Mighty Rock wins Fayette County Classic


By Chris Hoppes - choppes@aimmediamidwest.com



Mighty Rock (No. 5) driven by Ryan Holton, noses past Feelin American (driven by Dan Noble) to win the D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 22, 2017 at the Fayette County Fair.


On a sweltering Saturday afternoon, there were 14 harness races held at the Fayette County Fair.

The featured race, the annual D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic, was won this year by Mighty Rock, driven by Ryan Holton, finishing in a time of 2:03.4.

It was a close race, as Mighty Rock edged Feelin American, driven by Dan Noble.

The following are the results of the races for July 22, 2017.

RACE NO. 1, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, OCRA STAKES 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,336, In memory of Alvin & Neal Long

Horse, driver and trainer

1. Missplacedrock, Jason Brewer, Jeff Brewer, 4.00, 2.10, 2.40; 2. Crown Time Gdfeeln, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter, 2.10, 3.00; 3. Beach Jumper, Scott Cisco, Mark Rowe, 3.60

Time: 31.0, 1:02.2, 1:33.2, 2:03.3

Exacta, 3-2, 6.40; Quinella, 2-3, 12.40; Trifecta, 3-2-5, 26.20

Rest of field in order of finish: 4. Illmakeyousmile, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 5. Official Beauty, Derek Watiker, Frank Johnson; 6. Rock N Boogy, Scott Cisco, Jim Dailey

RACE NO. 2, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, OCRA STAKES 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $11,913, In Memory of Maynard Hagemeyer

1.Cass Delight Rock, Dan Noble, Bret Schwartz, 3.20, 2.10, 2.10; 2. Uf Lindsay’s Boy, Scott Ferguson, Scott Ferguson, 2.10, 2.40

Time: 30.2, 1:02.1, 1:35.1, 2:03.2

Exacta, 6-1, 12.20; Quinella, 1-6, 5.20; Trifecta, 6-1-4, 27.80; Daily Double, 3-6, 4.40

3. Captain Pink Mandm, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr.; 4. Woody’s Boy, Roy Wilson, Kent Saunders; 5. Big Town Joe, Chad Moore, Chad Moore; 6. Spirit Hall, Wyatt Avenatti, David Avenatti

RACE NO. 3, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, OCRA STAKES 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,848, In memory of Robert D. Miller & Debbie Miller-Crooks

1. Mission On My Mind, Dan Noble, Dan Noble, 5.00, 3.40, 2.10; 2. Mightylookinlady, Jack Dailey, Jim Pollock Jr., 5.00, 2.10; 3. Rose Run Ida, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter, 2.10

Time: 31.2, 1:03.2, 1:37.2, 2:08.2

Exacta, 6-1, 8.20; Quinella, 1-6, 6.60; Trifecta, 6-1-5, 22.00; Superfecta, 6-1-5-all, 3.80

4. Bellesvictorysong, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr.; 5. Jl Strikingfirefly, Jason Brewer, Jeff Brewer; 6. Manhattan Chip, Luke Hanners, John Ingram; My Lovely Babe, scratch

RACE NO. 4, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, OCRA STAKES 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,336, The Keith Haynes Memorial

1. Barb And Tena, Dan Noble, Fred Huff Jr., 3.40, 2.10, 2.10; 2. Rockaway Girl, K. Dean Glispie, K. Dean Glispie, 2.10, 2.10; 3. One Fine Dame, Jeff Nisonger, David Brumbaugh, 4.20

Time: 30.3, 1:02.4, 1:34.4, 2:05.0

Exacta, 1-4, 2.80; Quinella, 1-4, 2.40; Trifecta, 1-4-6, 39.20

4. Red Foot Edie Ruth, Jason Brewer, Jeff Brewer; 5. Lookout Eleanor, Devan Miller, Devan Miller; 6. Bad Tigress, dnf

RACE NO. 5, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, OCRA STAKES 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $11,913, In memory of Kenny Huffer

1. Cg’s Boy Toy, Roger Hughes Jr., Roger Hughes Jr., 4.00, 2.20, 2.20; 2. Dwntwnskeeterbrown, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr., 2.40, 2.80; 3. Jl Thatsoveryfancy, Jack Dailey, Dustin Pfeifer, 2.80

