Cavs win FAC track titles


By Chris Hoppes - choppes@aimmediamidwest.com



Wes Seyfang of Miami Trace placed second in the shot put at the FAC meet Thursday, May 10, 2018. Seyfang won the discus throw on May 8.

Wes Seyfang of Miami Trace placed second in the shot put at the FAC meet Thursday, May 10, 2018. Seyfang won the discus throw on May 8.


Miami Trace’s Shaylee McDonald won the long jump at the FAC meet with a best leap of 15’ 7 1/2”. The meet was held at Washington High School May 8 and 10, 2018.


Washington’s Raven Haithcock, at left, clears a hurdle in the 100-meter semifinals Tuesday, May 8, 2018 at the FAC meet at Washington High School.


Washington’s Chris Conger, at right, and Miami Trace’s Henry DeBruin receive the baton from Kameron Morris and Jake Atwood, respectively, during the running of the 4 x 400-meter relay at the Frontier Athletic Conference meet Thursday, May 10, 2018 at Washington High School.


It was a close finish on both the boys’ and the girls’ side of the Frontier Athletic Conference track and field championships that began Tuesday and concluded Thursday evening at Washington High School.

In the end, Chillicothe claimed both titles.

The Lady Cavs won with 147.5 points to 139 for Washington.

McClain was third with 111 points, Miami Trace was fourth with 104.5 points, Hillsboro was fifth with 82 points and Jackson was sixth with 67 points.

Chillicothe won the boys’ meet with 145 points to 140 for Miami Trace.

Hillsboro finished in third place with 132 points and McClain was fourth with 103 points.

Jackson placed fifth with 73 points and Washington was sixth with 55 points.

For Washington, Rayana Burns, who won the high jump with a new school record 5’ 7 3/4” on Tuesday, won the 100-meter dash in 12.50.

Burns also won the 200-meter dash in 25.62 and the 400-meter dash in 59.98 to score 40 points for the Lady Lions.

Maddy Garrison won the 800-meter run in 2:24.03. Garrison also won the 1600-meter run in 5:35.26.

Washington’s Cloe Copas was fourth in the 1600-meter run in 5:52.84 and took third in the 3200-meter run in 13:29.53.

McClain’s Chayden Pitzer won the 100 and 300-meter hurdles in 15.54 and 47.12, respectively.

Miami Trace’s Macy Creamer was second in the 300-meter hurdles in 47.99. Creamer was third in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.25.

Miami Trace was second in the 4 x 100-meter relay in 53.27. That relay was comprised of Shaylee McDonald, Isabella Vanover, Lilly Litteral and Creamer.

McDonald won the long jump title with a leap of 15’ 7”.

Miami Trace’s Katie Seyfang followed her shot put title on Tuesday by winning the discus throw Thursday with a best distance of 120’ 3”.

Gretchen Ivers of Miami Trace was fifth in the discus at 83’ 1”.

For Miami Trace’s boys team, Noah Wiseman won the 200-meter dash title in a time of 23.40.

Washington’s Brandon Underwood was the 800-meter FAC champion with a winning time of 2:04.09.

Washington and Miami Trace swept the top four spots in the 110-meter hurdles.

Caleb Rice of Washington won in a time of 15.59. Wyatt Cory of Miami Trace was second in 16.07, followed by Trent Langley of Washington in 16.12 and Jaden Haldeman of Miami Trace in 16.92.

Haldeman won the 300-meter hurdles title in 41.89. Justin Reed of Miami Trace was third in 43.97. Rice took seventh in 48.97.

On the girls’ side, Chillicothe won all four of the relays.

Washington was second in the 4 x 800-meter relay on Tuesday.

On Thursday, it was a heart-breaking finish for Washington, just .22 of a second behind Chillicothe.

Jaelyn Mason, Halli Wall, Tabby Woods and Maddy Garrison ran a 4:23.21.

Mason won the pole vault title, clearing the bar at 9’ 6”.

Miami Trace took second in the 4 x 100-meter relay in 53.27. That relay consisted of McDonald, Isabella Vanover, Lilly Litteral and Creamer.

Washington’s Woods, Kayla Welling, Savanna Davis and Wall were third in the 4 x 200-meter relay in 1:57.01.

Tori Morrison of Miami Trace was third in the 400-meter dash in 1:06.41.

Miami Trace’s Wes Seyfang, who won the discus on Tuesday, placed second in the shot put Thursday with a throw of 48’ 7 1/2”.

Draven Stodgel of Hillsboro won with a throw of 49’ 11”.

Sterling Smith of Washington was fourth at 46’ 10”.

Miami Trace’s Simon DeBruin was second in the 3200-meter run with a time of 10:57.61.

Caleb Brannigan of Miami Trace was third in 11:02.00.

Reece Schluep of McClain won the 1600-meter title in 4:50.35 with Maxwell Greisheimer of Chillicothe a close second in 4:50.78.

Simon DeBruin was fourth in 4:58.05 and Henry DeBruin was fifth in 5:02.34.

Jotham Lewis of Miami Trace was second in the 800-meters in 2:06.08.

Wyatt Cory of Miami Trace was fourth in the 400-meter dash in 53.52.

For the Hillsboro Indians, Austin Goolsby won the pole vault at 14’ 6”. Mark Gallimore was second at 13’ 0”.

Goolsby also won the long jump with a leap of 21’ 5”.

Hillsboro’s Draven Stodgel won the shot put with a throw of 49’ 11”.

Will Roderick of Chillicothe won the high jump at 5’ 10”. His teammate, J’Quan Harris, was second, also at 5’ 10”.

Washington High School will host the Division II track meet Tuesday at 4 p.m. and Saturday at 10 a.m.

Washington and Miami Trace girls results for the 2018 FAC track meet

100-meter dash: Rayana Burns, W, 1st, 12.50; Isabella Vanover, MT, 7th, 13.56; Shaylee McDonald, MT, 8th, 13.62

200-meter dash: Rayana Burns, W, 1st, 25.62; Isabella Vanover, MT, 7th, 28.37; Jaelyn Mason, W, 8th, 28.41

400-meter dash: Rayana Burns, W, 1st, 59.98; Tori Morrison, MT, 3rd, 1:06.41; Tabby Woods, W, 8th, 1:15.56

800-meter run: Maddy Garrison, W, 1st, 2:24.03; Kylie Pettit, MT, 8th, 2:50.69; Mackenzie Grafstrom, MT, 10th, 2:54.28; Abigail Tackage, W, 12th, 2:56.46

1600-meter run: Maddy Garrison, W, 1st, 5:35.26; Cloe Copas, W, 4th, 5:52.84; Kylie Pettit, MT, 5th, 6:02.16

3200-meter run: Cloe Copas, W, 3rd, 13:29.53; Kylie Pettit, MT, 5th, 14:15.34; Alexa Harris, W, 8th, 15:38.79

100-meter hurdles: Macy Creamer, MT, 3rd, 17.25; Raven Haithcock, W, 6th, 18.16

300-meter hurdles: Macy Creamer, MT, 2nd, 47.99; Savanna Davis, W, 8th, 56.91

4 x 100-meter relay: MT, 2nd, 53.27 (Shaylee McDonald, Isabella Vanover, Lilly Litteral, Macy Creamer), W, 6th, 1:16.47 (Tabby Woods, Jaelyn Mason, Amaya Haithcock, Halli Wall)

4 x 200-meter relay: W, 3rd, 1:57.01 (Tabby Woods, Kayla Welling, Savanna Davis, Halli Wall); MT, 4th, 1:58.10 (Lilly Litteral, McKenna Wilson, Olivia Flerchinger, Tori Morrison)

4 x 400-meter relay: W, 2nd, 4:23.21 (Jaelyn Mason, Halli Wall, Tabby Woods, Maddy Garrison); MT, 5th, 4:42.09 (Isabella Vanover, Abby Arledge, Grace Bapst, Krissy Ison)

4 x 800-meter relay: W, 2nd, 10:52.31 (Maddy Garrison, Cloe Copas, Alexa Harris, Abigail Tackage); MT, 4th, 11:07.95 (Kylie Pettit, Grace Bapst, Mackenzie Grafstrom, Magarah Bloom)

High jump: Rayana Burns, W, 1st, 5’ 7 3/4”; Savanna Davis, W, 2nd, 4’ 8”; Tori Morrison, MT, tie 6th, 4’ 6”; Olivia Flerchinger, MT, 9th, 4’ 2”

Pole vault: Jaelyn Mason, W, 1st, 9’ 6”; Sayler Preston, MT, 6th, 7’ 0”; McKenna Wilson, MT, 8th, 6’ 0”

Long jump: Shaylee McDonald, MT, 1st, 15’ 7 1/2”; Macy Creamer, MT, 2nd, 15’ 1 1/2”; Savanna Davis, W, 7th, 14’ 2 1/2”

Shot put: Katie Seyfang, MT, 1st, 40’ 2”; Shawna Conger, W, 2nd, 31’ 8”; Hannah Haithcock, W, 3rd, 31’ 8”

Discus throw: Katie Seyfang, MT, 1st, 120’ 3”; Gretchen Ivers, MT, 5th, 83’ 1”; Shawna Conger, W, 7th, 79’ 6”

