2019 OHSAA Football State Semifinal Pairings


Pairings listed with record and final Associated Press rank.

Home team listed first.

All games kick off at 7:00 PM unless otherwise noted.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 29

No. 9 Cincinnati Elder (11-2) vs. No. 5 Springfield (12-1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

No. 1 Mentor (13-0) vs. No. 3 Pickerington Central (12-1) at Canton GlenOak Bob Commings Field

Division II – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 29

No. 1 Massillon Washington (13-0) vs. No. 4 Avon (13-0) at Parma Byers Field at Robert M. Boulton Stadium

No. 6 Cincinnati La Salle (11-2) vs. No. 2 Toledo Central Catholic (13-0) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division III – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 29

No. 3 Aurora (13-0) vs. No. 9 Mansfield Senior (12-1) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium

No. 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (12-1) vs. No. 7 Trotwood-Madison (10-3) at London Bowlus Field

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 30

No. 4 Newark Licking Valley (13-0) vs. Poland Seminary (11-2) at Massillon Washington Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

No. 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (13-0) vs. Clyde (9-4) at Marysville Impact Stadium

Division V – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 30

No. 5 Ironton (12-1) vs. No. 8 West Jefferson (12-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

No. 1 Kirtland (13-0) vs. No. 3 Oak Harbor (13-0) at Strongsville Pat Catans Stadium

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 29

No. 1 Anna (12-1) vs. Mechanicsburg (11-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

No. 2 New Middletown Springfield (13-0) vs. Howard East Knox (13-0) at Orrville Heartland Field at Red Rider Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 30

No. 4 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (12-1) vs. No. 7 Lucas (11-2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

No. 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-2) vs. No. 10 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-3) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium

Saturday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

OHSAA Playoffs

Final

Division IV

Region 13

Poland Seminary 17, Perry 13

Region 14

Clyde 17, Ottawa-Glandorf 10

Region 15

Newark Licking Valley 22, Bloom-Carroll 6

Region 16

Cin. Wyoming 33, Germantown Valley View 0

Division V

Region 17

Kirtland 32, Akr. Manchester 7

Region 18

Oak Harbor 35, Orrville 28

Region 19

Ironton 24, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 14

Region 20

W. Jefferson 34, W. Liberty-Salem 0

Division VII

Region 25

Lucas 21, Cuyahoga Hts. 13

Region 26

Hamler Patrick Henry 27, Leipsic 13

Region 27

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 22, Newark Cath. 15

Region 28

Maria Stein Marion Local 27, New Bremen 0

Friday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

OHSAA Playoffs

Final

Division I

Region 1

Mentor 36, Lakewood St. Edward 35, OT

Region 2

Springfield 7, Dublin Coffman 3

Region 3

Pickerington Cent. 23, Groveport-Madison 7

Region 4

Cin. Elder 28, Cin. Colerain 21

Division II

Region 5

Massillon Washington 17, Akr. Hoban 14

Region 6

Avon 20, Avon Lake 3

Region 7

Tol. Cent. Cath. 35, Lewis Center Olentangy 14

Region 8

Cin. La Salle 45, Harrison 8

Division III

Region 9

Aurora 22, Chardon 19

Region 10

Mansfield Sr. 15, Sandusky 9, OT

Region 11

Cols. Hartley 27, Plain City Jonathan Alder 14

Region 12

Trotwood-Madison 20, Hamilton Badin 7

Division VI

Region 21

New Middletown Spring. 35, Mogadore 21

Region 22

Howard E. Knox 32, Carey 21

Region 23

Anna 42, Archbold 7

Region 24

Mechanicsburg 42, Covington 26