Garrison wins at ZT; MT boys 3rd


KINNIKINNICK — Washington High School senior Maddy Garrison won the Zane Trace Invitational in Ross County Saturday, Sept. 9.

Garrison clocked a time of 19:19.36, best in a field of 110 runners.

The Miami Trace boys high school team placed third out of 18 teams with 98 placement points.

Piketon was second with 91 points and Winchester Eastern won the meet with 64 placement points.

Sophomores Henry DeBruin and Simon DeBruin cracked the top 10. Henry was ninth in 17:56.42 and Simon was 10th, also with a time of 17:56.42.

The first Washington Blue Lion runner to finish was senior Brandon Underwood, 44th in 19:48.65.

The Blue Lion team placed 13th with 324 points.

Miami Trace’s Aubrey McCoy, a sophomore, was the first Lady Panther to cross the line, taking 39th in 24:53.25.

Also for the Lady Blue Lions of Washington, who as a team finished sixth out of 12 squads, freshman Cloe Copas was 27th in 23:58.34; senior Megan Rohrer was 39th in 26:41.17; senior Alexa Harris was 40th in 26:42.74 and sophomore Abby Tackage was 56th in 29:16.37.

Also for the Lady Panthers, who did not have enough runners to post a team score, sophomore Saylor Preston was 41st in 25:33.07; sophomore Devan Thomas was 51st in 26:19.83 and sophomore Lilly Litteral was 94th in 30:55.11.

For the Panthers, freshman Bo Little was 20th in 18:45.02; freshman Mcale Callahan was 28th in 18:59.31; junior Nick Foody was 31st in 19:05.98; freshman Caleb Brannigan was 36th in 19:18.35; junior Waytt Cory was 38th in 19:21.80; junior Jake Atwood was 58th in 20:10.12; senior Dakota Bolton was 98th in 21:45.74; sophomore Cole Howland was 113th in 22:18.29 and sophomore Matthew Warner was 132nd in 23:30.87.

For the Blue Lions, junior Connor Lane was 53rd in 20:09.36; sophomore Kalub Wilkerson was 72nd in 20:55.05; senior Grant Patterson was 74th in 21:01.97; senior Chris Conger placed 81st in 21:28.13; senior Nick Geiler was 95th in 22:09.22; senior Cody Riley was 98th in 22:16.89; senior Christian Grove was 143rd in 24:36.93; sophomore R.G. Crabtree was 152nd in 26:03.38 and freshman Jordan Rohrer was 165th in 28:40.49.

Vinton County won the high school girls event with 38 points, including taking second, fourth and fifth.

Zane Trace was second with 61 points, placing three runners in the top ten.

Westfall was third with 111 points; Adena was seventh with 190 points; Jackson was eighth with 197 points; Huntington (Ross County) was 11th with 233 points and Southeastern (Ross County) was 12th with 285 points.

On the boys’ side, Hillsboro was sixth with 209 points; Huntington was eighth with 252 points; Westfall was 10th with 254 points; Zane Trace was 11th with 263 points; McClain was 14th with 355 points (their top finisher was Reece Schluep in 19th); Paint Valley was 15th with 376 points; Southeastern was 16th with 444 points and Jackson was 17th with 446 points.

In the middle school girls race, Washington’s Kaelin Pfeifer was 3rd (second as a team member) in a time of 13:49.57.

The Washington Middle School girls team placed third out of 16 teams with 157 placement points.

Eastern Brown won the meet, placing three runners in the top ten.

Canal Winchester was second with two in the top ten.

Westfall was fifth with 164 points; Miami Trace was 13th with 271 points.

Miami Trace’s Mallory Conklin was fifth overall (fourth as a team member) in a time of 13:58.41.

Hillsboro was 16th with 390 points.

Also for Washington, Chloe Lovett was 13th in 14:37.07; Kaylii Merritt was 26th in 15:17.46; Mia Moats was 47th in 16:14.02; Jordan McCane was 69th in 17:27.87; Megan Sever was 72nd in 17:36.65.

Also for Miami Trace, Meghan Cory was 38th in 15:38.67; Delaney Thomas was 64th in 17:07.22; Katelyn Hicks was 81st in 18:07.79; Courtney Arnold placed 84th in 18:17.74; Kelsey Pettit was 85th in 18:26.02; Mara Simonson was 86th in 18:27.31.

Kate Seas of Peebles won in a time of 12:48.93.

In the middle school boys race, Miami Trace was fifth with 136 placement points and Washington was sixth with 157 points.

Miami Trace had three runners finish in the top ten and Washington had one in the top ten.

For the Panthers, Weston Melvin was sixth in 12:11.55, Connor Bucher was seventh in 12:11.74 and Jadon Rowe was ninth in 12:24.92.

For Washington, Karson Runk was eighth in 12:11.85.

Also for the Panthers, Cole Little was 54th in 14:17.24; Max Trimble was 60th in 14:29.12; Isaiah Reisinger was 66th in 14:48.79; Eli Miller was 67th in 14:55.62; Jacob Miller was 92nd in 15:03.03; Christian Rossiter was 122nd in 16:18.28; Zach Warnock was 123rd in 16:18.90; Gannon Phillips was 126th in 16:30.83; Kaiden Thompson finished in 129th place in 16:52.20; Wesley May was 146th in 17:53.29 and Kolton Moore was 149th in 18:43.48.

Also for the Blue Lions, Jacob Moore was 13th in 12:41.02; Branton Dawes was 34th with a time of 13:38.48; Ian Roush was 47th in 14:09.96; Justin Grove was 55th in 14:17.89; Samuel Colter placed 68th in 15:04.90; Ryan Elrich was 82nd in 15:30.14; Luke Rader was 139th in 17:13.75; Jack Mead was 140th in 17:23.31; Kylan Lawell was 151st in 18:55.66 and Brenton Dawes was 154th in 19:59.16.

Eastern Brown won the middle school boys reace with 82 placement points.

Canal Winchester was second with 83 points, including first place (Carson Reeb, 11:40.89) and second place Avante Johnson (11:57.64).

Chillicothe was seventh with 165 pointsHillsboro was 11th with 284 points and Paint Valley was 12th with 307 points.

Miami Trace will next take part in the Aaron Reed Invitational at Southeastern High School (near Chillicothe) Saturday at 9 a.m.

Washington will compete in the Cedarville Invitational Saturday morning.

.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}

Washington High School senior Maddy Garrison, running in the Zane Trace Invitational Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017. Garrison won the meet, topping a field of 109 other runners.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/09/web1_Maddy-Garrison-at-Zane-Trace-9-9-2017.jpgWashington High School senior Maddy Garrison, running in the Zane Trace Invitational Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017. Garrison won the meet, topping a field of 109 other runners. Courtesy photos

Kaelin Pfeifer competes in the Zane Trace Invitational for Washington Middle School. Pfeifer placed third overall (second as a team member) out of a total of 120 runners.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/09/web1_Kaelin-Pfeiferjpg.jpgKaelin Pfeifer competes in the Zane Trace Invitational for Washington Middle School. Pfeifer placed third overall (second as a team member) out of a total of 120 runners. Courtesy photos

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com