Washington High School senior, Max Knisley, has been named First Team, All-District in golf for 2015.
Knisley had a stellar senior season, earning medalist honors more often than any other golfer in the South Central Ohio League.
Knisley won the SCOL individual golf title in 2015 with a score of 72 at the Chillicothe Country Club.
The Blue Lions qualified to the District tournament, placing fourth at the Sectional.
Knisley led Washington in that tournament with a score of 80.
At the District, Knisley performed well under pressure, winning a thrilling three-hole play-off to qualify to the State tournament.
Knisley shot a two-day score of 170 at the State, a cold, blustery affair at the challenging NorthStar Golf Club in Sunbury. Knisley finished in a tie for 34th place at State out of 72 competitors in Division II.
Boys Division II All-District Team
First Team
Peyton Cooper, Unioto, Sr.; Mitchell McFarland, Wheelersburg, Sr.; Jordan Tieman, Portsmouth West, Jr.; D.J. Graham, Piketon, Jr.; Casey Moore, Piketon, Jr.; Max Knisley, Washington, Sr.
Second Team
Brayden Metzger, New Lexington, Jr.; Logan Sheets, River Valley, Sr.; Bane Adkins, Unioto, Sr.; Daris Hamid, Gallia Academy, Sr.; Caleb Arnold, Zane Trace, Sr.; Brian Chaney, Zane Trace, Jr.
Honorable Mention
Jeremy Brooks, Zane Trace, Jr.; Alec Boothe, Vinton County, Sr.; Levi Chapman, Meigs, Soph.; Aaron Dyer, Portsmouth West, Sr.; Kolton Fornker, New Lexington, Soph.; Scott Freeman, Unioto, Sr.; Taae Hamid, Galia Academy, Soph.; Jake Henderson, Waverly, Sr.; Trevor Newkirk, McClain, Fr.; Cory Rawlins, Irontonm, Sr.; Logan Reed, Rock Hill, Soph.; Trent Rodbell, Portsmouth, Sr.; Dylan Smith, Logan Elm, Sr.; Evan Wadlington, Circleville, Sr.; Steven Zimmerman, Piketon, Jr.
Coach of the Year
Dan Drummond, Unioto
Girls Division I All-District Team
First Team
Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro, Fr.; Riley Hynus, Logan, Soph.; Brittany Hesson, Marietta, Sr.; Emily Loudin, Hillsboro, Soph.; Lexis Fickel, Logan, Fr.; Abbey Siley, Marietta, Sr.; Hannah Rumpke, Hillsboro. Jr.; Hanna Breeden, Hillsboro, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Bethany Starlon, Logan, Fr.; Alli Swisher, Marietta, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Susan Hunter, Hillsboro
Girls Division II All District Team
First Team
McKenzie Dietz, Waterford, Soph.; Alex Gillete, Coal Grove, Soph.; Amy Surratt, Logan Elm, Sr.; Rachel Pennington, Logan Elm, Sr.; Alana Delaney, Belpre, Sr.; Jade Spriggs, North Adams, Sr.
Second Team
Alex Clark, West Union, Fr.; Savannah McCoy, Peebles, Jr.; Ashley Offenberger, Waterford, Fr.; Kylie Tolliver, Eastern, Fr.; Anzley Schenz, Warren, Sr.; Kylee Applegate, North Adams, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Ashley Acree, Southern, Jr.; DeAnna Caraway, West Union, Fr.; Kimberly Edelmann, Galia Academy, Jr.; Katelyn Edwards, Eastern, Jr.; Abby Eichmiller, Waterford, Soph.; Megan Jacobson, Warren, Jr.; Bethany Johnson, Zane Trace, Sr.; Grace Larrick, Fairfield, Sr.; Piper Lewis, Westfall, Jr.; Shannon MacLeod, Lynchburg-Clay, Soph.; Allison Moore, Jackson, Soph.; Veronica Olaker, McClain, Jr.; Kendra Robie, Meigs, Jr.; Madalynn Roby, Belpre, Fr.; Illsayla Saunders, South Galia, Jr.; Abbi Sutton, Circleville, Soph.; Rachel Traverse, Logan Elm, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Chris Baker – Waterford
Boys Division I All-District Team
First Team
Nick Ward, Warren, Soph.; Jeff Hensler, Marietta, Sr.; Jacob Barstow, Logan, Sr.; Jared Lemaster, Jackson, Jr.; Max Hapney, Warren, Jr.; Kyler Dennis, Warren, Jr.
Second Team
Gage Herb, Marietta, Soph.; Hunter Fizer, Logan, Sr.; Paul Duffy, Logan, Sr.; Heath Hill, Marietta, Soph.; Evan Coyan, Jackson, Sr.; Kevin Boals, Logan, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Matthew Early, Marietta, Soph.; JoJo Duffy, Logan, Soph.; Turner Schilling, Warren, Sr.; Dakota Simpson, Jackson, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Nathan Evans, Warren
Boys Division III All-District Team
First Team
Cameron Bosner, Waterford; Elijah McCarty, West Union; Derek Lenly, Chesepeake; Craig Horton, West Union; Trever Deere, Coal Grove; Zach Blankenship,Lynchburg
Second Team
Josh Stewert,Waterford; Ethan Smith, Southeastern; Eli Montgomery, Western; Bryant Lung, North Adams; Patrick England, North Adams; Jordan Welch, Waterford
Honorable Mention
Jensen Anderson, Southern; Zach Angle, Southeastern; Jasiah Brewer, Eastern; Brice Ferrell, Belpre; Tyler Fowler, West Union; Cole Haislep, Eastern Beaver; Donte Lightle, Western; Noah Lung, North Adams; Ryan Malone, Coal Grove; Cyler Mills, South Gallia; Zach Schuler, Fairfield; Isaac Trader, Waterford; Caleb Wardlow,l Lynchburg-Clay
Co-Coaches of the Year
Josh Arnold, Waterford and Carl Schneider, West Union