WHS’ Garrison 5th at Circleville cc


CIRCLEVILLE — The Washington Blue Lion cross country team competed in the Circleville Kiwanis Invitational on a very chilly, rainy Saturday, Sept. 2.

Washington’s Maddy Garrison placed fifth out of 193 runners in 20:04.9.

Washington was 15th out of 21 teams with 337 placement points.

Cloe Copas was 53rd in 23:46.3; Alexa Harris was 85th in 25:57.0; Megan Rohrer was 96th in 26:54.8; Haley Copas placed 98th in 27:11.0; Abby Tackage was 102nd in 27:46.0; Jordan Kearns placed 110th in 29:20.7.

Fairfield Union won the high school girls team event with 47 points. They had the winning runner, Heather Lecrone (19:02.3) and also the sixth and ninth-place finishers.

Chillicothe was second with 84 points, including Laikin Tarlton, third in 19:52.3 and Abby Sullivan fourth in 19:59.7.

Zane Trace was third with 128 points.

The Blue Lion boys team was 14th out of 19 teams with 351 placement points.

Kameron Morris was the top finisher for Washington, taking 27th out of 203 runners in 18:15.6.

Connor Lane was 71st in 20:03.7; Brandon Underwood was 80th in 20:22.8; Chris Conger was 86th in 20:41.5; Kalub Wilkerson was 87th in 20:43.0; Grant Patterson was 88th in 20:43.6; Nick Geiler was 105th in 21:47.0; Christian Grove was 162nd in 23:37.3; R.G. Crabtree was 191st in 25:40.3; Gabe Pickerill was 193rd in 26:08.3 and Jordan Rohrer was 200th in 28:13.2.

The Washington Middle School boys team finished sixth out of 14 teams with 165 placement points.

Rushville won the meet with 75 points, Waverly was second with 78 and Chillicothe took third with 128 points.

Jacob Moore placed eighth out of 115 runners in 12:30.6.

Karson Runk was 19th in 13:19.3; Ian Roush finished 30th in 13:56.3; Justin Grove was 53rd in 15:08.5; Samuel Colter was 55th in 15:08.8; Ryan Elrich was 56th in 15:09.7; Jack Mead was 74th in 17:08.6; Luke Rader was 91st in 17:16.2.

Washington’s girls middle school team finished fifth out of 14 teams with 149 placement points.

Washington had two runners finish in the top 10.

Kaelin Pfeifer was third out of 107 runners in 14:15.8.

Chloe Lovett was seventh in 14:25.7.

Sheridan’s Payge Nihiser won with a time of 13:37.7.

Kaylii Merritt was 26th for Washington in 15:21.8; Megan Sever was 51st in 17:11.1; Jordan McCane was 62nd in 17:52.3.

Washington will take part in the Zane Trace Invitational Saturday at 10 a.m.

Staff report

comments powered by Disqus