Morris advances to Regionals


By Chris Hoppes - choppes@aimmediamidwest.com



Washington High School junior Kameron Morris (wearing No. 901) climes a hill at the beginning of the Division II District cross country meet at Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. Morris placed 14th overall out of 193 runners to advance to the Regional meet Saturday at Pickerington North High School.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Sophomore Simon DeBruin (No. 608) runs alongside his brother, Henry DeBruin for Miami Trace during the Division II District cross country race Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Miami Trace freshman Bo Little runs just ahead of a pair of competitors from Rock Hill High School during the Division II District meet at Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Miami Trace freshman Mcale Callahan (605) and Washington senior Brandon Underwood (905) cross a bridge during the Division II District cross country meet Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 in Rio Grande.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Miami Trace freshman Caleb Brannigan (604) and Washington sophomore Will Baughn (892) run along with a pair of competitors from Wheelersburg in the Division II District cross country meet Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Washington junior Connor Lane (900) stays close on the heels of a runner from South Point during the Division II District cross country meet at Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Washington Blue Lion senior Grant Patterson (902) keeps in front of a runner from Logan Elm during the Division II District cross country race held Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Washington High School senior Chris Conger, above, at right, runs alongside two member of the McClain team during the Division II District cross country event Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Miami Trace junior Cole Howland (609) scales a steep incline at the beginning of the Division II District cross country race at the University of Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Washington Blue Lion senior Nick Geiler (898) runs next to a competitor from Gallia Academy during the Division II District cross country race Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at the University of Rio Grande.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

RIO GRANDE — Washington High School junior, Kameron Morris, has advanced to the Regional cross country race this Saturday after placing 14th overall (13th as a team member) at the District meet at Rio Grande this past Saturday.

Morris completed the 3.1 mile course in a time of 16:57.27.

There were a total of 193 runners in the Division II boys event.

Twenty-seven schools had enough runners to post a team score.

Sheridan won the team event with 33 placement points, followed by Unioto with 48 points.

Both are considered District champions.

Rock Hill was third with 173 points and Fairfield Union took fourth with 220 points.

Both are considered District runners-up.

Miami Trace came in 11th place with 294 points.

The Washington Blue Lions were 17th as a team with 475 points.

Hillsboro was 23rd with 520 placement points. McClain was 25th with 726 points and Jackson was 26th with 752 points.

The top placers for Miami Trace were sophomores Henry DeBruin and Simon DeBruin. Simon was 35th in 17:36.57 and Henry was 36th with a time of 17:37.20.

Also for Miami Trace, freshman Bo Little was 41st in 17:55.22.

Freshman Mcale Callahan was 86th in 19:05.31; freshman Caleb Brannigan was 96th in 19:19.17 and junior Cole Howland was 158th in 22:09.73.

For Washington, senior Brandon Underwood was 79th in 18:52.56.

Junior Connor Lane was 121st in 19:58.06; sophomore Will Baughn was 123rd in 20:05.71; senior Grant Patterson was 139th in 20;49.69; senior Nick Geiler was 153rd in 21:46.38 and senior Chris Conger was 163rd in a time of 22:43.97.

McClain’s top placer was junior Reece Schluep, 89th in 19:09.22.

For Hillsboro, senior Justin Scott was first to finish, placing 70th in 18:32.03.

For Jackson, junior Keelan Kilgour was 129th in 20:11.22.

Senior Keifer Mosmeier of Logan Elm won the District title in 16:02.27.

Sheridan senior Luke Brown was second in 16:09.76.

Unioto had four runners place in the top 10 as team members, led by junior Tucker Markko, third overall in 16:26.64.

Miami Trace head coach Jeff Smallwood gave a few thoughts on his team’s final run of the season.

“(Henry, Simon and Bo), all three were very close (to moving on to Regionals),” Smallwood said. “We will be looking at a chance to make Regionals as a team for the first time in school history next year. At least, that’s an early goal for us.”

