Girls Regional Basketball Pairings


2018 Girls Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records Indicated are as of District Final from Available Information

Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 12, 2018

Home Team Listed First.

Division I

Region 1 – Canton

No. 6 Solon (24-2) vs. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy (24-5) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Chagrin Falls Kenston (18-7) vs. Massillon Jackson (19-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 – Norwalk

No. 10 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (20-4) vs. Strongsville (15-5) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Perrysburg (21-3) vs. No. 9 Wadsworth (23-3) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 – Westerville

Gahanna Lincoln (19-7) vs. No. 1 Pickerington Central (27-2) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Westerville South (20-5) vs. No. 4 Newark (26-1) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 – Kettering

Cincinnati Walnut Hills (24-3) vs. No. 5 West Chester Lakota West (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 7 Mason (22-3) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals and Championship

Region 2 vs. Region 1, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 4 vs. Region 3, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5 – Barberton

No. 1 Beloit West Branch (25-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-8) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-3) vs. Bay Village Bay (18-8) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 6 – Ada/Mansfield

Napoleon vs. No. 6 Toledo Rogers (23-3) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Norton (15-5) vs. No. 2 Bellevue (22-0) at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 – Zanesville

Thornville Sheridan (20-3) vs. Cambridge (19-3) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

New Philadelphia (23-2) vs. Caledonia River Valley (15-5) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 8 – Springfield

Franklin (19-6) vs. Bellbrook (17-8) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (15-10) vs. No. 4 Tipp City Tippecanoe (20-2) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals and Championship

Region 8 vs. Region 5, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9 – Cuyahoga Falls

No. 4 Doylestown Chippewa (25-0) vs. Canfield South Range (21-4) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Newton Falls (14-6) vs. Elyria Catholic (20-5) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 10 – Lexington/Ada

Amanda-Clearcreek (24-6) vs. Collins Western Reserve (18-3) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Findlay Liberty-Benton (24-1) vs. No. 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (23-2) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 11

No. 6 Columbus Africentric Early College (24-3) vs. No. 10 Minford (21-0) at TBA, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Proctorville Fairland (23-2) vs. Berlin Hiland (21-4) at TBA, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 12 – Springfield

No. 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (27-0) vs. No. 8 Waynesville (23-1) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Purcell Marian/Versailles winner (district final postponed to Mon., March 5, 7 p.m. at Springfield) vs. Williamsburg (18-0) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division III State Semifinals and Championship

Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome SchottensteinCenter, 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13 – Massillon

New Washington Buckeye Central (24-1) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (20-5) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Lisbon David Anderson (14-8) vs. Dalton (15-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 14 – Elida

Leipsic (21-3) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (21-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Ottoville (22-2) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (16-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 15 – Jackson/Pickerington

No. 1 Waterford (20-1) vs. No. 3 Portsmouth Notre Dame (25-0) at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Fairfield Christian Academy (23-3) vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah (20-6) at Pickerington North, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 16 – Vandalia

No. 4 Minster (21-3) vs. New Madison Tri-Village (16-5) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Covington (22-6) vs. Fort Loramie (15-4) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals and Championship

Region 13 vs. Region 14, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 15 vs. Region 16, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU