Harness racing at the Fair Wednesday


16 races on opening night card

By Chris Hoppes - choppes@aimmediamidwest.com



There will be 16 harness races at the Fayette County Fair Wednesday, July 18, 2018, beginning at 5:30 p.m.

There will be 16 harness races at the Fayette County Fair Wednesday, July 18, 2018, beginning at 5:30 p.m.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

There will be two exciting cards of harness racing at the 2018 Fayette County Fair.

Racing begins Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. and continues Saturday at noon, culminating with the D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic.

Here are the entries for the 16 races slated for Wednesday.

RACE NO. 1, OHIO COLT RACING ASSOCIATION, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,767

Horse, driver and trainer

1. Cashorconsequences, Catherine Rutherford, Catherine Rutherford; 2. Frontloader, n/a, Dustin Arledge; 3. Fast Talkin’ Peter, Richelle Kelly, Jerry Roberts; 4. Rockys Wedding, Jack Dailey, Roger Hughes Jr.; 5. Uncle Joe, Jack Dailey, Earl Owings; 6. Stratego, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty.

RACE NO. 2, OCRA, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLIE PACE, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,305

1. Christina One, Jeremy Smith, Pat Melloy Jr.; 2. Jodysfly’nmercedes, Ty Van Rhoden, Frank Johson; 3. Velocity Mcsweets, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 4. Shuffle We Will, Cameron McCown, Mike Polhamus; 5. Con Air, Jack Dailey, Travis Redden; 6. Crosswind Butercup, n/a, David Elliott.

RACE NO. 3 OCRA, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLIE TROT, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,212

1. All Gussied Up, Terry Groves, Terry Groves; 2. Syrah Adele, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 3. Tuesdaynightlive, Trevor Smith, Steve Moore; 4. Whatdidyoudoethel, Richard Holsapple, Ronald Wulber; 5. Lbs Joleah Marie, Scott Cisco, Kimberly Dailey.

RACE NO. 4, OCRA, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLIE PACE, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,305

1. Rainbow Magic, Cameron McCown, Brian Georges; 2. Mymomadontluvme, Mike Polhamus, Mike Polhamus; 3. An Official Girl, Wyatt Avenatti, Rico Johnson; 4. Betty’s Legacy, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters Sr.; 5. Rockaway Girl, Jack Dailey, K. Dean Glispie.

RACE NO. 5, OCRA, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,700

1. Rockin M, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters Sr.; 2. Jamaican A Bundle, Luke Hanners, Alicia Hanners; 3. Longmire, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 4. Caviart Harley, n/a, Dustin Arledge; 5. Cg’s Boy Toy, Jack Dailey, Roger Hughes Jr.; 6. Feelin American, Scott Cisco, Bret Schwartz; 7. Dwntwnskeeterbrown, Mark Winters Jr., Mark Winters Sr.

RACE NO. 6, OCRA, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,767

1. Forgotten Treasure, Roger Hughes Jr., Roger Hughes Jr.; 2. Bat Chip Crazy, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 3. Willoughby, David Myers, Charles Vigneron; 4. Don’t Front Me, Russell Swartz, Deborah Swartz; 5. Mj’s Pegs Pepper, Scott Cisco, Doyle Bross.

RACE NO. 7, SIGNATURE SERIES, THE McKINLEY KIRK PACE, 1st DIVISION, PURSE $1,517

1. Ghosts And Legends, n/a, Mike Polhamus; 2. Dunside Art, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 3. Sometime Everytime, Lucas Gillum, Art Gillum Jr.; 4. Light Up The Sky, Luke Hanners, Alicia Hanners; 5. Jldon’twastemytime, Tyler Smith, Trent Stohler; 6. Burn Time Hanover, Joseph Essig, Joseph Essig; 7. Twinspeak, Jack Dailey, Jack Dailey; 8. Pictonian Spartan, Trent Tharps Jr., Daniel Stone.

RACE NO. 8, OCRA, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,767

1. Monkey’s Uncle, Kyle Ater, Dan Ater; 2. Ub Cruisin, Dalton Walls, Dalton Walls; 3. Tugboat Tuffy, Bucky Troute, Bucky Troute; 4. Boldly, Bryan Weaver, Bryan Weaver; 5. My Cadillac Jack, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty.

