Harness racing at the fair Wednesday


Staff report



Harness racing returns to the Fayette County Fair with 14 races Wednesday, beginning at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday marks the third-annual Community Night at the Races. Prizes will be awarded to someone in the audience after each race.

Harness racing returns to the Fayette County Fair with 14 races Wednesday, beginning at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday marks the third-annual Community Night at the Races. Prizes will be awarded to someone in the audience after each race.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

There will be two cards of harness racing at the 2019 Fayette County Fair.

Racing begins Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. and continues Saturday at noon, culminating with the D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic.

Here are the entries for the 14 races scheduled for Wednesday, which is Community Night at the Races.

RACE NO. 1, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, PURSE $3,766

Horse, driver and trainer

1. Excavator, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters; 2. Friskiesonaroll, Jeremy Smith, Bret Schwartz; 3. Joe Cody, Scott Cisco, Bobby Carter; 4. Top Recruit, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 5. Flirtnwithfire, n/a, Dustin Arledge; D’big Promise, Jazmin Arnold, Larry Finn.

RACE NO. 2, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, PURSE $3,766

1. Robin’s Big Boy, Roy Wilson, Kent Saunders; 2. Cardale, Cameron McCown, Mervin Schmucker; 3. Sausalito Hanover, Tyler Smith, Dustin Arledge; 4. Wrongswhatidobest, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Rowe; 5. Hi Johnny, Scott Cisco, Bret Schwartz; 6. Jojo’s Amadeus, n/a, Timothy Bright.

RACE NO. 3, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, PURSE $3,841

1. Peter Lets Go, K. Dean Glispie, K. Dean Glispie; 2. Ooh Baby, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 3. Bens Buckeye, Dan Noble, Jim Arledge Jr.; 4. Jamahl Chip, Hugh Beatty, Steve Moore; 5. Cash Credit, Roger Hughes Jr., Roger Hughes Jr.; 6. Fausses Rumeurs, Ken Holliday, Ken Holliday.

RACE NO. 4, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, PURSE $5,136

1. Dirty Ruby, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Rowe; 2. How About Murph, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters Sr., 3. A Rockin Goodnite, n/a, Mike Polhamus; 4. Bad Leading Lady, Scott Cisco, Bret Schwartz; 5. Three Bypass Finn, Tyler Smith, Doug Hunt.

RACE NO. 5, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, PURSE $3,841

1. Atta Boy Opie, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 2. Mission Voyage, David Myers, Mike Sowers; 3. Blazintothefront, Ken Holliday, Ken Holliday; 4. Heavenly Hope, Michelle Caldwell/Roger Hughes Jr., Roger Hughes Jr., 5. Larochelle Hanover, Hunter Myers/Roy Selander, Roy Selander; 6. Rose Run Vindicate, n/a, Mike Polhamus.

RACE NO. 6, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, PURSE $3,766

1. Bad Secret, Roy Burns, Roy Burns; 2. Petacular Rock, Ryan Holton, Earl Owings; 3. Pine Master, Alex Hawk, Dustin Pfeifer; 4. Dashing To Da Wire, Jazmin Arnold, Larry Finn; 5. Black Hole, Brendan Johnson, Clarence Foulk; 6. Western Bay Bay, n/a, John Ackley.

RACE NO. 7, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT

1. Final Crystal, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr., 2. Bad Babysitter, Pierce Henry, Mervin Schmucker; 3. Rose Run Upstart, Derek Watiker, William Hartman; 4. Swing Twister, David Myers, Charles Vigneron; 5. Touch Of Bling, Kacey Burns, Roy Burns

RACE NO. 8, NON-WINNERS OF $1,500 LIFETIME AE: NW $500 in 2019, PACE, PURSE $525

1. Clarksville Boy, Kacey Burns, Roy Burns; 2. Dirty Blonde, Brendan Johnson, Clarence Foulk; 3. Night Prowler, Trevor Smith, Gary Crawford; 4. Greatballs Of Fire, Robert Grover, Robert Grover; 5. Action Metro Max, Kiara Morgan, Virgil Morgan Jr.

RACE NO. 9, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, PURSE $5,136

1. Wf Dearest, Ryan Holton, Earl Owings; 2. Miracle Rock, Scott Cisco, Bret Schwartz; 3. Oh Miss Rylee, Scott Cisco, Bret Schwartz; 4. I Got The Diamonds, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Rowe.

RACE NO. 10, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, PURSE $3,841

1. Brilliant Bob, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr., 2. Sundancediamond, Kato Young, Steve Carter; 3. Smoking Jet, n/a, William Hartman; 4. Handsome Pete, Ryan Holton, Earl Owings; 5. Lucky Louie T, Tyler Smith, Dustin Arledge; 6. Shady Hall, Tami Hartman, Tami Hartman.

RACE NO. 11, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, PURSE $4,786

1. Out Of Time, Tami Hartman, William Hartman; 2. Shirley A Star, Alex Hawk, Steven Swatzel; 3. Jennys Lucky Day, Hank Le Van, Herb Le Van; 4. B Wishoria, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty.

RACE NO. 12, NON-WINNERS OF $1,500 LIFETIME AE: NW $500 IN 2019, PACE, PURSE $525

1. Tail Gunner Hall, Kiara Morgan, Virgil Morgan Jr., 2. Double Dj, Thomas Verne, Thomas Verne; 3. Gun Show, Matt Amann, Terry Thompson Jr., 4. Cheryl’s Book, Alex Hawk, Steven Swatzel; 5. Oyster Bay, Sherif Cunmulaj, Sherif Cunmulaj.

RACE NO. 13, SIGNATURE SERIES, THE McKINLEY KIRK PACE, WHOLLY OHIO OWNED, PURSE $5,000

1. Buckethead Fred, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 2. Chance I Might, Jeff Nobel, Brian Georges; 3. R U Machin Me, Trevor Smith, Brian Haynes; 4. Sharplookin Finale, Charles Bolen, James Bolen Jr., 5. Big Pink, Mike Polhamus, Mike Polhamus; 6. Big Town Joe, Chad A. Moore, Chad Moore; 7. Dirty Steve, Jeremy Smith, Mark Rowe; 8. Princeofrocknroll, Hank Le Van, Ronald Boston.

RACE NO. 14, SIGNATURE SERIES, THE BOBBY BURNS & MAJOR MALLOW TROT, WHOLLY OHIO OWNED, PURSE $5,000

1. Body Of Work, Jeff Nisonger, Trent Stohler; 2. Shelby County, Jeremy Smith, Ronald Jacobs; 3. Mr Protab, Pierce Henry, Russell Earley III; 4. Up Front Corbin, A.C. Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 5. De La Creme, David Myers, Charles Vigneron; 6. Go Mister Go, Sherif Cunmulaj, Sherif Cunmulaj; 7. Sizzling Chips, Dan Noble, Brian Georges; 8. Rehab Mountain, Luke Hanners, Luke Hanners.

Harness racing returns to the Fayette County Fair with 14 races Wednesday, beginning at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday marks the third-annual Community Night at the Races. Prizes will be awarded to someone in the audience after each race.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2019/07/web1_Another-horsey-pic-1-.jpgHarness racing returns to the Fayette County Fair with 14 races Wednesday, beginning at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday marks the third-annual Community Night at the Races. Prizes will be awarded to someone in the audience after each race. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Staff report