State Tournament Pairings


2018 OHSAA Baseball State Tournament Pairings

Home team listed first. All games at Huntington Park, Columbus.

Rankings are from final coaches association state poll.

Division IV

Garfield Heights Trinity (22-3) vs. No. 15 Fort Loramie (25-6), Thurs., 10 a.m.

No. 9 Hicksville (20-5) vs. No. 1 Mowrystown Whiteoak (28-2), Thurs., 1 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Sat., 10 a.m.

Division III

No. 6 Coldwater (25-6) vs. No. 12 Minford (24-2), Thurs., 4 p.m.

Cincinnati Madeira (21-6) vs. Canfield South Range (16-15), Thurs., 7 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Sat., 1 p.m.

Division I

Medina Highland (19-9) vs. No. 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (26-4), Fri., 10 a.m.

No. 8 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (25-4) vs. No. 7 Mason (26-5), Fri., 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Sat., 4 p.m.

Division II

No. 6 Ontario (25-3) or No. 1 Wapakoneta (22-1) – Regional Final Sunday at 1 p.m. at Bowling Green vs. Circleville (19-10), Fri., 4 p.m.

No. 17 Tallmadge (18-11) vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne (22-5), Fri., 7 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Sat., 7 p.m.

2018 OHSAA Softball State Tournament Pairings

Home Team Listed First. All games at Akron Firestone Stadium.

Rankings are from the final Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll.

Division II

Beloit West Branch (26-3) vs. No. 8 Plain City Jonathan Alder (21-6), Thurs., 10 a.m.

No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (32-0) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Union (14-10), Thurs., 12:30 p.m.

State Final: Sat., 10 a.m.

Division I

No. 3 Perrysburg (30-2) vs. West Chester Lakota West (25-3), Thurs., 3 p.m.

Ashville Teays Valley (23-3) vs. Massillon Perry (23-5), Thurs., 5:30 p.m.

State Final: Sat., 1 p.m.

Division IV

No. 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale (24-2) or Sycamore Mohawk (19-7) – Regional Final Sunday, 1 p.m. vs. Bradford (22-3), Fri., 10 a.m.

Defiance Tinora (17-6) vs. No. 5 Strasburg-Franklin (20-5), Fri., 12:30 p.m.

State Final: Sat., 4 p.m.

Division III

No. 3 Richwood North Union (25-2) vs. No. 1 Warren Champion (29-0), Fri., 3 p.m.

No. 4 Cardington-Lincoln (25-3) vs. Lore City Buckeye Trail (22-3), Fri., 5:30 p.m.

State Final: Sat., 7 p.m.