Time: 30.2, 1:01.0, 1:31.3, 2:01.4

Exacta, 4-6, 13.80; Quinella, 4-6, 7.20; Trifecta, 4-6-5, 35.20

4. Johnny Horse Race, Dan Noble, Dan Noble; 5. Rocknroll Charm, David Myers, Charles Vigneron; 6. Marctheshark, Justin Hall, Robert Burns

RACE NO. 6, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, OCRA STAKES, TOTAL PURSE $7,000, In memory of Sara Beiler

1. Rose Run Spencer, Jeff Nisonger, Douglas Ross, 28.60, 19.60; 2. Cinnamon Dunn, Donald Gibson, Donald Gibson, 3.00, 2.20; 3. Motown Hall, Kevin Beckstedt, Ronald Wulber, 4.40

Time: 34.0, 1:04.3, 1:35.3, 2:06.3

Exacta, all-5, 7.00; Quinella, 5-all, 2.10; Trifecta, 2-5-6, 144.80

4. Zero Balance, Jeremy Smith, Mike Polhamus; 5. Kanawha, David Myers, David Myers; 6. Marthas Smoke, Jack Dailey, Earl Owings

RACE NO. 7, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, OCRA STAKES 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,848, In memory of Virginia Lee Merritt

1. Easy To Forget, Jack Dailey, Jim Pollock Jr., 10.60, 3.60, 3.40; 2. Thisisshe, David Meyer, David Meyer, 2.40, 2.60; 3. Brushyacresmarykaym, Wyatt Avenatti, David Avenatti, 5.00

Time: 32.3, 1:04.0, 1:37.2, 2:09.2

Exacta, 6-all, 3.60; Exacta, all-4, 3.20; Quinella, 4-6, 41.80; Trifecta, 6-4-7, 93.60; Daily Double, all-6, 5.40

4. Kt’s On A Mission, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 5. Waves Of Fire, Ryan Holton, Dan Noble; 6. Syrah Adele, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 7. Gemini’s Goldie, Justin Hall, Justin Hall

RACE NO. 8, D.E. MOSSBARGER FAYETTE COUNTY CLASSIC, 2-YEAR-OLD PACE, TOTAL PURSE $10,000, In memory of Dr. D.E. Mossbarger

1. Mighty Rock, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter, 10.60, 3.20, 2.80; 2. Feelin American, Dan Noble, Bret Schwartz, 4.00, 2.60; 3. Big Cc’s Rock, Jeff Nisonger, Jim Dailey, 3.40

Time: 30.1, 1:02.1, 1:33.2, 2:03.4

Exacta, 5-3, 23.40; Quinella, 3-5, 5.60; Trifecta, 5-3-6, 53.00; Superfecta, 5-all-all-all, 13.10

4. Big Bad Bobby, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 5. Jamaican A Bundle, Jeff Nisonger, Harold Ward; 6. Nell Raiser, Jason Brewer, Mark Wagner; 7. Abba Official, Dan Noble, Bret Schwartz

RACE NO. 9, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, OCRA STAKES 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,336, Jackie Johns Memorial

1. Tipp City, Hugh Beatty, Dan Conkright, 5.00, 2.40, 2.60; 2. Mcritaville, Jeremy Smith, Jim Arledge Jr., 2.40, 3.80; 3. Tigers Fantasy, Jason Brewer, Jeff Brewer, 6.80

Time: 32.0, 1:04.1, 1:35.2, 2:04.3

Exacta, 6-5, 12.40; Quinella, 5-6, 17.40; Trifecta, 6-5-all, 52.60; Superfecta, 6-5-all-all, 4.60

4. Shuffle We Will, Jeremy Smith, Mike Polhamus; 5. Mc Honey B, Jack Dailey, Jim Pollock Jr.; 6. Dragon Rose, Dan Noble, Mark Winters Sr.; 7. Poetry N Pearls, Trevor Smith, Joe Putnam

RACE NO. 10, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, OCRA STAKES 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $9,006, In memory of Bobbie Johns “Uncle Bobo”

