High School Football Playoff Pairings, Scores


OHSAA Regional Semifinal Playoff Pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings include seed and record.

All kickoffs at 7:00 PM unless otherwise noted.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. unless other noted, Friday, Nov. 15

Region 1

1 Mentor (11-0) vs. 4 Canton McKinley (9-2) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 3 Euclid (9-2) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

1 Springfield (10-1) vs. 4 Dublin Jerome (9-2) at Marysville Impact Stadium

2 Toledo Whitmer (10-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (9-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 3

1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (10-1) vs. 4 Groveport-Madison (9-2) at Gahanna Lincoln Wilbur C. Strait Field

2 Pickerington Central (10-1) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (10-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Morehead Stadium

Region 4

1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (9-2) vs. 4 Cincinnati Elder (9-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

2 Fairfield (10-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Colerain (10-1) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium

Division II – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 15

Region 5

1 Massillon Washington (11-0) vs. 4 Massillon Perry (9-2) at Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium

2 Mayfield (11-0) vs. 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-1) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium

Region 6

1 Avon (11-0) vs. 4 Cleveland Benedictine (10-1) at Parma Byers Field at Robert M. Boulton Stadium

2 Avon Lake (10-1) vs. 3 Wadsworth (9-2) at Strongsville Pat Catans Stadium

Region 7

1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Toledo St. John’s (8-3) at Oregon Clay Memorial Stadium

2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (11-0) vs. 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (6-5) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 8

1 Cincinnati LaSalle (9-2) vs. 5 Columbus Walnut Ridge (11-0) at Bellbrook Miami Valley South Stadium

7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (9-2) vs. 3 Harrison (10-1) at Miami Trace Tony’s Welding and Fabrication Stadium

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 15

Region 9

1 New Philadelphia (10-1) vs. 4 Aurora (11-0) at Canton South Brechbuhler Stadium

2 Streetsboro (11-0) vs. 6 Chardon (9-2) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 10

1 Norwalk (9-2) vs. 5 Sandusky (8-3) at Bellevue First National Bank Field

2 Mansfield Senior (10-1) vs. 6 Parma Heights Holy Name (9-2) at Wooster Follis Field

Region 11

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (10-1) vs. 4 Granville (10-1) at Pataskala Watkins Memorial Ascena Field

2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (11-0) vs. 3 Jackson (11-0) at Ashville Teays Valley Viking Stadium

Region 12

8 Kettering Archbishop Alter (7-4) vs. 4 Hamilton Badin (8-3) at Monroe Hornet Stadium

7 Trotwood-Madison (8-3) vs. 6 St. Marys Memorial (9-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16

Region 13

1 Perry (11-0) vs. 4 Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (8-3) at Maple Heights Stadium

2 Poland Seminary (9-2) vs. 3 Wintersville Indian Creek (10-1) at Salem Reilly Stadium

Region 14

8 Clyde (7-4) vs. 4 Shelby (8-3) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

2 Wauseon (9-2) vs. 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (8-3) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex

Region 15

1 Newark Licking Valley (11-0) vs. 4 New Concord John Glenn (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (9-2) vs. 3 Waverly (9-2) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

Region 16

1 Cincinnati Wyoming (11-0) vs. 5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (9-2) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium

7 Germantown Valley View (9-2) vs. 6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (10-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16

Region 17

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 Canfield South Range (8-3) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

2 Akron Manchester (8-3) vs. 6 Sugarcreek Garaway (9-2) at Louisville Leopard Stadium

Region 18

1 Oak Harbor (11-0) vs. 4 Pemberville Eastwood (11-0) at Milbury Lake Community Stadium

2 Orrville (10-1) vs. 3 Marion Pleasant (9-2) at Mansfield Senior Arlin Field

Region 19

1 Ironton (10-1) vs. 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (9-2) at Jackson Alumni Stadium

2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (11-0) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (8-3) at Lancaster Fulton Field

Region 20

1 Cincinnati Taft (10-1) vs. 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-1) at Miamisburg Holland Field

2 West Jefferson (10-1) vs. 3 Springfield Shawnee (9-2) at London Bowlus Field

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 15

Region 21

1 New Middletown Springfield (11-0) vs. 4 Glouster Trimble (11-0) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium

2 Mogadore (10-1) vs. 3 Beverly Fort Frye (11-0) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 22

8 Carey (6-5) vs. 5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-3) at Willard Football Stadium

2 Attica Seneca East (10-1) vs. 3 Howard East Knox (11-0) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium

Region 23

8 Sherwood Fairview (10-1) vs. 5 Anna (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Liberty Center (10-1) vs. 3 Archbold (10-1) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium – Morley’s Field

Region 24

1 Chillicothe Southeastern (11-0) vs. 4 Covington (9-2) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

7 Grandview Heights (7-4) vs. 6 Mechanicsburg (9-2) at Hilliard Darby Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16

Region 25

1 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1) vs. 5 Warren John F. Kennedy (8-3) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium Harry Gilchrist Field

2 Lucas (9-2) vs. 6 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (7-3) at Canal Fulton Northwest Don Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium

Region 26

1 Leipsic (10-1) vs. 5 Edgerton (9-2) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium – Morley’s Field

2 Norwalk St. Paul (9-2) vs. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (8-3) at Fremont Ross Don Paul Stadium

Region 27

1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (10-1) vs. 4 Waterford (9-2) at Thornville Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium

2 Newark Catholic (8-3) vs. 3 Shadyside (8-3) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 28

8 New Bremen (8-3) vs. 5 Lima Perry (8-3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

2 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) vs. 3 Fort Loramie (10-1) at St. Mary’s Memorial Roughrider Athletic Complex

Saturday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

OHSAA Playoffs

Quarterfinal

Division IV

Region 13

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 40, Salem 8

Perry 48, Girard 7

Poland Seminary 31, Struthers 0

Wintersville Indian Creek 35, Hubbard 29

Region 14

Clyde 28, LaGrange Keystone 20

Ottawa-Glandorf 28, Galion 17

Shelby 31, Milan Edison 21

Wauseon 41, Bellevue 18

Region 15

Bloom-Carroll 48, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 39

New Concord John Glenn 23, St. Clairsville 6

Newark Licking Valley 28, Cols. Marion-Franklin 6

Waverly 40, Gallipolis Gallia 0

Region 16

Cin. Indian Hill 61, Kenton 32

Cin. Wyoming 49, Milton-Union 18

Germantown Valley View 42, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 28

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 42, Waynesville 21

Division V

Region 17

Akr. Manchester 44, Rootstown 0

Canfield S. Range 30, Bellaire 7

Kirtland 38, Magnolia Sandy Valley 24

Sugarcreek Garaway 41, Garrettsville Garfield 22

Region 18

Marion Pleasant 7, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 6

Oak Harbor 41, Beachwood 7

Orrville 34, Elyria Cath. 13

Pemberville Eastwood 28, Findlay Liberty-Benton 17

Region 19

Amanda-Clearcreek 41, Gahanna Cols. Academy 10

Ironton 56, Wellston 6

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 56, Portsmouth 21

Wheelersburg 28, Minford 23

Region 20

Cin. Taft 35, Blanchester 3

Spring. Shawnee 34, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 18

W. Jefferson 48, Cin. Summit Country Day 24

W. Liberty-Salem 21, Cin. Madeira 14

Division VII

Region 25

Cuyahoga Hts. 49, Malvern 6

Louisville Aquinas 35, Toronto 0

Lucas 21, McDonald 20, OT

Warren JFK 41, Independence 7

Region 26

Edgerton 44, McComb 21

Hamler Patrick Henry 26, Arlington 14

Leipsic 30, Sycamore Mohawk 8

Norwalk St. Paul 35, Edon 21

Region 27

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 37, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 7

Newark Cath. 35, Reedsville Eastern 7

Shadyside 63, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 8

Waterford 48, Sarahsville Shenandoah 30

Region 28

Ft. Loramie 61, Dola Hardin Northern 7

Lima Perry 44, Cin. College Prep. 0

Maria Stein Marion Local 56, Union City Mississinawa Valley 6

New Bremen 45, Hamilton New Miami 15