High School Volleyball Regional Tournament Pairings


2018 OHSAA Volleyball Regional Pairings

Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.

Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information.

Rankings are from the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, Oct. 15, 2018.

Division I

Hudson Region

Painesville Riverside (14-2) vs. Solon (20-5) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (16-9) vs. Massillon Jackson (20-4) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Hudson High School, 2 p.m.

Norwalk Region

Toledo St. Ursula Academy (14-10) vs. No. 2 Parma Padua Franciscan (24-1) at Norwalk High School, Thurs. at 6 p.m.

No. 10 Rocky River Magnificat (18-6) vs. No. 17 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (16-9) at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Norwalk High School, 2 p.m.

Worthington Region

No. 5 Dublin Coffman (23-3) vs. No. 7 Powell Olentangy Liberty (25-0) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

Columbus Bishop Watterson (19-7) vs. No. 13 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (20-5) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Worthington Kilbourne High School, 2 p.m.

West Chester Region

No. 3 Cincinnati Mercy McAuley (21-3) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (19-6) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

No. 8 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy (14-9) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (23-2) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lakota West High School, 2 p.m.

Division I State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton

Hudson Region vs. Norwalk Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at 4 p.m.

West Chester Region vs. Worthington Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at 6 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 5 p.m.

Division II

Stow Region

No. 11 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (13-12) vs. No. 20 Richfield Revere (23-2) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

No. 14 Mentor Lake Catholic (14-11) vs. No. 12 Mantua Crestwood (20-1) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Stow- Munroe Falls High School, 2 p.m.

Heath Region

Thornville Sheridan (23-3) vs. No. 18 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (23-3) at Heath High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

No. 5 Plain City Jonathan Alder (21-4) vs. No. 9 Columbus Bishop Hartley (18-6) at Heath High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Heath High School, 2 p.m.

Lexington Region

Wauseon (20-5) vs. Willard (18-7) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

Oak Harbor (21-4) vs. No. 3 Parma Heights Holy Name (22-3) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lexington High School, 2 p.m.

Vandalia Region

Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (14-12) vs. No. 15 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (19-5) at Butler High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

No. 1 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (24-0) vs. No. 16 Tipp City Tippecanoe (23-2) at Butler High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Butler High School, 2 p.m.

Division II State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton

Lexington Region vs. Vandalia Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at Noon

Stow Region vs. Heath Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at 2 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 3 p.m.

Division III

Barberton Region

No. 20 Apple Creek Waynedale (22-3) vs. Burton Berkshire (13-5) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

No. 9 Independence (15-2) vs. No. 6 Salem (18-2) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Barberton High School, 2 p.m.

Millbury Region

No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (26-0) vs. No. 3 Huron (23-3) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

Galion Northmor (20-5) vs. No. 4 Defiance Tinora (26-0) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lake High School, 2 p.m.

Logan Region

No. 8 Chillicothe Southeastern (22-2) vs. No. 18 Berlin Hiland (22-3) at Logan High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

No. 5 Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (22-2) vs. No. 7 Wheelersburg (27-0) at Logan High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Logan High School, 2 p.m.

Kettering Region

Anna (16-7) vs. No. 14 Marion Pleasant (24-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

No. 18 Versailles (15-10) vs. Casstown Miami East (17-8) at Kettering Fairmont High School Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Kettering Fairmont High School, 2 p.m.

Division III State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton

Millbury Region vs. Barberton Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at 4 p.m.

Kettering Region vs. Logan Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at 6 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 1 p.m.

Division IV

Uniontown Region

No. 9 Monroeville (22-3) vs. No. 16 Dalton (20-5) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

Newbury (20-3) vs. No. 12 Wellsville (23-1) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lake High School, 2 p.m.

Elida Region

No. 18 Arlington (20-5) vs. No. 4 Leipsic (24-2) at Elida High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

Defiance Ayersville (19-2) vs. No. 13 Tiffin Calvert (22-3) at Elida High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Elida High School, 2 p.m.

Lancaster Region

Portsmouth Clay (22-3) vs. No. 8 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (25-1) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.

No. 17 Beverly Fort Frye (15-4) vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame (20-5) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 6 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lancaster High School, 2 p.m.

Clayton Region

No. 6 Jackson Center (21-3) vs. No. 11 Russia (20-6) at Northmont High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.

No. 15 Fort Loramie (14-12) vs. No. 3 New Bremen (22-4) at Northmont High School, Wed., 6 p.m.

Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Northmont High School, 2 p.m.

Division IV State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton

Elida Region vs. Lancaster Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at Noon

Uniontown Region vs. Clayton Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at 2 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 11 a.m.