High School Basketball Tournament Pairings


Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings

Home Team Listed First. Rankings are From Associated Press Final State Poll.

All games played at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio

Division IV

New Washington Buckeye Central (26-1) vs. No. 2 Ottoville (26-2), Thursday, 1 p.m.

No. 1 Waterford (26-1) vs. No. 4 Minster (24-3), Thursday, 3 p.m.

State Final: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division III

No. 1 Versailles (27-1) vs. Elyria Catholic (22-5), Thursday, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. No. 6 Columbus Africentric (25-3), Thursday, 8 p.m.

State Final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division II

Bellbrook (20-8) vs. No. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-3), Friday, 1 p.m.

New Philadelphia (25-2) vs. No. 6 Toledo Rogers (25-3), Friday, 3 p.m.

State Final: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

No. 9 Wadsworth (24-3) vs. No. 6 Solon (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

Mason (24-3) vs. No. 1 Pickerington Central (26-2), Friday, 8 p.m.

State Final: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball Regional Pairings

Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change. Records Indicated are as of District Final from Available Information. Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Tuesday, February 20, 2018.

Division I

Region I – Akron/Toledo

Tol. Whitmer (21-5) vs. No. 5 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (22-3) at Univ. of Toledo, John Savage Arena, Thursday at 7 p.m.

No. 8 Lakewood St. Edward (22-3) vs. Lorain (20-5) at Univ. of Akron, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Univ. of Toledo, John Savage Arena, Saturday at 2 p.m.

Region 2 – Cleveland

Copley (20-6) vs. Massillon Jackson (19-6) at Cleveland State Univ., Wolstein Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Solon (24-1) vs. Shaker Hts. (17-8) at Cleveland State Univ., Wolstein Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cleveland State Univ., Wolstein Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 3 – Columbus

No. 10 Hilliard Bradley (25-1) vs. Reynoldsburg (19-7) at Ohio Dominican Univ., Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Dublin Coffman (20-6) vs. Pickerington Central (16-8) at Ohio Dominican Univ., Thursday at 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican Univ., Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 4 – Cincinnati

No. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (23-3) vs. Springfield (21-4) at Xavier Univ., Cintas Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 7 Cin. Princeton (23-3) vs. No. 3 Huber Hts. Wayne (24-1) at Xavier Univ., Cintas Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Xavier Univ., Cintas Center, Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Division I State Tournament

Semifinal #1: Region 4 vs. Region 1 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 5:15 p.m.

Semifinal #2: Region 3 vs. Region 2 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 8:30 p.m.

State Final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5 – Canton

Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (17-8) vs. Cortland Lakeview (20-6) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-8) vs. Richfield Revere (20-5) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Saturday at 12 p.m.

Region 6 – Bowling Green

No. 2 Cols. Beechcroft (25-1) vs. Bay Village Bay (19-6) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

Lexington (21-5) vs. No. 1 Wauseon (25-0) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Saturday at 2 p.m.

Region 7 – Athens

Chillicothe Unioto (22-2) vs. New Concord John Glenn (20-4) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.

Byesville Meadowbrook (20-6) vs. No. 4 Proctorville Fairland (22-3) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Saturday at 3 p.m.

Region 8 – Kettering

No. 5 Trotwood-Madison (23-3) vs. Cols. South (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Cin. Woodward (17-9) vs. Cin. Hughes (23-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at 3 p.m.

Division II State Tournament

Semifinal #1: Region 8 vs. Region 7 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 10:45 a.m.

Semifinal #2: Region 6 vs. Region 5 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 2 p.m.

State Final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9 – Canton

No. 4 Leavittsburg Labrae (24-1) vs. Canton Central Catholic (16-9) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (12-13) vs. Wooster Triway (17-8) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 10 – Bowling Green

Carey (20-6) vs. No. 10 Cols. Africentric (19-6) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Ottawa-Glandorf (24-1) vs. Archbold (21-3) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 11 – Athens

Sugarcreek Garaway (18-8) vs. No. 7 Oak Hill (22-2) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-0) vs. Wheelersburg (20-3) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Region 12 – Kettering

No. 2 Cin. Deer Park (25-0) vs. Cin. Purcell Marian (20-6) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Cin. North College Hill (22-2) vs. Cin. Madeira (18-7) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Division III State Tournament

Semifinal #1: Region 9 vs. Region 12 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 5:15 p.m.

Semifinal #2: Region 11 vs. Region 10 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 8:30 p.m.

State Final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13 – Canton

Rittman (21-4) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (18-7) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Mansfield St. Peter’s (26-0) vs. East Canton (19-7) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 14 – Bowling Green

Pandora-Gilboa (24-1) vs. Sycamore Mohawk (19-6) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

Convoy Crestview (22-3) vs. Tol. Maumee Valley Country Day (20-5) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 15 – Athens

Peebles (20-5) vs. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (19-5) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

No. 8 Berlin Hiland (21-5) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian (12-14) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 16 – Kettering

Russia (16-8) vs. No. 4 Fort Loramie (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday at 8 p.m.

No. 10 Springfield Catholic Central (23-3) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (21-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday at 7 p.m.

Division IV State Tournament

Semifinal #1: Region 15 vs. Region 13 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 10:45 a.m.

Semifinal #2: Region 14 vs. Region 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 2 p.m.

State Final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 10:45 a.m.