Munos, Marietta, 6-1, 180, jr.; Alex Green, Lexington, 5-11, 170, sr.; Cade McQuate, Ashland, 6-2, 195, sr.; Nic Pujolas, Hunting Valley University School, 5-10, 165, sr.; Johnny Nguyen, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-7, 157, sr.; Davis Burick, Louisville, 6-3, 202, sr.; Brandon Albright, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, 180, sr.; Davis Boone, Watterson, 6-2, 225, jr.; Sam Zemis, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jent Joseph, New Philadelphia, 5-11, 165, sr.

Offensive Line: Nick Back, Franklin, 6-6, 335, sr.; Caden Barr, Bellbrook, 6-4, 260, sr.; Ryan Pool, Bellefontaine, 6-4, 265, sr.; Kaden Rogers, Hamilton Ross, 6-3, 270, jr.; Dylan Wogerman, Athens, 6-3, 275, sr.; Joey Reynolds, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 285, jr.; Ty Ruckel, Jackson, 5-10, 225, sr.; Dalton Ford, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, 300, sr.; Ty’lheir Grose, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 280, sr.; Jacob Dennison, Lexington, 6-6, 295, sr.; Bryan Ward, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 285, jr.; Max Craig, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, 280 sr., Kameron Fisher, Streetsboro, 6-0, 240, sr.; Seth Arrowood, Centennial, 6-1, 250, sr.; Dre Stevens, Hamilton Township, 6-4, 258, sr.; Joe Welsh, Granville, 6-2, 205, sr.; Larry Martin, Dover, 5-11, 275, sr.; Julian Jackson, Zanesville, 6-1, 265, so.;

Kickers: Joel Chevalier, Vincent Warren, 6-1, 170, jr.; Clay Gunkelman, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 160, sr.; Dylan Moore, Jonathan Alder, 5-10, 185, jr.

Defensive Line: Jayden Carter, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 200, jr.; Drake Devore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-1, 264, sr.; Richie Hofus, Canfield, 6-4, 265, sr.; Ed Reely, Buckeye Valley, 6-3, 255, sr.; Michael Robinson, Bexley, 6-2, 227, sr.; Niko Kausky, Steubenville, 5-11, 235, sr.; Jacob Pagas, Dover, 6-4, 205, sr.; Mitchell Stokey, New Philadelphia, 6-5, 215, jr.

Linebackers: Tyler Carlson, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 186, jr.; Jack DePrie, Hamilton Ross, 6-0, 205, sr.; Diego Neri, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-4, 230, sr.; Evan Schlensker, Hamilton Badin, 6-1, 175, sr.; Chase Taylor, Marietta, 6-1, 190, sr.; Luke Henry, Miami Trace, 5-11, 188, jr.; Grant Mastin, Jackson, 6-0, 210, so.; Lucas Walter, St. Marys Memorial, Terrance Flickinger, Mansfield Senior, 5-8, 170, sr.; Jacob Stahl, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, 180, sr.; Keyshaun Davis, Youngstown Chaney, 6-2, 200, sr.; David Mays, Niles McKinley, 6-2, 230, sr., AJ Barner, Aurora, 6-5, 225, sr.; Zech Jones, Ravenna, 6-3, 248, sr.; Alhaji Sidibe, Beechcroft, 6-1, 230, sr.; Keaton Hall, Dover, 5-8, 185, sr.; Nolan Little, Dover, 5-10, 180, sr.; Lane Graham, Millersburg West Holmes. 5-11, 205, jr.

Defensive Backs: Jawaan Davis, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-11, 170, sr.; Aiden Kinser, Franklin, 5-10, 155, sr.; Hunter Slusher, Goshen, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jason Ward, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-10, 182, jr.; Alec Ogle, Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 175, sr.; Noah Caston, Sandusky, 5-10, 170, sr.; Devin Huelskamp, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 170, sr.; Reuben Talley,Youngstown East, 5-5, 155, sr.; Andy Anthony, Buckeye Valley, 6-0, 160, so.; Cameron Long, Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, 152, sr.; Noah McClintock, London, 5-10, 175, sr.; Kade Rugesegger, Dover, 7-4, 175, sr.; Peyton Burris, Dover, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kobey Hoover, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 165, sr.; Randy Mitchell, Steubenville, 6-1, 155, sr.

Punters: Rory Bell, Wilmington, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kaydan Berry, Lexington, 5-10, 200, sr.; Andrew Sway, Streetsboro, 6-1, 175, sr.

Mayer
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2019/12/web1_Dalton-Mayer-mug.jpgMayer

LeBeau
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2019/12/web1_Jayden-LeBeau-mug.jpgLeBeau

Henry
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2019/12/web1_Luke-Henry-mug.jpgHenry