“Kameron ran so well,” Washington head coach Ryan Day said. “He was so relaxed and confident.”

The Division II Regional boys cross country race is Saturday at 2:15 p.m. at Pickerington North High School.

Washington High School junior Kameron Morris (wearing No. 901) climes a hill at the beginning of the Division II District cross country meet at Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. Morris placed 14th overall out of 193 runners to advance to the Regional meet Saturday at Pickerington North High School.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/10/web1_Kameron-Morris-at-District-cc-10-21-2017.jpgWashington High School junior Kameron Morris (wearing No. 901) climes a hill at the beginning of the Division II District cross country meet at Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. Morris placed 14th overall out of 193 runners to advance to the Regional meet Saturday at Pickerington North High School. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Sophomore Simon DeBruin (No. 608) runs alongside his brother, Henry DeBruin for Miami Trace during the Division II District cross country race Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/10/web1_Henry-and-Simon-DeBruin-Dist-cc-10-21-2017.jpgSophomore Simon DeBruin (No. 608) runs alongside his brother, Henry DeBruin for Miami Trace during the Division II District cross country race Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Miami Trace freshman Bo Little runs just ahead of a pair of competitors from Rock Hill High School during the Division II District meet at Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/10/web1_MT-Bo-Little-Dist-cc-10-21-2017.jpgMiami Trace freshman Bo Little runs just ahead of a pair of competitors from Rock Hill High School during the Division II District meet at Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Miami Trace freshman Mcale Callahan (605) and Washington senior Brandon Underwood (905) cross a bridge during the Division II District cross country meet Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 in Rio Grande.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/10/web1_MT-District-cc-10-21-2017.jpgMiami Trace freshman Mcale Callahan (605) and Washington senior Brandon Underwood (905) cross a bridge during the Division II District cross country meet Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 in Rio Grande. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Miami Trace freshman Caleb Brannigan (604) and Washington sophomore Will Baughn (892) run along with a pair of competitors from Wheelersburg in the Division II District cross country meet Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/10/web1_District-cc-pic-10-21-2017.jpgMiami Trace freshman Caleb Brannigan (604) and Washington sophomore Will Baughn (892) run along with a pair of competitors from Wheelersburg in the Division II District cross country meet Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Washington junior Connor Lane (900) stays close on the heels of a runner from South Point during the Division II District cross country meet at Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/10/web1_Connor-Lane-WHS-cc-at-District-10-21-2017.jpgWashington junior Connor Lane (900) stays close on the heels of a runner from South Point during the Division II District cross country meet at Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Washington Blue Lion senior Grant Patterson (902) keeps in front of a runner from Logan Elm during the Division II District cross country race held Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/10/web1_Grant-Patterson-Blue-Lion-cc-at-District-10-21-2017.jpgWashington Blue Lion senior Grant Patterson (902) keeps in front of a runner from Logan Elm during the Division II District cross country race held Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Washington High School senior Chris Conger, above, at right, runs alongside two member of the McClain team during the Division II District cross country event Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/10/web1_Chris-Conger-at-Dist-cc-10-21-2017.jpgWashington High School senior Chris Conger, above, at right, runs alongside two member of the McClain team during the Division II District cross country event Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at Rio Grande. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Miami Trace junior Cole Howland (609) scales a steep incline at the beginning of the Division II District cross country race at the University of Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/10/web1_Miami-Traces-Cole-Howland-at-D-II-Dist-cc-meet-10-21-2017.jpgMiami Trace junior Cole Howland (609) scales a steep incline at the beginning of the Division II District cross country race at the University of Rio Grande Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Washington Blue Lion senior Nick Geiler (898) runs next to a competitor from Gallia Academy during the Division II District cross country race Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at the University of Rio Grande.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/10/web1_Blue-lion-runner-at-Dist-cc-10-21-2017.jpgWashington Blue Lion senior Nick Geiler (898) runs next to a competitor from Gallia Academy during the Division II District cross country race Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017 at the University of Rio Grande. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com