Girls Regional Basketball Tournament Pairings


2019 Girls Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records Indicated are as of District Final from Available Information

Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 11, 2019

Home Team Listed First.

Division I

Region 1 – Canton

Eastlake North (24-1) vs. Solon (21-4) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Aurora (24-1) vs. No. 7 Canton GlenOak (18-1) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 – Norwalk

Toledo Notre Dame Academy (19-5) vs. Medina (24-2) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Avon Lake (22-3) vs. No. 2 Canton McKinley (22-1) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Saturday, 12 p.m.

Region 3 – Westerville

Pickerington Central (25-1) vs. Westerville South (20-5) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Reynoldsburg (22-7) vs. No. 8 Newark (23-3) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 – Kettering

No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (23-2) vs. Cincinnati Mercy McAuley (20-5) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 6 Centerville (22-2) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati Walnut Hills (24-1) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, 12 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals and Championship

Region 1 vs. Region 4, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.

———

Division II

Region 5 – Barberton

Perry (21-4) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (16-9) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 1-tie Poland Seminary (23-0) vs. Akron Buchtel (19-5) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 6 – Ada/Mansfield

Napoleon (18-5) vs. No. 4 Toledo Rogers (23-2) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Bay Village Bay (19-6) vs. No. 8 Bellevue (23-2) at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 – Zanesville

No. 3 New Philadelphia (25-0) vs. Washington Court House (20-5) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Columbus Eastmoor Academy (20-5) vs. No. 5 Thornville Sheridan (21-2) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 8 – Springfield

Germantown Valley View (20-8) vs. Franklin (23-4) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (17-9) vs. No. 1-tie Dayton Carroll (23-2) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals and Championship

Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 6 vs. Region 7, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.

———

Division III

Region 9 – Cuyahoga Falls

Warren Champion (20-5) vs. No. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (24-1) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Ravenna Southeast (21-3) vs. Elyria Catholic (21-4) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 10 – Lexington/Ada

No. 1 Columbus Africentric (24-0) vs. No. 8 Castalia Margaretta (24-2) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (24-1) vs. Delta (25-3) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Region 11 – Logan

No. 7 Albany Alexander (23-2) vs. No. 4 Berlin Hiland (26-2) at Logan High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

McConnelsville Morgan (17-7) vs. Wheelersburg (22-4) at Logan High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Logan High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 12 – Springfield

No. 3 Waynesville (23-0) vs. Versailles (22-5) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Amanda-Clearcreek (18-9) vs. Cincinnati Purcell Marian (22-5) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division III State Semifinals and Championship

Region 11 vs. Region 10, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.

———

Division IV

Region 13 – Massillon

Dalton (21-5) vs. No. 7 Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (21-4) vs. New Washington Buckeye Central (22-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 14 – Elida

Arlington (21-4) vs. Stryker (20-2) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 6 Ottoville (22-4) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (21-4) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 15 – Jackson/Pickerington

Peebles (18-7) vs. No. 5 Portsmouth Notre Dame (24-1) at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Newark Catholic (24-3) vs. Shadyside (22-4) at Pickerington North High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 16 – Vandalia

No. 2 Minster (25-1) vs. No. 3 New Madison Tri-Village (24-1) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Fort Loramie (24-1) vs. Xenia Legacy Christian (25-2) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals and Championship

Region 13 vs. Region 16, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.