Blue Lion track competes at SE Invit.


Garrison wins 800, 1600; Mason captures pole vault for Lady Lions; Rice 2nd in 110 hurdles

By Chris Hoppes - choppes@aimmediamidwest.com



CHILLICOTHE — The Washington Blue Lion track team competed in the R.L. Davisson Invitational at Southeastern High School near Chillicothe Thursday, April 5.

This was a good-sized meet, with 20 schools taking part.

For the Lady Blue Lions, Maddy Garrison won the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:29.98.

Garrison also won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:40.67.

Jaelyn Mason won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 7’ 6”.

Cloe Copas was fifth in the 1600-meter run in 6:07.24. She also placed fifth in the 3200-meter event in 13:25.53.

Washington was seventh in the 4 x 100-meter relay in 56.93. That team was comprised of Tabby Woods, Tahja Pettiford, Mason and Mckenna Garren.

Rachel Palmer placed in a tie for seventh in the high jump at 4’ 4”.

Bethany Wilt placed 10th in the shot put with a throw of 28’ 1”.

Washington was 10th in the 4 x 800-meter relay with a time of 14:25.84. That team consisted of Diya Patel, Alexa Harris, Palmer and Copas.

Wheelersburg won the girls’ meet with 95 points.

Washington was eighth with 40.5 points.

Zane Trace was second with 75.5 points, Vinton County was third with 70 points, Chillicothe and McClain tied for fifth, each with 65 points.

Unioto was ninth with 34 points and Hillsboro was 11th with 22.5 points.

For the Blue Lion boys, Caleb Rice placed second in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.41.

Trent Langley was fourth in 17.03.

Washington was ninth in the 4 x 200-meter relay with a time of 1:42.44.

Those runners were: Jamie McCane, Brandon Underwood, Rice and Langley.

Washington was 10th in the 4 x 800-meter relay in 9:46.31. Those runners were: Underwood, Connor Lane, Nick Geiler and Kameron Morris.

Morris was 11th in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:04.95.

Washington was 11th in the 4 x 100-meter relay. A time of 48.31 was recorded by McCane, Rice, Bryce Coy and Shlok Shah.

Langley was 10th in the 300-meter hurdles in 45.75.

Underwood was ninth in the 800-meters in 2:17.96.

Adrian Butterbaugh was 10th in the discus throw with a distance of 108’ 7”.

Sterling Smith was eighth in the shot put with a throw of 41’ 11”. Butterbaugh was ninth with a throw of 40’ 8”.

The Blue Lions were 13th at the meet with 17 points.

Hillsboro dominated the meet, winning with 107.5 points over second place Unioto (69).

Waverly was third (61.5) and Zane Trace was fourth (61.25).

Chillicothe was seventh with 40.5 points and McClain was 12th with 24.25 points.

“The meet we were going to compete in was cancelled, so, we got in this meet at the last minute,” Washington girls head coach Louis Reid said. “It was an awesome meet to compete in. We’re going to continue to go there in the future.

“We’re battling some injuries right now and we’re not running at full strength,” Reid said. “So, we were really proud of our accomplishments. We had a lot of young kids (competing).

“We didn’t run a 4 x 4,” Reid said. “We didn’t want to get anyone hurt.”

Washington will be back on the track Tuesday at McClain and the Blue Lions will host their invitational Friday, April 13. Both meets have a start time of 4:30 p.m.

Washington girls results from April 5, 2018

4 x 800-meter relay: Diya Patel, Rachel Palmer, Alexa Harris, Cloe Copas, 10th, 14:25.84

100-meter hurdles: Raven Haithcock, 12th, 19.38

100-meter dash: Jessika Young, 23rd, 15.03; Mckenna Garren, 24th, 15.59

4 x 200-meter relay: Tabby Woods, Tahja Pettiford, Kayla Welling, Mckenna Garren, 12th, 2:05.93

1600-meter run: Maddy Garrison, 1st, 5:29.98; Cloe Copas, 5th, 6:07.24

4 x 100-meter relay: Tabby Woods, Tahja Pettiford, Jaelyn Mason, Mckenna Garren, 7th, 56.93

400-meter dash: Rachel Palmer, 19th, 1:16.06

300-meter hurdles: Raven Haithcock, 19th, 1:02.17

800-meter run: Maddy Garrison, 1st, 2:40.67; Alexa Harris, 17th, 3:09.14

200-meter dash: Kayla Welling, 28th, 37.60

3200-meter run: Cloe Copas, 5th, 13:25.53

4 x 400-meter relay: did not compete

Discus throw: Abby Garrison, 13th, 73’ 4”; Bethany Wilt, 17th, 66’ 4”

High jump: Rachel Palmer, tie 7th, 4’ 4”

Long jump: Tabby Woods, 19th, 12’ 8 1/2”; Jordan Montgomery, 27th, 10’ 1 1/2”

Shot put: Bethany Wilt, 10thm, 28’ 1”; Hannah Haithcock, 20th, 24’ 11”

Pole vault: Jaelyn Mason, 1st, 7’ 6”

Washington boys results from April 5, 2018

4 x 800-meter relay: Brandon Underwood, Connor Lane, Nick Geiler, Kameron Morris, 10th, 9:46.31

110-meter hurdles: Caleb Rice, 2nd, 16.41; Trent Langley, 4th, 17.03

100-meter dash: Levi Hites, 34th, 13.45

4 x 200-meter relay: Jamie McCane, Brandon Underwood, Caleb Rice, Trent Langley, 9th, 1:42.44

1600-meter run: Kameron Morris, 11th, 5:04.02; Nick Geiler, 32nd, 5:48.16

4 x 100-meter relay: Jamie McCane, Caleb Rice Bryce Coy, Shlok Shah, 11th, 48.31

400-meter dash: did not compete

300-meter hurdles: Trent Langley, 10th, 45.75; Caleb Rice, 27th, 50.43

800-meter run: Brandon Underwood, 9th, 2:17.96; Nick Geiler, 33rd, 2:39.57

200-meter dash: Shlok Shah, 22nd, 26.14; Conner Frederick, 30th, 27.90

3200-meter run: Connor Lane, 22nd, 12:35.60

4 x 400-meter relay: did not compete

Discus throw: Adrian Butterbaugh, 10th, 108’ 7”; Sterling Smith, 12th, 104’ 5”

High jump: did not compete

Long jump: Bryce Coy, 32nd, 14’ 10 1/4”; Levi Hites, 36th, 12’ 8 3/4”

Shot put: Sterling Smith, 8th, 41’ 11”; Adrian Butterbaugh, 9th, 40’ 8”

Pole vault: Bryce Coy, 6th, 10’ 6”

Garrison wins 800, 1600; Mason captures pole vault for Lady Lions; Rice 2nd in 110 hurdles

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU