Volleyball, soccer State pairings


2018 OHSAA Volleyball State Tournament Pairings

All matches at the Nutter Center, Wright State University, Dayton

Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.

Division IV

No. 13 Tiffin Calvert (24-3) vs. Portsmouth Clay (24-3), Thurs., Noon

No. 9 Monroeville (24-3) vs. No. 3 New Bremen (23-4), Thurs., 2 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Sat., 11 a.m.

Division III

No. 4 Defiance Tinora (28-0) vs. No. 9 Independence (24-3), Thurs., 4 p.m.

No. 18 Versailles (18-10) vs. No. 5 Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (25-2), Thurs., 6 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., 1 p.m.

Division II

No. 3 Parma Heights Holy Name (24-3) vs. No. 15 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (23-5), Fri., Noon

No. 14 Mentor Lake Catholic (16-11) vs. No. 9 Columbus Bishop Hartley (21-6), Fri., 2 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., 3 p.m.

Division I

Solon (22-5) vs. No. 2 Parma Padua Franciscan (26-1), Fri., 4 p.m.

No. 1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (25-2) vs. No. 7 Powell Olentangy Liberty (27-0), Fri., 6 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., 5 p.m.

———

2018 OHSAA Boys Soccer State Tournament Pairings

Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.

Division I

No. 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (18-1-2) vs. Medina (16-1-4) at North Ridgeville High School, Wed., 7 p.m.

No. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (18-1-3) vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty (18-2-0) at Springfield Evans Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

Division II

No. 1 Bay Village Bay (18-1-2) vs. No. 5 Richfield Revere (16-2-3) at Strongsville High School, Wed., 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Summit Country Day (14-6-0) vs. No. 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (18-3-0) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

Division III

No. 8 Archbold (20-1-0) vs. Kirtland (17-1-3) at Sandusky High School, Tues., 8 p.m.

No. 3 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (19-2-1) vs. No. 5 Grandview Heights (16-2-3) at London High School, Wed., 7 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

———

2018 OHSAA Girls Soccer State Tournament Pairings

Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.

Division I

Strongsville (18-0-3) vs. No. 8 Twinsburg (21-0-0) at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Tues., 7 p.m.

No. 2 Beavercreek (22-0-0) vs. No. 6 Columbus Bishop Watterson (18-1-2) at Springfield Evans Stadium, Tues., 7 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Fri., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

Division II

Bay Village Bay (13-5-3) vs. Mentor Lake Catholic (13-5-1) at Nordonia High School, Tues., 7 p.m.

No. 6 Cincinnati Indian Hill (16-2-3) vs. No. 9 Sunbury Big Walnut (14-2-4) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium, Tues., 7 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Fri., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

Division III

Archbold (16-1-4) vs. No. 2 Kirtland (19-2-0) at Sandusky High School, Tues., 6 p.m.

No. 1 Cincinnati Country Day (18-2-0) No. 8 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (15-2-3) at London High School, Tues., 7 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Fri., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA