Lady Lions 2nd, MT 4th at SCOL track


By Chris Hoppes - choppes@civitasmedia.com



The 100-meter dash semifinals were held Tuesday, May 9, 2017 at Hillsboro High School. (l-r); Macy Creamer, Miami Trace; Preslee Rolf, Clinton-Massie and Rayana Burns and Tahja Pettiford of Washington. Burns won this SCOL title in this event, as well as the 200-meters, 400-meters and the high jump.


Tori Evans, left, begins her leg of the 4 x 800-meter relay as Hazen Jacobs leaves the track after the handoff during the first evening of the final-ever South Central Ohio League track meet Tuesday, May 9, 2017 at Hillsboro High School.


HILLSBORO — The Chillicothe Lady Cavaliers track team closed out the South Central Ohio League by winning the final-ever sporting event the league will hold.

It was the second year in a row Chillicothe has won the event.

It is the program’s second title in SCOL history. Track and field began in the SCOL for girls in 1976.

The Lady Cavs scored 144 team points to 119 for Washington, as the Lady Lions place second for the second straight year.

In fact, the final 2017 girls’ standings are identical to last year.

Clinton-Massie was third with 113 points, followed by Miami Trace, fourth with 97 and McClain fifth with 59.

Wilmington was sixth with 53 points, followed by Hillsboro in seventh with 53 points and East Clinton eighth with 25 points.

Washington freshman Rayana Burns showed what a force she will be over the next three years of her career, winning four events at the meet.

Burns won the 100-meter dash in 12.59.

She won the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.65.

Burns captured the 400-meter crown in 57.69, over five full seconds ahead of Jaeleigh Hart of Hillsboro.

Burns also won the league high jump title at 4’ 10”.

Junior Katie Seyfang of Miami Trace won both throwing events.

She won the shot put with a throw of 39’ 10 1/2” and the discus throw with a distance of 129’ 9”.

Miami Trace’s Macy Creamer was second in the 100-meter dash finals in 12.89.

Washington’s Jaelyn Mason won the SCOL pole vault title at 9’ 0”.

Mason was eighth in the 200-meter dash in 28.85.

Miami Trace’s Abby Arledge was fifth in the 400-meter dash in 1:05.87.

Washington’s Savanna Davis was eighth in the 400-meter dash in 1:08.99.

Miami Trace’s Krissy Ison had the ninth-fastest semifinal time of 1:09.74.

Washington’s Maddy Garrison placed second in the 1600-meter run in 5:27.58.

Patience Chowning of Clinton-Massie took the title in a time of 5:14.74.

Tori Evans of Miami Trace was fifth in 6:02.01 and teammate Kylie Pettit was sixth in 6:10.27.

Washington’s Abigail Tackage was 12th in 6:56.10.

In the 800-meter run, Garrison placed fifth in 2:40.19.

Lakin Tarlton of Chillicothe won the 800 in 2:30.22.

Miami Trace’s Aubrey McCoy placed eighth in a time of 2:44.39 and her teammate, Hazen Jacobs, placed 14th in 2:57.33.

Washington’s Haley Copas ran a time of 2:56.99, placing 13th.

Tarlton also won the 3200-meter run in 11:45.88. Tarlton placed third in the 1600-meters in 5:38.96.

Evans was third in the 3200 with a time of 13:10.77.

Pettit was sixth in the 3200 in 14:03.26.

Washington’s Alexa Harris placed eighth in 14:23.58.

In the 100-meter hurdles, McClain’s Chayden Pitzer won the league title in 15.57.

Creamer of Miami Trace was fourth in 16.96.

Washington’s Raven Haithcock placed sixth in 17.81.

Pitzer also won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 47.45.

Creamer was third in 48.94.

McClain won the 4 x 100-meter relay with a time of 50.79. That team was made up of Maddie Stegbauer, Hunter Scott, Ashley Hardesty and Pitzer.

Washington was fourth in 53.88. That team consisted of Jerrica Hites, Jaelyn Mason, Tabby Woods and Tahja Pettiford.

Miami Trace was sixth in 56.45. Those team members were Rebecca Heckathorn, McKenna Wilson, Olivia Flerchinger and Lilly Litteral.