Miami Trace and Washington boys results for the 2018 FAC track meet

100-meter dash: Noah Wiseman, MT, 5th, 11.72

200-meter dash: Noah Wiseman, MT, 1st, 23.40

400-meter dash: Wyatt Cory, MT, 4th, 53.52; Jake Atwood, MT, 5th, 55.47

800-meter run: Brandon Underwood, W, 1st, 2:04.09; Jotham Lewis, MT, 2nd, 2:06.08; Henry DeBruin, MT, 8th, 2:16.58; Nick Geiler, W, 12th, 2:34.08

1600-meter run: Simon DeBruin, MT, 4th, 4:58.05; Henry DeBruin, MT, 5th, 5:02.34; Kameron Morris, W, 7th, 5:13.27; Nick Geiler, W, 11th, 5:35.25

3200-meter run: Simon DeBruin, MT, 2nd, 10:57.61; Caleb Brannigan, MT, 3rd, 11:02.00; Connor Lane, W, 9th, 12:11.96

110-meter hurdles: Caleb Rice, W, 1st, 15.59; Wyatt Cory, MT, 2nd, 16.07; Trent Langley, W, 3rd, 16.12; Jaden Haldeman, MT, 4th, 16.92

300-meter hurdles: Jaden Haldeman, MT, 1st, 41.89; Justin Reed, MT 3rd, 43.97; Caleb Rice, W, 7th, 48.97

4 x 100-meter relay: W, 5th, 47.10 (Caleb Rice, Jamie McCane, Bryce Coy, Shlok Shah), MT, dnf

4 x 200-meter relay: MT, 2nd, 1:36.67 (Jaden Haldeman, Josh Liff, Keegan Terry, Noah Wiseman); W, 5th, 1:39.82 (Caleb Rice, Trent Langley, Brandon Underwood, Shlok Shah)

4 x 400-meter relay: MT, 4th, 3:55.35 (Jake Atwood, Henry DeBruin, Cole Enochs, Jotham Lewis); W, 6th, 3:59.59 (Shlok Shah, Chris Conger, Trent Langley, Brandon Underwood)

4 x 800-meter relay: MT, 3rd, 8:49.11 (Jake Atwood, Simon DeBruin, Henry DeBruin, Jotham Lewis); W, 6th, 9:43.46 (Kameron Morris, Chris Conger, Cody Riley, Brandon Underwood)

High jump: Wyatt Cory, MT, 6th, 5’ 6”; Andrew Amore, MT, 8th, 5’ 2”; Bryce Coy, W, tie 9th, 5’ 0”

Pole vault: Wyatt Cory, MT, 4th, 12’ 0”; Bryce Coy, W, 5th, 11’ 0”; Reilly Downing, W, 9th, 8’ 6”

Long jump: Andrew Amore, MT, 5th, 18’ 6 1/2”; Jaden Haldeman, MT, 7th, 18’ 3”; Shlok Shah, W, 9th, 17’ 6”

Shot put: Wes Seyfang, MT, 2nd, 48’ 7 1/2”; Sterling Smith, W, 4th, 46’ 10”; Josh Liff, MT, 8th, 39’ 7 1/2”

Discus throw: Wes Seyfang, MT, 1st, 145’ 3”; Sterling Smith, W, 7th, 113’ 4”

Wes Seyfang of Miami Trace placed second in the shot put at the FAC meet Thursday, May 10, 2018. Seyfang won the discus throw on May 8.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/05/web1_Wes-Seyfang-1.jpgWes Seyfang of Miami Trace placed second in the shot put at the FAC meet Thursday, May 10, 2018. Seyfang won the discus throw on May 8.

Miami Trace’s Shaylee McDonald won the long jump at the FAC meet with a best leap of 15’ 7 1/2”. The meet was held at Washington High School May 8 and 10, 2018.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/05/web1_Shay-McDonald-1.jpgMiami Trace’s Shaylee McDonald won the long jump at the FAC meet with a best leap of 15’ 7 1/2”. The meet was held at Washington High School May 8 and 10, 2018.

Washington’s Raven Haithcock, at left, clears a hurdle in the 100-meter semifinals Tuesday, May 8, 2018 at the FAC meet at Washington High School.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/05/web1_Raven-Haithcock-1.jpgWashington’s Raven Haithcock, at left, clears a hurdle in the 100-meter semifinals Tuesday, May 8, 2018 at the FAC meet at Washington High School.

Washington’s Chris Conger, at right, and Miami Trace’s Henry DeBruin receive the baton from Kameron Morris and Jake Atwood, respectively, during the running of the 4 x 400-meter relay at the Frontier Athletic Conference meet Thursday, May 10, 2018 at Washington High School.
https://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2018/05/web1_Chris-Conger-handoff-4-x-8-1.jpgWashington’s Chris Conger, at right, and Miami Trace’s Henry DeBruin receive the baton from Kameron Morris and Jake Atwood, respectively, during the running of the 4 x 400-meter relay at the Frontier Athletic Conference meet Thursday, May 10, 2018 at Washington High School.

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com