MT’s Shoemaker Spec. Mention, All-Ohio


Shoemaker

Shoemaker


One football player from Miami Trace High School received All-Ohio recognition for the 2018 season as voted on by a panel of members of the Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association.

Junior Justin Shoemaker was named Special Mention, All-Ohio.

Shoemaker punted 34 times for the Panthers for 1,546 yards, an outstanding 45.5 yards per punt average.

Hillsboro head coach Jack O’Rourke was named the Division III Coach of the Year in Ohio. The Indians were co-champions of the Frontier Athletic Conference and qualified to the playoffs.

2018 DIVISION III OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS

Offensive player of the year: Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan

Defensive player of the year: Cade Stover, Lexington

Coach of the year: Jack O’Rourke, Hillsboro

First team offense

Quarterbacks: Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 175, sr.; Bridger Cline, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, 180, jr.; Jon Tomcufcik, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 195, jr.; Sam Seeker, Tallmadge, 6-2, 195, sr. Running backs: Savon Edwards, Jr., Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-7, 170, sr.; Terion Stewart, Sandusky, 5-9, 205, jr.; Jack Porter, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jack Fessler, Middletown Fenwick, 5-10, 180, sr. Receivers: Shane Jones, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jacob Rhodes, Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 170, sr.; Matt Buser, Richfield Revere, 5-9, 185, sr.; Blane Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington, 6-0, 175, sr. Linemen: Payton Collins, Columbus Hartley, 6-7, 250, sr.; Jim McAdams, Parma Padua, 6-5, 300, sr.; Ryan Smith, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, 270, sr.; Ethan Knisley, Bellbrook, 6-3, 305, sr.; Jeremiah Hollins, Zanesville, 6-0, 286, sr.; Alex Robarge, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-4, 315, sr.; Trey Leroux, Norwalk, 6-8, 315, jr. Kicker: Sam Webster, Richfield Revere, 5-10, 205, sr.

First team defense

Linemen: Shane Cokes, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, 240, sr.; DeeArius Reese, Akron East, 6-2, 180, sr.; Colt Jennings, Parma Padua, 6-1, 240, sr.; Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 260, sr.; Tche Leroux, Norwalk, 6-3, 225, sr. Linebackers: Joey Velazquez, DeSales, 6-1, 210, sr.; Josh Baldridge, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, 190, sr.; Nate Rieple, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 180, sr.; Crishawn Long, Parma Padua, 6-1, 190, sr.; Matt Centers, Franklin, 6-1, 200, sr.; Bangally Kamara, Akron East, 6-3, 195, jr.; Zach Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 215, sr. Backs: Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, 220, sr.; Micah Coleman, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-7, 180, sr.; Brice Parks, Jackson, 5-10, 180, jr.; Max Showalter, Bay Village Bay, 6-2, 196, sr.; Bo Buttermore, Granville, 5-8, 160, jr.; Antwann Martin, Kettering Alter, 6-1, 190, jr. Punter: Craig Zies, Granville, 6-1, 160, sr.

Second team offense

Quarterbacks: Cameron Crouch, Granville, 6-1, 180, sr.; Baron May, New Philadelphia, 6-2, 190, jr.; Marquise Laster, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 155, sr. Running backs: Jalan January, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 215, jr.; Trevon Raymore, Norwalk, 5-10, 223, sr.; Josh Keets, Hillsboro, 6-2, 245, sr.; Tyler Scott, Norton, 6-1, 170, jr.; Jon McKnight, Chardon, 5-10, 185, sr. Receivers: Bransen Stanley, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 170, sr.; Dominic Wilcox, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-2, 185, sr.; Sam Zemis, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 185, jr. Tight end: Jordan Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 6-4, 240, sr. Linemen: Josh Warren, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-3, 255, sr.; Keaton Macauley, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-3, 275, sr.; Joe Rutherford, Granville, 6-3, 265, sr.; Jaison Williams, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, 285, sr.; Robert White, Akron East, 6-1, 315, sr. Kicker: Matteo Agriesti, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 160, sr.

