8 from FayCo All-District in football


By Chris Hoppes - choppes@aimmediamidwest.com



Burns

Burns


Porter


Shoemaker


Steward


Thomas


Haggard


Mayer


McCane


Eight high school football players from Fayette County have been accorded All-Southeast District honors by a panel of sportswriters in the district.

Six players from the Washington Blue Lions (Division IV) and two from the Miami Trace Panthers (Division III) have been recognized for their efforts and accomplishments for the 2018 season.

The six players honored from Washington are: Dillon Steward, Gio Thomas, Richard Burns, Omar Porter, Jamie McCane and Alec Haggard.

Steward, Porter and Thomas were named First Team, All-District on offense.

Burns was named First Team, All-District on defense.

McCane and Haggard were named Special Mention, All-District.

The two players from Miami Trace receiving District honors are Dalton Mayer and Justin Shoemaker.

Shoemaker was named First Team, All-District as a punter.

Mayer was named Special Mention, All-District.

For the Blue Lions, Steward, a senior, had 1,600 all-purpose yards with 31 touchdowns, 191 points scored, 22 tackles and three interceptions.

Gio Thomas, sophomore quarterback, completed 114 of 198 passes for 1,887 yards, 22 touchdowns and six interceptions. His completion percentage was 73.

Thomas also rushed 119 times for 561 yards (a 4.7 yards per carry) and nine touchdowns while playing in nine games this season.

Richard Burns, a senior, had 47 tackles for the Blue Lions, 11.5 for loss with 3.5 sacks and 2 forced fumbles.

Senior Omar Porter had 776 all-purpose yards with 11 touchdowns. On defense, Porter had 17 tackles and three interceptions.

Junior Jamie McCane was the Blue Lions’ leading rusher with 871 yards on 131 attempts (a 6.6 yards per carry average) with eight touchdowns. McCane had 16 receptions for 204 yards (a 12.7 yards per catch average) and one touchdown.

“Alec was the anchor of our offensive line,” Washington head coach Chuck Williamson said. “He is our best offensive lineman; a very gifted, tough athlete.”

For the Panthers, junior Dalton Mayer had 242 yards rushing, 538 yards receiving plus another 100 yards on punt and kickoff returns. He scored eight touchdowns this season.

Junior kicker Justin Shoemaker punted 34 times for the Panthers for 1,546 yards, an outstanding 45.5 yards per punt average.

2018 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association Southeastern Ohio All-District Football Teams

DIVISION II

First Team Offense

Linemen: Bradley Rinehart, Chillicothe, 6-3, 260, Sr.; All-Purpose: J’Quan Harris, Chillicothe, 6-1, 170, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Pat Rourke, Chillicothe, 5-9, 230, Jr.; Linebackers: Chris Postage, Chillicothe, 6-0, 160, Sr.

No Players or Coach of the Year selected

Special Mention

Zach Coats, Chillicothe; Nick Erslan, Chillicothe; Tyler Cummin, Logan

* * *

DIVISION III

First Team Offense

Ends: Tony Munos, Marietta, 5-11, 175, So.; Jacob Rhodes, Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Reece Bloomfield, Hillsboro, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Reid Evans, Jackson, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Linemen: Taylor Deem, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Max Conover, Hillsboro, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Clay Davis, Athens, 6-2, 218, Sr.; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jared Icenhower, Jackson, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Running backs: Evan Adams, Athens, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Josh Keets, Hillsboro, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Deon Burns, Hillsboro, 5-8, 250, Sr.; All-Purpose: Brandon Simoniette, Vincent Warren, 6-2, 175, Jr.; PK: Cole Casto, Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 175, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Evan Steenrod, Athens, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Owen Loughman, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Linebackers: Logan Maxfield, Athens, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Justin Hynes, Athens, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Jacob Morgan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Logan Hester, Hillsboro, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Matt Humphreys, Jackson, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Defensive backs: Lane Heller, Athens, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Kail Hill, Marietta, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Nick Ranalli, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Mason Swayne, Hillsboro, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Brice Parks, Jackson, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Brody Landrum, Jackson, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Punter: Justin Shoemaker, Miami Trace, 6-2, 175, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan

Defensive Player of the Year: Brice Parks, Jackson

Co-Coaches of the Year: Paul Culver III, Thornville Sheridan; Jack O’Rourke, Hillsboro

Special Mention

Dalton Mayer, Miami Trace; Nick Hawes, Athens; Caleb Rogers, Athens; Corbin Alkire, Marietta; Tyler Schafer, Vincent Warren; Adam Boyle, Thornville Sheridan; Collin Hill, Thornville Sheridan; Mark Gallimore, Hillsboro; Treylan Davis, Jackson; Caleb Haller, Jackson

