Harness racing at the fair Saturday


Staff report



There will be 14 races at the fair Saturday, beginning at noon. The D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic will be the eighth race of the day.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Harness racing is the featured attraction at the grandstand at the Fayette County Fair Saturday afternoon.

There are 14 races on the card, beginning at noon.

The eighth race on the bill is the D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic, featuring seven horses and drivers vying for a purse of $10,000.

The following are the entries for Saturday’s races.

RACE NO. 1, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, OCRA STAKES 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,336

Horse, driver and trainer

1. Illmakeyousmile, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 2. Crown Time Gdfeeln, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 3. Missplacedrock, Jason Brewer, Jeff Brewer; 4. Rock N Boogy, Scott Cisco, Jim Dailey; 5. Beach Jumper, Scott Cisco, Mark Rowe; 6. Official Beauty, Derek Watiker, Frank Johnson

RACE NO. 2, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, OCRA STAKES 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $11,913

1. Uf Lindsay’s Boy, Scott Ferguson, Scott Ferguson; 2. Woody’s Boy, Roy Wilson, Kent Saunders; 3. Big Town Joe, Chad Moore, Chad Moore; 4. Captain Pink Mandm, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr.; 5. Spirit Hall, Wyatt Avenatti, David Avenatti; 6. Cass Delight Rock, Dan Noble, Bret Schwartz

RACE NO. 3, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, OCRA STAKES 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,848

1. Mightylookinlady, Tyler Smith, Jim Pollock Jr.; 2. Manhattan Chip, Jack Dailey, John Ingram; 3. My Lovely Babe, Shawn Barker II, Jim Arledge Jr.; 4. Jl Strikingfirefly, Jason Brewer, Jeff Brewer; 5. Rose Run Ida, n/a, Steve Carter; 6. Mission On My Mind, Dan Noble, Dan Noble; 7. Bellesvictorysong, Mark Winters St., Mark Winters Sr.

RACE NO. 4, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, OCRA STAKES 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,336

1. Barb And Tena, n/a, Fred Huff Jr.; 2. Red Foot Edie Ruth, Jason Brewer, Jeff Brewer; 3. Bad Tigress, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 4. Rockaway Girl, K. Dean Glispie, K. Dean Glispie; 5. Lookout Eleanor, Devan Miller, Devan Miller; 6. One Fine Dame, n/a, David Brumbaugh

RACE NO. 5, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, OCRA STAKES 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $11,913

1. Johnny Horse Race, Dan Noble, Dan Noble; 2. Rocknroll Charm, David Myers, Charles Vigneron; 3. Marctheshark, Justin Hall, Robert Burns; 4. Cg’s Boy Toy, Roger Hughes Jr., Roger Hughes Jr.; 5. Jl Thatsoveryfancy, Jack Dailey, Dustin Pfeifer; 6. Dwntwnskeeterbrown, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr.

RACE NO. 6, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, OCRA STAKES, TOTAL PURSE $7,000

1. Zero Balance, Jeremy Smith, Mike Polhamus; 2. Rose Run Spencer, Jeff Nisonger, Douglas Ross; 3. Marthas Smoke, Jack Dailey/Ryan Holton, Earl Owings; 4. Kanawha, David Myers, David Myers; 5. Cinnamon Dunn, Donald Gibson, Donald Gibson; 6. Motown Hall, Kevin Beckstedt, Ronald Wulber

RACE NO. 7, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, OCRA STAKES 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,848

1. Syrah Adele, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 2. Gemini’s Goldie, Justin Hall, Justin Hall; 3. Kt’s On A Mission, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 4. Thisisshe, David Meyer, David Meyer; 5. Waves Of Fire, Ryan Holton, Dan Noble; 6. Easy To Forget, Tyler Smith, Jim Pollock Jr.; Brushyacresmarykaym, Wyatt Avenatti, David Avenatti

RACE NO. 8, D.E. MOSSBARGER FAYETTE COUNTY CLASSIC, 2-YEAR-OLD PACE, TOTAL PURSE $10,000

1. Jamaican A Bundle, Jeff Nisonger, Harold Ward; 2. Big Bad Bobby, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 3. Feelin American, Dan Noble, Bret Schwartz; 4. Abba Official, Dan Noble, Bret Schwartz; 5. Mighty Rock, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 6. Big Cc’s Rock, Jeff Nisonger, Jim Dailey; 7. Nell Raiser, n/a, Mark Wagner

RACE NO. 9, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, OCRA STAKES 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,336

1. Tigers Fantasy, Jason Brewer, Jeff Brewer; 2. Poetry N Pearls, Trevor Smith, Joe Putnam; 3. Shuffle We Will, Jeremy Smith, Mike Polhamus; 4. Dragon Rose, Dan Noble, Mark Winters Sr.; 5. Mcritaville, Jeremy Smith, Jim Arledge Jr.; 6. Tipp City, Hugh Beatty, Dan Conkright; 7. Mc Honey B, Tyler Smith, Jim Pollock Jr.

RACE NO. 10, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, OCRA STAKES 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $9,006

1. Hunter’s Dutchboy, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 2. Tc Chips Eclipse, Roger Hughes Jr., Roger Hughes Jr.; 3. One Fancy Kid, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr.; 4. Growing Resolve, Kevin Beckstedt, Kevin Beckstedt; 5. Dark Ruler, Bryan Weaver, Bryan Weaver

RACE NO. 11, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, OCRA STAKES 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $10,848

1. Triumphant Dixie, Bill Long Jr., Rodney Harness; 2. Mountaineer Lady, David Myers, Charles Vigneron; 3. Tuesdaynightlive, Trevor Smith, Steve Moore; 4. Creekside Winner, Devan Miller, Dan Noble; 5. Missions Delight, Bryan Weaver, Bryan Weaver; 6. Queen City Star, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 7. Mary Mag Delene, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 8. Frisky Favors, Tyler Shehan, Tyler Shehan

RACE NO. 12, N/W $16,000 IN 2017, CLAIMING PACE, PURSE $800

1. Whirlwind, Tabatha Canarr, April Roach; 2. Screen Debut, Madison Cullipher, Terry Cullipher; 3. My Hare Lady, Ulrika Fox, Donald Gibson; 4. Swinging Cami, Devan Miller, Mark Winters Sr.; 5. Royal Delat, Emily Hay, Emily Hay

RACE NO. 13, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, OCRA STAKES 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $11,913

1. Starmaker, Jason Brewer, Jeff Brewer; 2. Jerry Lee, Jeremy Smith, Mike Polhamus; 3. Allgonowhoa, Kayne Kauffman, Jim Dailey; 4. Ima Bad Apple, Scott Cisco, Mark Rowe; 5. Wheatley Wildcat, Justin Hall, Robert Burns; 6. Rebal Rocker, n/a, Ed Davis

RACE NO. 14, 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, OCRA STAKES 4th DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE $12,336

1. Cansherocklikedoc, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 2. Miss Rinehart, Justin Hall, Justin Hall; 3. Pompanoprincess, Scott Ferguson, Scott Ferguson; 4. Ellarie Finn, Jack Dailey, Doug Hunt; 5. Highway To Rock, Shawn Barker II, Jim Arledge Jr.; 6. Shezanother BB, Parker Smith, Mark Rowe

There will be 14 races at the fair Saturday, beginning at noon. The D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic will be the eighth race of the day.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/07/web1_Harness-horseys-2017-1st-day-of-racing-at-Fay-Co-Fair.jpgThere will be 14 races at the fair Saturday, beginning at noon. The D.E. Mossbarger Fayette County Classic will be the eighth race of the day. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Staff report