Second team defense

Linemen: Lawrence Kynard, Toledo Scott, 6-5, 255, sr.; Brian Adams, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 255, sr.; Aaron Maley, Alliance, 5-10, 210, sr.; Kennedy Coates, Trotwood-Madison 5-10, 210, sr.; Connor Meyer, Kettering Alter, 6-3, 265, sr.; Raymon Patton, Columbus Hamilton Township, 5-7, 211, sr. Linebackers: Grant Horvath, Columbus Watterson, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jacob Morgan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 175, sr.; D.J. Bowman, Chardon, 5-10, 185, jr.; DJ McDonald, Bellefontaine, 5-11, 195, sr.; Daquine Petty, Columbus South, 6-2, 213, sr.; Cameron Cox, Alliance, 6-3, 210, sr. Backs: Andy Anthony, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 155, jr.; Anthony Sciarroni, Columbus DeSales, 6-0, 180, sr.; De’Zion Coleman, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-10, 170, jr.; Daishaun Hill, Rocky River, 6-2, 185, sr.; Nick Franklin, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-11, 170, sr.; Richie Eyre, Tallmadge, 5-9, 180, sr. Punter: Darrick Gibbons, Zanesville, 6-0, 225, sr.

Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Clay Davis, Athens, 6-2, 218, sr.; Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-10, 190, sr.; Colin McNamara, Aurora, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jayshon Bester, Cleveland Collinwood, 5-8, 165, sr.; Connor Bazelak, Kettering Alter, 6-4, 215, sr. Running backs: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 205, jr.; Sonny Ray Jones II, Ravenna, 6-0, 175, sr.; Justin Sloan, Bellbrook, 5-7, 165, sr.; Rob Savin, Niles McKinley, 5-10, 190, sr. Receivers: Jordan Walker, Parma Padua, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jack Voudouris, Hunting Valley University, 6-3, 195, sr. Tight end: Justin Stephens, Trotwood-Madison, 6-6, 225, sr. Linemen: Drew Davis, Columbus Watterson, 6-4, 245, sr.; Ben Christman, Richfield Revere, 6-6, 300, so.; Matt Sawicki, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, 250, sr.; Carson McNellie, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-1, 270, sr.; Devin Lee, Clyde, 6-3, 325, sr. Kicker: Luka Zurak, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-11, 160, sr.

Third team defense

Linemen: Kyle Hooper, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, 295, sr.; Francis Sherman, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, 225, sr.; PJ Hallof, Canfield, 6-3, 230, sr. Linebackers: Elijah Hairston, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-2, 195, sr.; Mason Sawyer, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 220, jr.; Tommy Wolfe, Granville, 6-0, 190, sr.; Dom Monaco, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, 205, sr.; Ross Hartman, Rocky River, 6-0, 195, sr.; Matt Ikiodi, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, sr. Backs: Syquee Womack, Columbus Centennial, 5-10, 180, so.; Devon Wooden, Columbus Beechcroft, 5-10, 155, jr.; John Harris, Parma Padua, 5-10, 175, jr.; Graham Aldredge, Aurora, 6-3, 180, sr.; Sean Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-2, 170, sr. Punter: Patrick Green, Rocky River, 6-2, 175, sr.

Special mention

Haisuan Martin, Columbus South; Luchene Davis, Columbus Centennial; Zach Garber, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Kealin Harden, Columbus Independence; Phillip Cole, Columbus Hartley; Zach Walsh, Granville; Darius Littlefield, Columbus Independence; Lamont Rankin, Columbus Centennial; Deonte Wade, Columbus Marion-Franklin; Kiron Anderson, Columbus Hartley; Quintell Quinn, Columbus DeSales; Alhaji Sidibe, Columbus Beechcroft;