* * *

DIVISION IV

First Team Offense

Ends: Dillon Steward, Washington 6-1, 170, Sr.; Omar Porter, Washington, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Gavin Hunt, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, 150, So.; Reilly Sowards, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 160, Jr.; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Easton Wolf, Waverly, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Linemen: Dalton Ford, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, 295, Jr.; Riley Starnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-4, 290, So.; Macayne Bock, Waverly, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Bradlee Griffin, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Zach Gibson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Gio Thomas, Washington, 5-11, 200, So.; Joel Lambiotte, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Haydn’ Shanks, Waverly, 6-3, 185, So; Running backs: Tylor Wolfe, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Lane Pullins, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Christian Vance, New Lexington, 6-0, 181, Jr.; Cade Sibner, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, 155, Sr.; All-Purpose: Jamarcus Carroll, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-9, 200, Jr.; James Armstrong, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-11, 175, So.; Payton Shoemaker, Waverly, 5-9, 155, Jr.; PK: Christian Fetters, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 162, Jr.; Grayson Diener, Waverly, 6-2, 155, Jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Jayden Hammond, Williamsport Westfall, 6-2, 175, Jr.; Kieran Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Richard Burns, Washington, 6-5, 255, Sr.; Tim Diamond, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, 215, Jr.; Linebackers: Chance Smith, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Jacob Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Cade Roberts, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Dakota Swepston, Waverly, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Seth Burgess, New Lexington, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Defensive backs: Cole Adams, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Eric Anderson, Greenfield McClain, 5-11, 150, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Easton Wolf, Waverly

Defensive Player of the Year: Jacob Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy

Coach of the Year: Alex Penrod, Gallipolis Gallia Academy

Special Mention

Bowen McConahay, Circleville Logan Elm; Johnny LaRock, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Coleby Axe, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Chanston Moll, Williamsport Westfall; Elliott Lynn, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Austin Carroll, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Jamie McCane, Washington; Alec Haggard, Washington; Kenton Richter, Chillicothe Unioto; Cris Roberts, Chillicothe Unioto; Blaine Cremeans, Proctorville Fairland; Michael Stitt, Proctorville Fairland; Jacob Rankin, Proctorville Fairland; Mason Angel, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Ty Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs; Zeke Brown, Waverly; Ethan Brooker, Waverly; Jake Hoover, New Lexington; Cooper Tharp, New Lexington; Dalton Mischal, Greenfield McClain; Logan Ward, McArthur Vinton County

* * *

DIVISION V

First Team Offense

Ends: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, 180, Sr.; Linemen: Colin Boehm, Portsmouth, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Ty VanSickle, Bidwell River Valley, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Brady Rowe, Ironton, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Tristan Delong, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 290, Jr.; Baylen Haywood, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Carson Russ, Oak Hill, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Gage Salyers, Ironton, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Trent Salyers, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Running backs: Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-11, 188, Jr.; Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-2, 205, So.; Logan Hankins, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Garrett Hurd, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Kamren Harless, Chesapeake, 6-1, 165, Jr.; All-Purpose: Josh Berry, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Makya Matthews, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 175, Jr.; PK: Jalen Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-3, 190, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Seth Fosson, Ironton, 6-1, 225, Jr.; Dakota Hess, Chesapeake, 6-1, 345, Jr.; Brian Carey-Knipp, Portsmouth, 6-0, 173, Sr.; Trevor Staggs, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 6-2, 165, Sr.; Chase Stidham, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Caden Harden, Oak Hill, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Donnie Watters, Wellston, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Linebackers: Kaleb Easley, Albany Alexander, 5-8, 185, Jr.; Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Luke Lindamood, Minford, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Evan Dahm, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Evan Horsley, Wheelersburg, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 205, Sr.; Defensive backs: Connor Kimbrough, Albany Alexander, 5-8, 140, Sr.; Austin Browning, Chesapeake, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Matthew Risner, Minford, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Bradey Chandler, Oak Hill, 5-7, 145, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Talyn Parker, Portsmouth

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Evan Dahm, Wheelersburg; Ethan Duncan, Ironton

Coach of the Year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg

Special Mention

Joel Morrison, South Point; Jared Reese, Bidwell River Valley; Brycen Thomas, Ironton; Hunter Humphreys, Ironton; Will Todd, Chesapeake; Brayden Friend, Ironton Rock Hill; T.J. McGinnis, Ironton Rock Hill; Austin Penrod, McDermott Northwest; Ty Wiget, Minford; Elijah Vogelsong, Minford; Ty Pendleton, Portsmouth; Bryson Morrow, Portsmouth; Dylan Bradford, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Gabe Skaggs, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Cole Staggs, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Tanner Wilson, Wheelersburg; Justin Salyers, Wheelersburg; Kannon Pack, Piketon; Walker Smith, Oak Hill; Colin Hughes, Oak Hill; Jonathon Garvin, Wellston; Rylan Molihan, Wellston

