Blue Lions compete in Sectional swim meet


Submitted article



ATHENS — The Washington Blue Lion swim teams headed to Athens for the Southeast District Sectional Swimming Tournament held at Ohio University Feb. 11.

Athens won the girls meet and Chillicothe won the boys meet. The Blue Lion girls placed 12th and the boys placed ninth.

The event kicked off with the 200 medley relay.

The team of Christina Luebbe, Megan Rohrer, Aria Marting, and Grace Gerber placed 11th with a time of 2:35.77.

The boys team of Cameron Burns, Spencer Minyo, Liam Downing, and Kyler Runk placed fifth with a time of 2:06.45.

For the 200 yard freestyle, Aria Marting swam with a time of 2:57.76

Megan Rohrer placed 11th in the 200 individual medley with a time of 3:03.59, and teammate Mackenzie Truex finished in 19th with a time of 3:23.47.

For the boys, Spencer Minyo placed sixth with a time of 2:53.35.

Grace Gerber swam the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 33.28, Andrea Fitzpatrick swam at 34.61, and Casey Ramirez, 41.61. Liam Downing finished in ninth with a time of 25.82. Cameron Burns finished with a time of 29.84 and Kyler Runk at 30.32.

Mackenzie Truex placed 15th in the 100 yard butterfly with a time of 1:35.60 followed by Aria Marting in 16th with a time of 1:37.85. Liam Downing finished in fourth with a time of 1:06.58.

The 100 yard freestyle competitors were Andrea Fitzpatrick with a time of 1:20.11, Christina Luebbe at 1:31.74, and Sierra Peters at 1:40.68.

Grace Gerber placed 11th in the 500 freestyle with a time of 7:05.22.

For the boys, Kyler Runk placed 11th as well with a time of 6:44.95.

The 200 yard freestyle relay team of Grace Gerber, Andrea Fitzpatrick, Christina Luebbe and Megan Rohrer placed 14th with a time of 2:24.80, with split times of 32.73, 37.32, 39.63, and 35.12 respectively.

The boys team of Liam Downing, Kyler Runk, Cameron Burns, and Spencer Minyo placed 10th with a time of 1:57.05. Their split times were 26.38, 30.58, 30.20, and 29.89, respectively.

Christina Luebbe swam the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:34.81. Cameron Burns placed 9th with a time of 1:17.88.

In the 100 yard breaststroke, Megan Rohrer placed 13th at 1:27.74, and Casey Ramirez placed 15th with a time of 1:32.37. For the boys, Spencer Minyo placed 8th with a time of 1:19.00.

For the 400 yard freestyle relay competition, Aria Marting, split time 1:21.81, followed by Andrea Fitzpatrick, 1:27.18, Mackenzie Truex, 1:22.64 and anchor Sierra Peters, 1:36.72 placed 13th with a time of 5:48.24 .

Submitted article