Lady Lion track wins Cedarville meet


By Chris Hoppes - choppes@civitasmedia.com



The Washington Lady Blue Lion track team won the Cedarville Invitational Saturday, April 8, 2017.


Courtesy photo

CEDARVILLE — The Washington High School track teams took part in a big meet at Cedarville Saturday, April 8, 2017.

The Lady Lions won the meet scoring 125 team points.

Springfield Shawnee was second with 104 points.

Washington placed first in six events.

Junior Maddy Garrison won the three distance events, the 800, 1600 and 3200-meters, establishing new meet records in the 800 and 1600-meters.

Garrison won the 800-meters in a time of 2:26.09. She won the 1600-meters in 5:23.32 and the 3200-meters in 12:13.58.

Freshman Rayana Burns won two events, the 400-meter dash and the high jump.

Burns ran a 58.53 and cleared the bar at 5’ 0”.

Sophomore Raven Haithcock won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 17.86.

Burns was second in the 100-meter dash (13.07) and second in the 200-meter dash (26.34).

Sophomore Megan Downing was second in the pole vault at 8’ 6”.

The Blue Lion boys placed sixth out of 18 teams with a point total of 47.

Senior Liam Downing won the pole vault, clearing 12’ 6”.

Senior Trevor Hicks placed second in the shot put with a distance of 42’ 1”.

Washington will host the Blue Lion Invitational Friday, beginning at 4:30 p.m.

This meet traditionally includes the running of the steeplechase, with the water jump being one of the more entertaining challenges of the event. The steeplechase is usually the first event of the invitational.

Washington girls results from Cedarville, April 8, 2017

4 x 800-meter relay: 12th, 12:49.38 (Alexa Harris, Camryn Waldrop, Abbie Tackage, Emily Adams)

100-meter hurdles: Raven Haithcock, 1st, 17.86; Hannah Patterson, 6th, 19.28

100-meter dash: Rayana Burns, 2nd, 13.07; Hayley Copas, 19th, 15.02

4 x 200-meter relay: 4th, 1:57.29 (Savanna Davis, Hites, Tahja Pettiford, Tabby Woods)

1600-meter run: Maddy Garrison, 1st, 5:23.32; Alexa Harris, 16th, 6:42.90

4 x 100-meter relay: 5th, 55.24 (Hannah Patterson, Jaelyn Mason, Tabby Woods, Tahja Pettiford)

400-meter dash: Rayana Burns, 1st, 58.53; Hayley Copas, 19th, 1:15.38

300-meter hurdles: Raven Haithcock, 4th, 54.45; Aria Marting, 11th, 59.31

800-meter run: Maddy Garrison, 1st, 2:26.09; Camryn Waldrop, 24th, 3:37.26

200-meter dash: Rayana Burns, 2nd, 26.34; Jaelyn Mason, 14th, 30.29

3200-meter run: Maddy Garrison, 1st, 12:13.58; Alexa Harris, 11th, 14:51.05

4 x 400-meter relay: 8th, 4:43.38 (Maddy Garrison, Savanna Davis, Raven Haithcock, Tabby Woods)

High jump: Rayana Burns, 1st, 5’ 0”; Savanna Davis, 3rd, 4’ 8”

Long jump: Savanna Davis, 5th, 14’ 8 1/4”; Tabby Woods, 7th, 14’ 5”

Discus throw: Bethany Wilt, 12th, 69’ 8”; Emily Adams, 14th, 65’ 3”

Shot put: Shawna Conger, 4th, 29’ 0”; Bethany Wilt, 13th, 24’ 10 3/4”

Pole vault: Megan Downing, 2nd, 8’ 6”; Jaelyn Mason, 3rd, 8’ 0”

Girls team scores: Washington, 1st, 125; Springfield Shawnee, 2nd, 104; Greeneview, 3rd, 74; Stivers School for the Arts, 4th, 73; Ponitz CTC, 5th, 44; Leesburg Fairfield, 6th, 39.5; Legacy Christian Academy, 7th, 32.5; Cedarville, 8th, 31; Beechcroft, 9th, 29; Springfield Central Catholic, 10th, 25; Belmont, 11th, 22; Mechanicsburg, 12th, 18; South Charleston Southeastern, 13th, 15; Emmanuel Christian, 14th, 14; Bethel, 15th, 8; Leesburg Fairfield ‘B’, 15th, 8; Northeastern, 17th, 1.

Washington boys results from Cedarville, April 8, 2017

4 x 800-meter relay: 5th, 9:18.13 (Josh Trimmer, Chris Conger, Kameron Morris, Brandon Underwood)

110-meter hurdles: Trent Langley, 6th, 17.691

100-meter dash: Miguel O’Flaherty, 17th, 12.54; Jacob Rice, 18th, 12.582

4 x 200-meter relay: 8th, 1:42.99 (Caden Smith, Josh Trimmer, Brandon Underwood, Richie Burns)

1600-meter run: Kameron Morris, 11th, 5:08.96; Will Baughn, 21st, 5:27.83

4 x 100-meter relay: 8th, 48.33 (Jacob Rice, Miguel O’Flaherty, Caden Smith, Ethan Smith)

400-meter dash: Chris Conger, 16th, 1:01.87; Michael Mitchell, 20th, 1:03.84

300-meter hurdles: Trent Langley, 10th, 48.01

800-meter run: Brandon Underwood, 13th, 2:16.59; Josh Trimmer, 23rd, 2:24.56

200-meter dash: Caden Smith, 11th, 25.11; Miguel O’Flaherty, 13th, 25.60

3200-meter run: Kameron Morris, 12th, 11:20.54; Connor Lane, 17th, 12:18.61

4 x 400-meter relay: 12th, 4:06.03 (Josh Trimmer, Richie Burns, Chris Conger, Brandon Underwood)

High jump: Richie Burns, tie 7th, 5’ 2”; Kory Proby, tie 11th, 5’ 0”

Long jump: Miguel O’Flaherty, 3rd, 19’ 1 3/4”; Gabe Arazo, 24th, 12’ 10”

Discus throw: Adrian Butterbaugh, 4th, 116’ 11”; Trevor Hicks, 8th, 109’ 7”

Shot put: Trevor Hicks, 2nd, 42’ 1”; Adrian Butterbaugh, 7th, 37’ 5”

Pole vault: Liam Downing, 1st, 12’ 6”; Bryce Coy, 4th, 10’ 0”

Boys team scores: Springfield Shawnee, 1st, 109.5; Greeneview, 2nd, 91.5; Belmont, 3rd, 85; Cedarville, 4th, 62; Leesburg Fairfield, 5th, 56; Washington, 6th, 47; Legacy Christian Academy, 7th, 41; South Charleston Southeastern, 8th, 27; Ponitz CTC, 8th, 27; Beechcroft, 10th, 21; Emmanuuel Christian, 11th, 20; Springfield Central Catholic, 12th, 16; Mechanicsburg, 13th, 15; Leesburg Fairfield ‘B’, 14th, 14; Bethel, 15th, 13; Northeastern, 16th, 8; Stivers School for the Arts, 17th, 6; Xenia, 18th, 4

The Washington Lady Blue Lion track team won the Cedarville Invitational Saturday, April 8, 2017.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/04/web1_thumbnail_320DDF0D-129B-4614-8FF2-A6ED0BC1CC65.jpgThe Washington Lady Blue Lion track team won the Cedarville Invitational Saturday, April 8, 2017. Courtesy photo

By Chris Hoppes

choppes@civitasmedia.com

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1