Panthers compete at Sectional swim meet


MT girls place 6th, boys 12th

Submitted article



Members of the Miami Trace swimming teams are pictured at the Sectional tournament at Ohio University in Athens Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017. (first row, l-r); Destiny Schook, Clare Sollars, Lauren Truex, Morgan Leasure, Gretchen Rife, Ally Streitenberger; (second row, l-r); Trevor Throckmorton, Kalin Orso, Hunter Roush, Taylor Barrett, Addie Braden, Lilly Litteral, Kylie Pettit, Kaitlyn Arnold; (third row, l-r); Keelee Smith, Kate Leach, Kaitlyn Taylor, Kirsten Odierno; (back, l-r); Jacob Downing , Isaac Abare, Olivia Flerchinger, Tori Morrison and Carissa Hostetter.


Courtesy photo

ATHENS — Miami Trace headed to Athens for the Southeast District Sectional Swimming Tournament held at Ohio University Saturday, Feb. 11.

Eighteen schools competed in the event with Miami Trace sending 24 swimmers to compete. The top 20 finishers in each event earned team points, with relay events scoring double.

Athens won the girls meet and Chillicothe won the boys meet. The Lady Panthers placed sixth and the Miami Trace boys placed 12th.

The event kicked off with the 200 medley relay.

The Miami Trace team of Kaitlyn Arnold, Taylor Barrett, Destiny Schook, and Morgan Leasure placed ninth with a time of 2:24.62.

The first individual event was the 200 yard freestyle. Miami Trace finished strong with Clare Sollars placing sixth with a time of 2:23.41, Addie Braden placing 10th with a time of 2:30.75, Lauren Truex 13th at 2:34.01 and Kylie Pettit 15th with a time of 2:45.11.

For the boys, Trevor Throckmorton competed with a time of 2:48.40 and Hunter Roush finished with a time of 3:11.52.

Taylor Barrett placed 15th in the 200 individual medley with a time of 3:08.18, and teammate Morgan Leasure finished in 18th with a time of 3:15.37.

For the boys, Isaac Abare placed seventh with a time of 3:02.10.

Kaitlyn Taylor placed 13th in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 29.80 and Clare Sollars placed 14th at 30.17.

Also competing for Miami Trace were Carissa Hostetter, 31:87 and Kaitlyn Arnold finishing at 38.49.

Jacob Haldeman finished in third with a time of 24:09, and Kahlin Orso finished with a time of 37.80.

Destiny Schook placed 11th in the 100 yard butterfly with a time of 1:30.35

The 100 yard freestyle competitors were Gretchen Rife with a time of 1:14.26, Lily Litteral at 1:14.61, Ally Streitenberger at 1:18.13, and Olivia Flerchinger at 1:20.85.

Jacob Haldeman placed fifth with a time of 54.80, followed by Isaac Abare, 11th at 59.02.

Addie Braden placed seventh in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:42.89.

The 200 yard freestyle relay team of Lauren Truex, Lilly Litteral, Kaitlyn Taylor, and Clare Sollars placed fifth with a time of 2:01.30 with split times of 30:92, 31:01, 29:32, and 30:05, respectively.

The boys team of Isaac Abare, Jacob Downing, Hunter Roush, and Jacob Haldeman placed 11th with a time of 2:07.72 and split times of 26.64, 37.07, 38.97, and 24.51, respectively.

Tori Morrison tied for sixth in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:19.72. Morgan Leasure placed 16th at 1:27.42 and Kylie Pettit place 19th at 1:29.48. Also competing for Miami Trace was Kiersten Odierno with a time of 1:38.65.

In the 100 yard breaststroke, Destiny Schook placed 19th at 1:33.93, and Taylor Barrett finished with a time of 1:38.07 and Keelee Smith at 1:55.22. Trevor Throckmorton competed with a time of 1:35.98 and Hunter Roush at 1:41.78.

The evening culminated with the 400 yard freestyle relay competition.

Leading off for Miami Trace was Lauren Truex, (split time 1:08.28), followed by Addie Braden, 1:08.35, Kaitlyn Taylor, 1:07.21 and anchor Clare Sollars, 1:04.53.

The team finished in third with their best time this season, 4:28:37.

The boys team of Kahlin Orso, 1:34.05, Hunter Roush, 1:35.33, Trevor Throckmorton, 1:22.77 and Isaac Abare, 1:06.16 finished 11th with a time of 5:38.31.

The Central, East and Southeast District Division II Swimming Championship was held Friday, Feb. 17, at The Ohio State University McCorkle Natatorium.

Miami Trace’s Jacob Haldeman qualified in the 50 and 100 freestyle.

For the girls competition, the 200 freestyle relay team of Lauren Truex, Lilly Litteral, Kaitlyn Taylor, and Clare Sollars qualified to the District as did the girls 400 freestyle relay team of Lauren Truex, Addie Braden, Kaitlyn Taylor and Clare Sollars.

Members of the Miami Trace swimming teams are pictured at the Sectional tournament at Ohio University in Athens Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017. (first row, l-r); Destiny Schook, Clare Sollars, Lauren Truex, Morgan Leasure, Gretchen Rife, Ally Streitenberger; (second row, l-r); Trevor Throckmorton, Kalin Orso, Hunter Roush, Taylor Barrett, Addie Braden, Lilly Litteral, Kylie Pettit, Kaitlyn Arnold; (third row, l-r); Keelee Smith, Kate Leach, Kaitlyn Taylor, Kirsten Odierno; (back, l-r); Jacob Downing , Isaac Abare, Olivia Flerchinger, Tori Morrison and Carissa Hostetter.
http://www.recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2017/02/web1_MT-swimmers-at-Sectional-Feb-11-2017.jpgMembers of the Miami Trace swimming teams are pictured at the Sectional tournament at Ohio University in Athens Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017. (first row, l-r); Destiny Schook, Clare Sollars, Lauren Truex, Morgan Leasure, Gretchen Rife, Ally Streitenberger; (second row, l-r); Trevor Throckmorton, Kalin Orso, Hunter Roush, Taylor Barrett, Addie Braden, Lilly Litteral, Kylie Pettit, Kaitlyn Arnold; (third row, l-r); Keelee Smith, Kate Leach, Kaitlyn Taylor, Kirsten Odierno; (back, l-r); Jacob Downing , Isaac Abare, Olivia Flerchinger, Tori Morrison and Carissa Hostetter. Courtesy photo
MT girls place 6th, boys 12th

Submitted article