1. Dark Ruler, Bryan Weaver, Bryan Weaver, 3.20, 3.00, 2.20; 2. Hunter’s Dutchboy, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty, 4.00, 2.20; 3. Tc Chips Eclipse, Roger Hughes Jr., Roger Hughes Jr., 2.20

Time: 33.0, 1:04.3, 1:37.1, 2:08.3

Exacta, 5-1, 3.80; Quinella, 1-5, 4.40; Trifecta, 5-1-2, 8.80

4. One Fancy Kid, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr.; 5. Growing Resolve, Kevin Beckstedt, Kevin Beckstedt

RACE NO. 11, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, OCRA STAKES 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,848, In memory of Brad Hanners

1. Missions Delight, Bryan Weaver, Bryan Weaver, 9.00, 2.60, 2.10; 2. Tuesdaynightlive, Trevor Smith, Steve Moore, 2.20, 2.10; 3. Mary Mag Delene, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty, 2.10

Time: 34.0, 1:05.0, 1:37.4, 2:08.3

Exacta, 5-3, 28.20; Quinella, 3-5, 27.00; Trifecta, 5-3-all, 34.40; Superfecta, 5-all-all-all, 5.00

4. Creekside Winner, Devan Miller, Dan Noble; 5. Queen City Star, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 6. Triumphant Dixie, Bill Long Jr., Rodney Harness; 7. Frisky Favors, Tyler Shehan, Tyler Shehan; 8. Mountaineer Lady, David Myers, Charles Vigneron

RACE NO. 12, N/W $16,000 IN 2017, CLAIMING PACE, PURSE $800, In memory of Roger Lovett

1. My Hare Lady, Ulrika Fox, Donald Gibson, 5.80, 4.60, 2.60; 2. Swinging Cami, Devan Miller, Mark Winters Sr., 3.00, 2.60; 3. Screen Debut, Madison Cullipher, Terry Cullipher, 3.20

Time: 30.2, 1:00.3, 1:30.3, 2:00.3

Exacta, 3-4, 43.40; Quinella, 3-4, 6.00; Trifecta, 3-4-2, 17.40

4. Whirlwind, Tabatha Canarr, April Roach; 5. Royal Delta, Emily Hay, Emily Hay

RACE NO. 13, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, OCRA STAKES 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $11,913, Clyde “Tuffy” Martindale Pace

1. Allgonowhoa, Kayne Kauffman, Jim Dailey, 9.80, 2.20, 2.10; 2. Starmaker, Jason Brewer, Jeff Brewer, 2.20, 2.10; 3. Ima Bad Apple, Scott Cisco, Mark Rowe, 2.40

Time: 29.3, 59.2, 1:31.2, 2:03.1

Exacta, 3-1, 29.40; Quinella, 1-3, 9.20; Trifecta, 3-1-4, 50.20

4. Jerry Lee, Jeremy Smith, Mike Polhamus; 5. Rebal Rocker, Tyler Tinch, Ed Davis; 6. Wheatley Wildcat, Justin Hall, Robert Burns

RACE NO. 14, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, OCRA STAKES 4th DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,336, In memory of Sara Beiler

1. Cansherocklikedoc, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter, 6.40, 3.60, 3.00; 2. Highway To Rock, Shawn Barker II, Jim Arledge Jr., 2.80, 2.20; 3. Shezanother BB, Parker Smith, Mark Rowe, 2.20

Time: 31.3, 1:01.4, 1:33.2, 2:04.0

Exacta, 1-5, 11.40; Quinella, 1-5, 2.60; Trifecta, 1-5-all, 31.00; Daily Double, 3-1, 12.40

4. Pompanoprincess, Scott Ferguson, Scott Ferguson; 5. Miss Rinehart, Justin Hall, Justin Hall; 6. Ellarie Finn, Jack Dailey, Doug Hunt

Handle: $7,384

Mighty Rock (No. 5) driven by Ryan Holton, noses past Feelin American (driven by Dan Noble) to win the D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 22, 2017 at the Fayette County Fair.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/07/web1_Might-Rock-wins-2017-Fayette-County-Classic.jpgMighty Rock (No. 5) driven by Ryan Holton, noses past Feelin American (driven by Dan Noble) to win the D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 22, 2017 at the Fayette County Fair.

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@aimmediamidwest.com