Chillicothe won the 4 x 200-meter relay in a time of 1:52.72. Those four runners were Jasmine Jackson, Payten Davis, Abby Sullivan and Emma Lanning.

Washington was second in that event in 1:54.30. Those relay members were Mason, Hites, Pettiford and Woods.

Miami Trace placed fifth in the 4 x 2 relay in 2:00.19. Those contestants were Wilson, Arledge, Emily Powell and Flerchinger.

Chillicothe captured the 4 x 400-meter relay with a time of 4:15.69. Those student-athletes were Sullivan, Jade Barnes, Alexis Farnham and Jasmine Roper.

Washington was second in 4:23.99. That relay was made up of Garrison, Pettiford, Davis and Woods.

Miami Trace placed seventh in 4:48.06. Those team members were Ison, Arledge, Jacobs and Anna Williams.

On Tuesday, Chillicothe won the 4 x 800-meter relay in 10:25.84. Those runners were Barnes, Ella Cuzzalinni-Parks, Lakin Tarlton and Roper.

Miami Trace took fourth in the 4 x 8 in 11:04.72. Those participants were Aubrey McCoy, Kylie Pettit, Hazen Jacobs and Tori Evans.

Washington was seventh in that relay in 12:22.05. That relay was made up of Alexa Harris, Kayla Welling, Mckenna Garren and Halli Wall.

Savanna Davis was second in the high jump at 4’ 8”.

Miami Trace’s Tori Morrison placed third at 4’ 8” and teammate Macey Stires was seventh at 4’ 4”.

Megan Downing placed third in the pole vault for Washington at 9’ 0”.

For Miami Trace, Sayler Preston tied for fifth at 8’ 0” and Elizabeth Kratzer was 10th at 7’ 0”.

Macy Creamer was second in the long jump at 14’ 9”.

Abby Arledge was fifth at 14’ 5”; Savanna Davis was sixth at 14’ 3” and Tabby Woods was seventh at 14’ 2 1/2”.

Taylor Smith of Washington was second in the shot put at 34’ 5”. She placed eighth in the discus throw at 90’ 10”.

Washington’s Shawna Conger was ninth in the shot put at 30’ 8 1/2”.

Miami Trace’s Gretchen Ivers was 13th at 27’ 6”. She was 10th in the discus throw at 83’ 8”.

Washington’s Bethany Wilt placed 14th in the discus throw at 62’ 9”.

Next on the schedule is the Division II meet at Washington High School starting Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. and continuing beginning at 10 a.m. Saturday, May 20.

SCOL Track & Field Championship History

On the girls’ side, the South Central Ohio League began the sport of track and field in 1976.

Wilmington has the most league championship with nine.

Washington is second all-time with eight titles, including six in a row from 2010 through 2015.

Mimai Trace won six SCOL title, including 2008, 2005 and 2004.

Circleville won three SCOL titles, Chillicothe won two (this year and last year) and Hillsboro and McClain each won one title and London won in 2009.

The 100-meter dash semifinals were held Tuesday, May 9, 2017 at Hillsboro High School. (l-r); Macy Creamer, Miami Trace; Preslee Rolf, Clinton-Massie and Rayana Burns and Tahja Pettiford of Washington. Burns won this SCOL title in this event, as well as the 200-meters, 400-meters and the high jump.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/05/web1_Girls-100-meter-dash-semis-SCOL-5-9-2017.jpgThe 100-meter dash semifinals were held Tuesday, May 9, 2017 at Hillsboro High School. (l-r); Macy Creamer, Miami Trace; Preslee Rolf, Clinton-Massie and Rayana Burns and Tahja Pettiford of Washington. Burns won this SCOL title in this event, as well as the 200-meters, 400-meters and the high jump.

Tori Evans, left, begins her leg of the 4 x 800-meter relay as Hazen Jacobs leaves the track after the handoff during the first evening of the final-ever South Central Ohio League track meet Tuesday, May 9, 2017 at Hillsboro High School.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/05/web1_Tori-Evans-Hazen-Jacobs-4-x-800-SCOL-5-9-2017.jpgTori Evans, left, begins her leg of the 4 x 800-meter relay as Hazen Jacobs leaves the track after the handoff during the first evening of the final-ever South Central Ohio League track meet Tuesday, May 9, 2017 at Hillsboro High School.

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@civitasmedia.com

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1