The Miami Trace girls are pictured at the beginning of the race Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017. (l-r); Saylor Preston (8766); Devan Thomas (8767); Abby Arledge (she is in behind Kylie Pettitt); Kylie Pettitt (8765); Lilly Litteral (8763) and Addie Barden (8762).


Courtesy photos

Mcale Callahan competes for Miami Trace in the George Rogers Clark Invitational Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017.


Courtesy photos

Simon DeBruin (8961) leads a group of Miami Trace runners at the George Rogers Clark Invitational Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017. Also pictured (l-r); Henry DeBruin and Bo Little.


Courtesy photos

Abby Arledge, at right, runs for Miami Trace in the George Rogers Clark Invitational Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017.


Courtesy photos

SPRINGFIELD — The Miami Trace cross country teams competed in the George Rogers Clark Invitational Saturday, Sept. 23.

The Miami Trace boys high school team placed fourth out of 11 teams with 117 placement points.

The Miami Trace girls high school team was eighth out of 10 with 212 placement points.

The Panthers’ middle school boys team was third out of eight teams with 99 placement points.

The Panthers’ middle school girls team placed sixth out of seven teams with 145 points.

For the Panthers, Henry DeBruin was 20th as a team member out of 132 total runners with a time of 19:26.1.

Simon DeBruin was 21st with a time of 19:26.7.

Bo Little was 23rd in 19:34.3; Nick Foody was 26th in 20:08.1; Mcale Callahan was 27th with a time of 20:14.0; Caleb Brannigan was 38th in 20:57.8 and Wyatt Cory was 49th in 21:42.4.

Jake Atwood was 77th in 22:30.2; Brad Yerian was 95th in 24:03.0; Matthew Warner was 99th in 24:15.5; Cole Howland was 110th in 25:07.4 and Skylar Lyons was 120th in 26:39.3.

Teays Valley won the high school boys event with 47 points.

Jonathan Alder was second with 64 points. Alder’s Luke Malone won the race in a time of 17:49.8.

Kylie Pettit was the first Miami Trace girl to cross the finish line, taking 26th place as a team member in 24:33.6.

Devan Thomas was 41st in 26:43.5; Abby Arledge was 44th in 26:59.6; Sayler Preston was 46th in 27:27.8; Lilly Litteral was 55th in 32:31.4; Addie Braden was 57th in 32:53.9.

Jonathan Alder won the high school girls meet with 38 placement points to 39 for Teays Valley.

Addie Engel of Springfield Central Catholic won with a time of 20:03.8.

In the middle school girls race, Mallory Conklin was 16th as a team member in 15:47.2.

Meghan Cory placed 24th in 16:54.1; Delaney Thomas was 30th in 17:48.1; Courtney Arnold finished 37th in 20:00.1; Makayla Barnes was 38th in 20:18.2; Katelyn Hicks was 40th in 20:38.8; Lorelei King was 42nd in 21:06.9.

Mara Simonson was 63rd in 21:26.4 and Kelsey Pettit was 64th in 21:32.0.

Jonathan Alder won the team event with 20 placement points.

They had six runners finish in the top 10 as team members with Reggan Gray winning in 13:39.2.

In the middle school boys race, the Panthers had two runners place in the top 10.

Connor Bucher was seventh as a team member in 12:51.8.

Weston Melvin was eighth in 12:52.3.

Jadon Rowe was 12th in 13:14.9; Max Trimble placed 33rd in 15:15.3; Eli Miller was 39th in 15:49.4; Isaiah Reisinger was 41st in 16:07.8; Jacob Miller was 43rd in 16:30.1.

Christian Rossitier was 60th in 17:09.6; Colton Moore was 70th in 19:34.4; Wesley May was 71st in 19:45.6.

Miami Trace will be competing in the Cross the Creek meet at the Walters Farm Saturday, beginning at 9:30 a.m.

The Miami Trace girls are pictured at the beginning of the race Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017. (l-r); Saylor Preston (8766); Devan Thomas (8767); Abby Arledge (she is in behind Kylie Pettitt); Kylie Pettitt (8765); Lilly Litteral (8763) and Addie Barden (8762).
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/09/web1_MT-girls-cc-at-George-Rogers-Clark-9-23-2017.jpgThe Miami Trace girls are pictured at the beginning of the race Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017. (l-r); Saylor Preston (8766); Devan Thomas (8767); Abby Arledge (she is in behind Kylie Pettitt); Kylie Pettitt (8765); Lilly Litteral (8763) and Addie Barden (8762). Courtesy photos

Mcale Callahan competes for Miami Trace in the George Rogers Clark Invitational Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/09/web1_Mcale-Callahan-MT-boys-cc-at-George-Rogers-clark-2017.jpgMcale Callahan competes for Miami Trace in the George Rogers Clark Invitational Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017. Courtesy photos

Simon DeBruin (8961) leads a group of Miami Trace runners at the George Rogers Clark Invitational Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017. Also pictured (l-r); Henry DeBruin and Bo Little.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/09/web1_MT-cc-DeBruins-at-George-Rogers-Clark-2017.jpgSimon DeBruin (8961) leads a group of Miami Trace runners at the George Rogers Clark Invitational Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017. Also pictured (l-r); Henry DeBruin and Bo Little. Courtesy photos

Abby Arledge, at right, runs for Miami Trace in the George Rogers Clark Invitational Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/09/web1_Abby-Arledge-MT-cc-at-George-Rogers-clark-2017.jpgAbby Arledge, at right, runs for Miami Trace in the George Rogers Clark Invitational Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017. Courtesy photos