MT boys cc 4th at Ohio Classic


HILLSBORO — The Miami Trace High School and Middle School cross country teams competed in the Ohio Classic in Hillsboro on a very inclement weather day on Saturday, Sept. 2.

Miami Trace’s Lady Panthers placed eighth in a field of eight teams with 174 placement points.

Western Brown won the high school girls meet with 58 points, followed by Peebles with 67, Winchester Eastern with 76 points and Fairfield with 103 points.

Cedarville was fifth with 110 points, followed by Hillsboro with 148 points and Adena with 149 points.

Kylie Pettit was the first runner to finish for Miami Trace, taking 21st place in 24:28.

Saylor Preston was 28th in 25:52; Devan Thomas was 37th in 27:56; Abby Arledge was 40th in 29:59 and Lilly Litteral was 48th in 32:18.

For the high school boys, Miami Trace placed fourth out of 12 teams with 129 placement points.

Fairfield won the meet with 25 points. The Lions had the first, third, sixth, seventh and eighth place finishers.

For the Panthers, Henry DeBruin was 16th in 18:27.

Simon DeBruin was 18th in a time of 18:34.

Nick Foody was 28th in 19:21; Bo Little was 31st in 19:34; Caleb Brannigan was 36th in 19:46.

Wyatt Cory was 38th with a time of 19:57 and Mcale Callahan was 41st in 20:06.

Jake Atwood was 68th in 22:27; Dakota Bolton placed 71st in 22:37; Cole Howland was 78th in 23:31; Matthew Warner was 90th in 25:01.

Miami Trace’s middle school boys team was fourth out of eight teams with 92 placement points.

Fairfield won with 43 points, followed by Eastern Brown with 80 and Western Brown with 81. Hillsboro was sixth with 148 points.

The young Panthers had three runners finish in the top 10 in a field of 81 competitors.

Connor Bucher was seventh in 12:49, Weston Melvin was eighth in 12:50 and Jadon Rowe was ninth in 12:52.

Cole Little was 29th in a time of 14:18; Eli Miller was 39th in 15:13; Max Trimble was 40th in 15:41 and Isaiah Reisinger was 42nd in 15:48.

Zach Warnock was 57th in 16:06; Jacob Miller placed 62nd in 16:14; Christian Rossiter was 71st in 17:29 and Wesley May was 72nd in 18:00.

The middle school girls team for Miami Trace placed third out of four teams with 94 placement points.

Eastern Brown won with 28 points and Western Brown was second with 30 points.

Fairfield was fourth with 96 points.

For Miami Trace, Mallory Conklin was eighth in 14:59.

Megan Cory was 18th in 16:49; Delaney Thomas was 19th in 17:29; Makayla Barnes was 24th in 19:19; Mara Simonson was 25th in 19:21 and Courtney Arnold placed 26th in 19:29.

Kelsey Pettit was 27th in 19:45, Katelyn Hicks was 55th in 19:47, Lorelei King was 60th in 20:42 and Zoe Penwell was 65th in 24:33.

Miami Trace will compete at the Zane Trace Invitational Saturday, beginning at 10 a.m.

Staff report

comments powered by Disqus