Michael Crawford, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Ryan Martin, Vandalia Butler; Davon Starks, Hamilton Badin; Cam Coomer, Wilmington; Bryant Johnson, Vandalia Butler; Marcus Wood, Greenville; Caden Clark, Piqua; Ryan Pool, Bellefontaine; Sam Secrest, Middletown Fenwick; Trevor VanVliet, Hamilton Ross; Ben Sauls, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Nathaniel Armstrong, Kettering Alter; Fred Butts, Dayton Carroll; Lonnie Phelps, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Nick Coyle, Vandalia Butler; Jason Fehr, Cincinnati McNicholas; Mason Gostomsky, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Diego Neri, Cincinnati Northwest; Evan Schlensker, Hamilton Badin; Sammy Anderson, Trotwood-Madison; Ta’Ronn Britt, Trotwood-Madison; Henry Nenni, Middletown Fenwick; RJ Clesceri, Middletown Fenwick;

Tony Munos, Marietta; Reece Bloomfield, Hillsboro; Reid Evans, Jackson; Taylor Deem, Thornville Sheridan; Max Conover, Hillsboro; Jared Icenhower, Jackson; Deon Burns, Hillsboro; Evan Adams, Athens; Brandon Simoniette, Vincent Warren; Cole Casto, Thornville Sheridan; Evan Steenrod, Athens; Owen Loughman, Thornville Sheridan; Logan Maxfield, Athens; Justin Hynes, Athens; Logan Hester, Hillsboro; Matt Humphreys, Jackson; Lane Heller, Athens; Kail Hill, Marietta; Nick Ranalli, Thornville Sheridan; Mason Swayne, Hillsboro; Brody Landrum, Jackson; Justin Shoemaker, Miami Trace;

Brandon Haraway, Norwalk; Nick Koerper, Tiffin Columbian; Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior; Chad Gunder, Tiffin Columbian; Anthony Hawkins, Mansfield Senior; Devin McBride, Wapakoneta; Chase Frankhauser, Tiffin Columbian; Garrison Smith, Norwalk; Andy Adams, Clyde; Michael Dwyer, Lexington; Alec Maloney, Norwalk; Jared Flewelling, Clyde; Alamar Grose, Mansfield Senior; Nick Herzog, Defiance; Christian Warren, Toledo Rogers; Kaden Livingston, Norwalk; Tabian Goodman, Tiffin Columbian; Aaron Chambers, Wapakoneta; Cam Farrar, Clyde;

Ben Everson, Zanesville; Cale Ogi, Millersburg West Holmes; Caden Mercer, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, 230, sr.; Julius Murphy, Zanesville; Jent Joseph, New Philadelphia; Grady Hay, Millersburg West Holmes; Jeremiah Norman, Zanesville; Justin Rimer, New Philadelphia; Noah Fulp, New Philadelphia; Braden Brock, Zanesville Maysville; Antoine Brandon, Zanesville; Mark Blitz, Millersburg West Holmes; Laterrian Cunningham, New Philadelphia; Gabe Howard, Zanesville Maysville; Kayden Male, Zanesville; Ike Gilt, Millersburg West Holmes; Ryan O’Donnell, Millersburg West Holmes; Carrick Miller, Millersburg West Holmes; Easton Smith, Zanesville Maysville; J.C. Curtis, Zanesville; Zarek Morgan, Zanesville;

Cole Tompkins, Zanesville Maysville; Ethan Evancho, Zanesville Maysville;

Josh Jones, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Jared Mathie, Louisville; Jarod Tincher, Canfield; Jacob Lyons, Beloit West Branch; Robert White, Akron East; Luke Pritchett, Ravenna; Max Hartline, Louisville; Kyre Williams, Akron East; Nate Clingan, Lodi Cloverleaf; Colin Hritz, Canfield; Blake Jones, Norton; Anthony Watkins, Medina Buckeye; Deshawn Jones, Akron East; Bryce Zuppe, Louisville;

Jack Robinson, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Aidan McDonald, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Michael Shoaf, Rocky River; Khari Tidmore, Hunting Valley University; Matt Iklodi, Chagrin Falls Kenston.

Shoemaker
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/12/web1_Justin-Shoemaker-1.jpgShoemaker