Volleyball, soccer Sectional pairings set


Staff report



Sectional tournament pairings were announced Sunday for volleyball and boys and girls soccer.

In boys soccer, Washington (No. 7 seed, 2-9) will play at Hillsboro (No. 2 seed, 9-6) Thursday, Oct. 19 at 5 p.m.

The winner of that match will play the winner of the Marietta (No. 3 seed, 7-4-2) versus Unioto (No. 6 seed, 7-5) match Tuesday, Oct. 24 at 7 p.m. at Logan High School.

Miami Trace (No. 5 seed, 3-9) will play at Zane Trace (No. 4 seed, 5-7-1) Thursday, Oct. 19 at 5 p.m.

The winner will likely play Alexander (No. 1 seed, 11-0-1) at Logan High School Tuesday, Oct. 24 at 5 p.m.

McClain (No. 8 seed, 3-9) will host Westfall (No. 9 seed, 1-11) Monday, Oct. 16 at 5 p.m. with the winner traveling to Fairfield Union (No. 1 seed, 7-3-3) for a match Thursday, Oct. 19 at 5 p.m.

Jackson (No. 4 seed, 9-3-2) will host Athens (No. 5 seed, 5-4-4) Thursday, Oct. 19 at 5 p.m.

In girls soccer, Miami Trace (No. 5 seed, 3-9) will play at Hillsboro (No. 4 seed, 5-8-2) Tuesday, Oct. 17 at 5 p.m. The winner of that match will play at Chillicothe (No. 1 seed, 10-1-1) Saturday, Oct. 21 at 11 a.m.

Washington (No. 7 seed, 0-10-1) will play at Unioto (No. 2 seed, 9-3) Tuesday, Oct. 17 at 5 p.m. The winner of that contest will host the Circleville (No. 3 seed, 7-4-2) versus McClain (No. 6 seed, 2-9-1) winner on Saturday, Oct. 21 at 11 a.m. McClain plays at Circleville Tuesday, Oct. 17 at 5 p.m.

Jackson (No. 2 seed, 10-2) will host the winner of the Waverly (No. 3 seed, 8-4) versus Logan Elm (No. 6 seed, 3-9-2) match on Saturday, Oct. 21 at 11 a.m.

In volleyball, Miami Trace (No. 6 seed, 8-9) will open the Sectional at Circelville (No. 3 seed, 14-5) Wednesday, Oct. 18 at 6 p.m.

Fairfield Union (No. 5 seed, 8-11) will play at Washington (No. 4 seed, 10-8) Wednesday, Oct. 18 at 6 p.m. The winner of that match will play at the winner of Logan Elm (No. 1 seed, 14-1) versus Hillsboro (No. 8 seed, 3-17) on Saturday, Oct. 21 at 4 p.m.

The winner of the Circleville-Miami Trace match will play at the winner of the Sheridan (No. 2 seed, 17-1) versus McClain (No. 7 seed, 7-13) match Saturday, Oct. 21 at 4 p.m.

McClain plays at Sheridan Wednesday, Oct. 18 at 6 p.m.

Jackson (No. 4 seed, 14-5) will host Warren (No. 5 seed, 10-6) on Wednesday, Oct. 18 at 6 p.m. That winner will play at the winner of the Unioto (No. 1 seed, 17-1) versus River Valley (No. 8 seed, 3-17) match on Saturday, Oct. 21 at 4 p.m.

The above match-ups are all Division II.

Chillicothe is Division I in volleyball and will host Teays Valley Tuesday, Oct. 17 at 6 p.m.

Staff report