RACE NO. 9, OCRA, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,700

1. Park Official, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters Sr., 2. Rocknroll Charm, David Myers, Charles Vigneron; 3. Dragoninthedough, n/a, Steven Perkins; 4. Money Bucks, Scott Cisco, Craig Bowman; 5. Big Town Joe, Jack Dailey/Chad Moore, Chad Moore; 6. Smell That Rock, Hunter Myers, Dustin Arledge.

RACE NO. 10, SIGNATURE SERIES, THE BOBBY BURNS & MAJOR MALLOW TROT, 1st DIVISION, PURSE $2,151

1. Six Mile Cross, Trevor Smith, Bruce Walls; 2. Chip Or Cash, Bucky Troute, Bucky Troute; 3. Rockinthepines, Cameron McCown, Mervin Schmucker; 4. Emilene’s Future, Rick Williams, Rick Williams; 5. Sizzling Chips, Cameron McCown, Brian Georges; 6. Shelby County, Jeremy Smith, Ronald Jacobs.

RACE NO. 11, OCRA, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLIE TROT, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,212

1. Mountaineer Lady, Jack Dailey, Charles Vigneron; 2. R. Princess Renee, n/a, Ronald Wulber; 3. Rose Run Ida, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 4. Cinder Norma, Wyatt Avenatti, David Avenatti; 5. Mov Chips, D. Keisean Wilson, D. Keisean Wilson.

RACE NO. 12, OCRA, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLIE PACE, 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,305

1. Talkin Again, Jack Dailey, Mark Gillenwater; 2. Sweet Olive, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters Sr., 3. Beach Jumper, Scott Cisco, Mark Rose; 4. Bad Tigress, Dustin Bothman, Steve Carter; 5. Marthas Star, Dustin Bothman, Terry Thompson Jr.

RACE NO. 13, SIGNATURE SERIES, THE BOBBY BURNS & MAJOR MALLOW TROT, TOTAL PURSE $2,151

1. Tinder, Jeff Smith, Jeff Smith; 2. Catch Jesse, n/a, Mike Polhamus; 3. Riverdancing Diva, Cameron McCown, Mervin Schmucker; 4. Caring Gracee, Jack Dailey, Earl Owings; 5. Justice Reigns, Melvin Miller, Melvin Miller; 6. Parkhill Maverick, Ryan Holton/Jack Dailey/Brady Galliers, Keri Brammer.

RACE NO. 14, OCRA, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLIE TROT, 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,212

1. Calamari, Allen Woolums, Peg Carson; 2. Feeling Sunny, D. Keisean Wilson; D. Keisean Wilson; 3. D’ Dream, Jeff Nisonger; Kimberly Dailey; 4. Bellesvictorysong, Jeff Nisonger, Mark Winters Sr.; 5. Missions Delight, Bryan Weaver, Bryan Weaver.

RACE NO. 15, SIGNATURE SERIES, THE McKINLEY KIRK PACE, 2nd DIVISION, PURSE $1,517

1. Due West Hanover, Luke Hanners, Alicia Hanners; 2. Cams Little Bit, Gregory Forcum, Gregory Forcum; 3. Mystical Rock, Pierce Henry, Mervin Schmucker; 4. Amarettigone, Tyler Smith, Trent Stohler; 5. Up On The Outside, Brady Galliers, Brady Galliers; 6. Rip N Rock, Jack Dailey, Jack Dailey; 7. Princeofrocknroll, Hunter Myers, Ronald Boston.

RACE NO. 16, SIGNATURE SERIES, THE McKINLEY KIRK PACE, 3rd DIVISION, PURSE $1,517

1. Chance I Might, Dan Noble, Jim Pollock Jr.; 2. Dalcroft Big Guy, Charles Bolen, James Bolen Jr.; 3. She’s In Command, Luke Hanners, Alicia Hanners; 4. Standing Proud, Jack Dailey, Chad Moore; 5. Gareth Nourrir, Trent Tharps Jr., Daniel Stone; 6. Winchester, Shawn Barker II, Ty Van Rhoden; 7. Bluesky Charley, Cameron McCown, Brian Georges.

There will be 16 harness races at the Fayette County Fair Wednesday, July 18, 2018, beginning at 5:30 p.m.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/07/web1_Another-horsey-pic.jpgThere will be 16 harness races at the Fayette County Fair Wednesday, July 18, 2018, beginning at 5:30 p.m. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald
16 races on opening night card

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com