* * *

DIVISION VI

First Team Offense

Ends: Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Caleb Foglesong, Frankfort Adena, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Seth Beeler, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Linemen: Nick Mills, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-9, 230, So.; Brock Hill, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 235, Jr.; Andrew Moore, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Donovan McCollister, Nelsonville-York, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Dakota Ross, Belpre, 6-0, 265, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Andrew Shope, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Bryce Newland, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-4, 215, Jr.; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Running backs: Gabe Streeter, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 177, Sr.; Austin Stapleton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, 220, So.; Iann Cockrell, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Mikey Nusser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-7, 180, So.; Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Jesse Collins, Belpre, 6-3, 225, Sr.; All-Purpose: Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, 170, Jr.; PK: Garrett Clark, Frankfort Adena, 6-1, 135, Jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Quinton Daniel, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Linebackers: Lane Mettler, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Eric Hurtt, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 225, So.; John Winfield, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-5, 195, Sr.; Defensive backs: Andrew Walker, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 165, So.; Logan Clemmons, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, 150, So.; Brady Brannon, Crooksville, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York

Defensive Player of the Year: Lane Mettler, Bainbridge Paint Valley

Coach of the Year: Pete Hollon, Bainbridge Paint Valley

Special Mention

Tanner Spradlin, Lucasville Valley; Nick Crabtree, Lucasville Valley; Kyle Sites, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Ben Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Cruz McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Brayden Ison, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Nate Throckmorton, Frankfort Adena; Dalton Metzger, Frankfort Adena; Zach Proehl, Chillicothe Southeastern; Alan Mead, Chillicothe Southeastern; Dustin Baker, Chillicothe Huntington; Bryce Colburn, Chillicothe Huntington; Bryce Richards, Nelsonville-York; Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking; Walker Feick, Belpre; Gavyn Freeland, Belpre; Logan Adams, Belpre; Parker Clemmons, Beaver Eastern; Garrett Allen, Beaver Eastern; David Chapman, Crooksville; Michael Baughman, Crooksville

* * *

DIVISION VII

First Team Offense

Ends: Zane Heiss, Waterford, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Linemen: Chad Morris, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Alex Coffman, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Colin Jackson, Waterford, 5-9, 240, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Logan Drummer, Racine Southern, 5-10, 140, Sr.; Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Running backs: Alec Smith, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Trey McNickle, Racine Southern, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Blayton Cox, Corning Miller, 5-6, 155, So.; Conner Wright, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Braden Belville, Waterford, 6-0, 205, Sr.; All-Purpose: Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, 170, Jr.; Blake Newland, Reedsville Eastern, 5-6, 152, So.; Kyle Northup, Crown City South Gallia, 5-11, 155, Jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Caleb Derifield, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Ian Joyce, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Peyten Stephens, Waterford, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Linebackers: Lonnie Smith, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-3, 190, So.; Blaise Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Defensive backs: Keifer Wilson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, 160, Sr.; George Pantelidis, Waterford, 6-1, 155, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Conner Wright, Glouster Trimble

Defensive Player of the Year: Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble

Co-Coaches of the Year: Phil Faires, Glouster Trimble; Ted Newsome, Franklin Furnace Green

Special Mention

Mason Hensley, Franklin Furnace Green; Seth Imes, Franklin Furnace Green; Logan Emnett, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Braidan Haney, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Chandler Carver, Sciotoville Community East; Steve Fitzgerald, Reedsville Eastern; Will Oldaker, Reedsville Eastern; Austin Arnold, Racine Southern; Auston Colburn, Racine Southern; Justin Butler, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Saunders, Crown City South Gallia; Sam Ives, Glouster Trimble; Shawn Turley, Glouster Trimble; Brock Hayes, Waterford; Jacob Calvert, Manchester

Burns
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/11/web1_Richard-Burns-1.jpgBurns

Porter
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/11/web1_Omar-Porter-1.jpgPorter

Shoemaker
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/11/web1_Justin-Shoemaker-1.jpgShoemaker

Steward
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/11/web1_Dillon-Steward-1.jpgSteward

Thomas
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/11/web1_Gio-Thomas-1.jpgThomas

Haggard
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/11/web1_Alec-Haggard.jpgHaggard

Mayer
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/11/web1_Dalton-Mayer-1.jpgMayer

McCane
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/11/web1_Jamie-McCane-1.jpgMcCane

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com